Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-02-09, 05:10 AM   #49
K007
 
K007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Sydney
Posts: 9,406
Default Re: Dragon Age Pre-load?

oh i got network meter gadget so i can see the speed.

its all good now, can confirm with resource monitor/network meter gadget its downloading 3-4mb/sec and off the GA servers.

Freys steam filter script is fantastic . Kept hammering ga till i got a spot haha..

Already 15%.

the DLC stuff looks like i have to get off EA download..i hope not..i hope everything is with steam/etc.
K007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-09, 05:39 AM   #50
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Dragon Age Pre-load?

Bioware confirmed. For DLC you must use EA Downloader, but it'll still work with the Steam version.
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-09, 05:50 AM   #51
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: Dragon Age Pre-load?

I think the DLC works in-game with the social network aspect of the game... the EA downloader should work seamlessly within the game.

At least let us hope.
__________________
I gots one of them high powered gaming computers with an EVGA GTX 480 video thingy and a Q9550 processing device and also one of them Windows 7 64 operating programs with 4GB of some Corsair 1033 DDR2 ram.

Steam, Xbox Live and PSN: StingingVelvet
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-09, 05:50 AM   #52
K007
 
K007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Sydney
Posts: 9,406
Default Re: Dragon Age Pre-load?

finished!

ea downloader = chargeable content tho...
K007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-09, 06:25 AM   #53
PaiN
Don't make me MAD!
 
PaiN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 2,111
Default Re: Dragon Age Pre-load?

I'm getting this one on disk....I need that new software smell once in a while

Headed straight to Gamestop after work tomorrow
__________________
Core i5 2500K @ 4.2ghz | EVGA Superclock M020 | Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3 | 8gb G.Skill Ripjaws X PC1600 | EVGA GTX760SC | SB X-Fi Xtremegamer | PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610w PSU | (2) WD Black 640gb in RAID"0" | MSI SATA DVD-RW | Saitek Eclipse kb | Logi G5v2 mouse / Steelseries QcK | Antec P182 "Gunmetal" | Logitech 5300a THX 5.1 speakers | ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD
-Windows7 64bit
PaiN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-09, 06:42 AM   #54
K007
 
K007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Sydney
Posts: 9,406
Default Re: Dragon Age Pre-load?

Kinda sad...that its already out for the pirates

they should be pirating the hell out of mw2 xbox
K007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-09, 10:25 AM   #55
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: Dragon Age Pre-load?

Quote:
Originally Posted by K007 View Post
Kinda sad...that its already out for the pirates

they should be pirating the hell out of mw2 xbox
Seriously, who wants MW2 on the RRoD_Box? COD pwns on the PC, it started there and someday will die there. RRoD t0ssers can suck it.
__________________
i7-2600k @ 4.6Ghz, Zotac GTX 680 (1310/7000), 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 x 1TB Samsung F3 RAID 0, Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU custom watercooled

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
Oh, if the whole world had only one neck for me to squeeze in my hands...
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-09, 10:29 AM   #56
Ninjaman09
Takin 'er easy
 
Ninjaman09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Jowjah
Posts: 6,687
Default Re: Dragon Age Pre-load?

Finished and I probably won't even be able to play till Friday.
__________________
Core i7 920 @ 3.2 | ASUS P6T Deluxe V2
6GB Mushkin DDR3-1600 RAM
eVGA GTX 570 SC | Auzen X-Fi Prelude 7.1
CORSAIR CMPSU-850TX
Dell U2410
Ninjaman09 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 11-02-09, 01:01 PM   #57
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Dragon Age Pre-load?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ninjaman09 View Post
Finished and I probably won't even be able to play till Friday.
I see you've transcended time as well.

What did you think of Dragon Age 3?
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-09, 01:44 PM   #58
H3avyM3tal
SB's Twin Blades
 
H3avyM3tal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Israel
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: Dragon Age Pre-load?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL View Post
I see you've transcended time as well.

What did you think of Dragon Age 3?
He probably meant he finished pre-loading

Anyway, how many hours until we can play it on steam?
__________________
i5 2500K - Asus Maximus IV Extreme - 8Gb Corsair Platinum @ 2133MHz - GTX 680 - WD Velociraptor 300Gb + WD Black 1Tb - OCZ Vertex 2 90Gb - TT ToughPower 850W - Corsair 800D
H3avyM3tal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-09, 01:54 PM   #59
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: Dragon Age Pre-load?

Quote:
Originally Posted by H3avyM3tal View Post
He probably meant he finished pre-loading

Anyway, how many hours until we can play it on steam?
Like 25.
__________________
I gots one of them high powered gaming computers with an EVGA GTX 480 video thingy and a Q9550 processing device and also one of them Windows 7 64 operating programs with 4GB of some Corsair 1033 DDR2 ram.

Steam, Xbox Live and PSN: StingingVelvet
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-09, 01:54 PM   #60
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Dragon Age Pre-load?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mailman2 View Post
Seriously, who wants MW2 on the RRoD_Box? COD pwns on the PC, it started there and someday will die there. RRoD t0ssers can suck it.
Sigh.

He hates MW2 and Xbox, so that's why he wants pirates to focus on that game on that platform.

Now run along cupcakes.
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.