Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows 7

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-04-09, 11:31 AM   #13
DiscipleDOC
 
DiscipleDOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alabama, Planet Earth
Posts: 5,993
Default Re: How to enable aero shake?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemed View Post
I'm shaking my aero...
TMI stable boy, tmi.....
DiscipleDOC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-09, 12:19 PM   #14
Crow_Nest
Ace Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 1,418
Send a message via MSN to Crow_Nest
Default Re: How to enable aero shake?

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlakMagnet View Post
Could this be a laser/non-laser mouse issue? I used to find that performing rapid movement with anything other than a laser mouse would lose some of the input (especially mice with 'balls' ). However, the laser mouse I use (MX Revolution) never misses a movement - no matter how fast I move it on the desk, and it works great with Aero Shake.

It's interesting that some found a change in behaviour when changing mice... so maybe it is related?
It works better on my logitech V450 nano, and its laser too. So i dont think it has anything to do with the sensor, plus my G500's laser sensor should be better.
__________________
Desktop
| Windows 7 Ultimate x64 | Intel i7 2700K @ 3.5 GHz | MSI GeForce GTX 670 OC 2GB |
| G.Skill RipJawsX PC3 12800 4GB x 2 | Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer | Intel SSD 520 120GB SSD |
| Hitachi 1TB SATA3 HDD | Asus P8Z68-V/GEN3 | Cooler Master Silent Pro M 700W |
| Cooler Master Centurion 5 II Casing | Samsung SyncMaster XL2370 |


Laptop : Lenovo IdeaPad Y450
| Windows 7 Ultimate x64 | Intel Core 2 Duo T6600 2.2 GHz | NVIDIA GeForce G110M 256MB |
| 4GB DDR3 SDRAM | Western Digital 320GB | 14.1' LED Backlit Screen |


http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=73666&dateline=135279  2183
Crow_Nest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-09, 05:22 PM   #15
JasonPC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,103
Default Re: How to enable aero shake?

Windows key + Home key does the same thing I like the keyboard shortcuts better
JasonPC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-09, 05:42 PM   #16
betterdan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: How to enable aero shake?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DiscipleDOC View Post
Works for me, too. But why?

It is pretty useless...
Agreed. It's like they just had to come up with 1 more feature so they stuck this useless one in.
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.