Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows 7

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-01-09, 07:08 AM   #1
Crow_Nest
Ace Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 1,418
Send a message via MSN to Crow_Nest
Default How to enable aero shake?

I havent been able to use this feature since the RC build. I tried using the registry hack to force enable it but it doesnt work. All the other Aero functions (Peak, flip, snap) work by default. Any help guys? My WEI is 5.9 and i already re-ran the assessment

EDIT: I tried this method http://www.recipester.org/Recipe:Dis...ows_7_25908997

But when i went to the specified folder, i do not have anything called "Turn off Aero Shake window minimizing mouse gesture" inside, in fact it looks a lot different from the screenshot in the link provided. Its like somehow my windows 7 is installed without aero shake. Even my dad's netbook has this function, whats wrong with mine? Ive yet to test it on my laptop though.

EDIT2: Just tested it on my lenovo laptop, it works just fine by default along with the other aero features. Looks like my desktop cant use aero shake for some retarded reason.
__________________
Desktop
| Windows 7 Ultimate x64 | Intel i7 2700K @ 3.5 GHz | MSI GeForce GTX 670 OC 2GB |
| G.Skill RipJawsX PC3 12800 4GB x 2 | Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer | Intel SSD 520 120GB SSD |
| Hitachi 1TB SATA3 HDD | Asus P8Z68-V/GEN3 | Cooler Master Silent Pro M 700W |
| Cooler Master Centurion 5 II Casing | Samsung SyncMaster XL2370 |


Laptop : Lenovo IdeaPad Y450
| Windows 7 Ultimate x64 | Intel Core 2 Duo T6600 2.2 GHz | NVIDIA GeForce G110M 256MB |
| 4GB DDR3 SDRAM | Western Digital 320GB | 14.1' LED Backlit Screen |


http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=73666&dateline=135279  2183
Crow_Nest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-09, 10:18 AM   #2
Yaboze
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 2,057
Default Re: How to enable aero shake?

That's weird, mine doesn't work either, but it worked when I had RC installed.

I looked at the policy editor linked, I have that setting, that is to turn it off. Leaving it disabled or Not configured turns shake on, because the setting says "Turn off Aero Shake......". So enabling that would in fact, turn it off as the article says.

It seems mine works intermittently, most of the time it does not work.

I wonder if it's my mouse or it doesn't like the 186.18 Nvidia driver.
Yaboze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-09, 11:26 AM   #3
Crow_Nest
Ace Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 1,418
Send a message via MSN to Crow_Nest
Default Re: How to enable aero shake?

I just found out it was working all along! But it doesnt work too well, you can shake it as light/hard as you want and it may or may not work. Like you said it seems to work intermittently. And somehow i find it easier to shake to minimize than to shake to maximize.

Also it does not seem to work at all with windows live messenger and its conversation windows. But for everything else it works at least. Im on the 195.39 beta drivers, so i doubt its conflicting with the mouse. I guess microsoft should have made the aero shake a little more sensitive, or at least give a slider bar option to allow users to adjust the sensitivity of aero shake. From the demonstration videos online, I noticed it seems to be a lot easier to perform this move in the older builds. Perhaps microsoft did some sensitivity tweaking towards the completion of windows 7.
__________________
Desktop
| Windows 7 Ultimate x64 | Intel i7 2700K @ 3.5 GHz | MSI GeForce GTX 670 OC 2GB |
| G.Skill RipJawsX PC3 12800 4GB x 2 | Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer | Intel SSD 520 120GB SSD |
| Hitachi 1TB SATA3 HDD | Asus P8Z68-V/GEN3 | Cooler Master Silent Pro M 700W |
| Cooler Master Centurion 5 II Casing | Samsung SyncMaster XL2370 |


Laptop : Lenovo IdeaPad Y450
| Windows 7 Ultimate x64 | Intel Core 2 Duo T6600 2.2 GHz | NVIDIA GeForce G110M 256MB |
| 4GB DDR3 SDRAM | Western Digital 320GB | 14.1' LED Backlit Screen |


http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=73666&dateline=135279  2183
Crow_Nest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-09, 12:08 PM   #4
Yaboze
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 2,057
Default Re: How to enable aero shake?

It worked perfectly for me in RC 7100, I could shake any window and everything would minimize.

Now, like I said, it just doesn't work all the time.

The only thing I changed in my system since RC was my mouse, I had a MX518 and got a G500. Of course, we're talking about RTM vs 7100 too, but that was it.
Yaboze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-09, 12:42 PM   #5
betterdan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: How to enable aero shake?

Works pretty good here but it's still as worthless as a spork to Oprah at McDonalds when she orders a couple Big Macs.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-09, 04:41 PM   #6
DiscipleDOC
 
DiscipleDOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alabama, Planet Earth
Posts: 5,993
Default Re: How to enable aero shake?

Quote:
Originally Posted by betterdan View Post
Works pretty good here but it's still as worthless as a spork to Oprah at McDonalds when she orders a couple Big Macs.
DiscipleDOC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-09, 10:17 PM   #7
Crow_Nest
Ace Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 1,418
Send a message via MSN to Crow_Nest
Default Re: How to enable aero shake?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yaboze View Post
It worked perfectly for me in RC 7100, I could shake any window and everything would minimize.

Now, like I said, it just doesn't work all the time.

The only thing I changed in my system since RC was my mouse, I had a MX518 and got a G500. Of course, we're talking about RTM vs 7100 too, but that was it.
I never tried it in the RC because back then i wasnt aware of this feature. But i too just got a G500 mouse few days ago, before that i had a G5 while i was using the RC and the other builds, the aero shake didnt work on it either. I assume its the same regardless of mouse. My laptop's touchpad also has problems doing the shake, its intermittent as well.

EDIT: Alright what the hell, i just tried it on my logitech V450 nano laptop wireless mouse and aero shake is more responsive than using my G500 or my touchpad! I dont think its got anything to do with setpoint, i use setpoint all the time with my G5 and G500 and the results were never like this. This is weird.
__________________
Desktop
| Windows 7 Ultimate x64 | Intel i7 2700K @ 3.5 GHz | MSI GeForce GTX 670 OC 2GB |
| G.Skill RipJawsX PC3 12800 4GB x 2 | Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer | Intel SSD 520 120GB SSD |
| Hitachi 1TB SATA3 HDD | Asus P8Z68-V/GEN3 | Cooler Master Silent Pro M 700W |
| Cooler Master Centurion 5 II Casing | Samsung SyncMaster XL2370 |


Laptop : Lenovo IdeaPad Y450
| Windows 7 Ultimate x64 | Intel Core 2 Duo T6600 2.2 GHz | NVIDIA GeForce G110M 256MB |
| 4GB DDR3 SDRAM | Western Digital 320GB | 14.1' LED Backlit Screen |


http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=73666&dateline=135279  2183
Crow_Nest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-09, 11:17 PM   #8
Yaboze
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 2,057
Default Re: How to enable aero shake?

I tried with and without Setpoint and it made no difference.
Yaboze is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 11-02-09, 04:34 AM   #9
Crow_Nest
Ace Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 1,418
Send a message via MSN to Crow_Nest
Default Re: How to enable aero shake?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yaboze View Post
I tried with and without Setpoint and it made no difference.
Same here.. And ive used both setpoint 4.80 and 5.20, no difference at all. Is anyone else on this forum getting the same problem? This thread is pretty quiet.
__________________
Desktop
| Windows 7 Ultimate x64 | Intel i7 2700K @ 3.5 GHz | MSI GeForce GTX 670 OC 2GB |
| G.Skill RipJawsX PC3 12800 4GB x 2 | Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer | Intel SSD 520 120GB SSD |
| Hitachi 1TB SATA3 HDD | Asus P8Z68-V/GEN3 | Cooler Master Silent Pro M 700W |
| Cooler Master Centurion 5 II Casing | Samsung SyncMaster XL2370 |


Laptop : Lenovo IdeaPad Y450
| Windows 7 Ultimate x64 | Intel Core 2 Duo T6600 2.2 GHz | NVIDIA GeForce G110M 256MB |
| 4GB DDR3 SDRAM | Western Digital 320GB | 14.1' LED Backlit Screen |


http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=73666&dateline=135279  2183
Crow_Nest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-09, 07:40 AM   #10
FlakMagnet
Registered User
 
FlakMagnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Farnborough, UK
Posts: 335
Default Re: How to enable aero shake?

Could this be a laser/non-laser mouse issue? I used to find that performing rapid movement with anything other than a laser mouse would lose some of the input (especially mice with 'balls' ). However, the laser mouse I use (MX Revolution) never misses a movement - no matter how fast I move it on the desk, and it works great with Aero Shake.

It's interesting that some found a change in behaviour when changing mice... so maybe it is related?
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 | i7 920 @ 3.6GHz
POV GTX480 | 6GB Patriot DDR3 @1443
X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro | 120GB OCZ Vertex SSD
2xSamsung 7200 750GB RAID 0| Akasa Eclipse 62
FlakMagnet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-09, 08:48 AM   #11
DiscipleDOC
 
DiscipleDOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alabama, Planet Earth
Posts: 5,993
Default Re: How to enable aero shake?

Works for me, too. But why?

It is pretty useless...
DiscipleDOC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-09, 09:54 AM   #12
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: How to enable aero shake?

I'm shaking my aero...
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.