Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows 7

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-08-09, 08:32 AM   #1
supra
2JZ powered
 
supra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Aus
Posts: 1,321
Send a message via MSN to supra
Default Windows 7 Network Icon

I love windows 7 but theres 1 small thing that I find a bit annoying.

its no big deal but i really wish they kept the format they used in vista with the network icon in the system tray.

flashing for network activity and lil globe thing to say you have internet access.

i dont like this new icon with the wierd plug thing.

is there anyway i can change it? or atleast have it flashing when theres network activity?
__________________
supra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-09, 07:38 PM   #2
Mike89
Dude, where's my brain?
 
Mike89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: In California choking from all the liberal BS
Posts: 1,185
Default Re: Windows 7 Network Icon

I wish I had it back too. I miss it from XP. From what I understand, even the one in Vista didn't blink accurately with usage the way the one in XP did. Dunno why Microsoft got rid of it. It was pretty useful to me.
__________________
I7 3770 @ 4.4 gig (Noctua NH-U14S Heatsink), ASRock Z77 Extreme6, 16 Gigs (2x8) Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600, EVGA GTX 680 Signature 2, Acer P236H 23" (1920x1080), X-Fi Xtreme Gamer Pro, 2 WD 640 gig SATA HDDs, WD 750 gig HDD (eSata), WD 1TB Black HDD, Sandisk 32 GB ReadyCache SSD, 2 SATA DVD Burners, Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Speaker System, Corsair TX750w PSU, HSPC Top Deck Tech Station, Windows 7 Pro x64
Mike89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-09, 07:57 PM   #3
betterdan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Windows 7 Network Icon

http://www.windows7hacker.com/index....-in-windows-7/
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-09, 09:47 PM   #4
Mike89
Dude, where's my brain?
 
Mike89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: In California choking from all the liberal BS
Posts: 1,185
Default Re: Windows 7 Network Icon

Just tried it. That program is buggy as hell. Couldn't get it to run. Generated the same error message (below) each time I tried to install and then it would just sit there in the taskbar not blinking and not monitoring anything (totally dead). Looks like it would have done the trick if it was stable.

Quote:
Error: Overflow (6)
Sub Name: frmMain:UpdateInterfaceInfo(3)
Specific: If Not objInterface.InterfaceName=
st_objInterface.InterfaceName Then .Item(1).SubItems(1) =
objInterface.InterfaceName
__________________
I7 3770 @ 4.4 gig (Noctua NH-U14S Heatsink), ASRock Z77 Extreme6, 16 Gigs (2x8) Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600, EVGA GTX 680 Signature 2, Acer P236H 23" (1920x1080), X-Fi Xtreme Gamer Pro, 2 WD 640 gig SATA HDDs, WD 750 gig HDD (eSata), WD 1TB Black HDD, Sandisk 32 GB ReadyCache SSD, 2 SATA DVD Burners, Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Speaker System, Corsair TX750w PSU, HSPC Top Deck Tech Station, Windows 7 Pro x64
Mike89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-09, 04:11 PM   #5
hokeyplyr48
hooah
 
hokeyplyr48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina
Posts: 755
Send a message via AIM to hokeyplyr48
Default Re: Windows 7 Network Icon

Just get a sidebar gadget, I use network traffic and it works nice. but then again I have three monitors and can always see my gadgets because I never fill all the screens
__________________
Main Rig:
CPU:Q6600 @ 3.5 w/ Ultra 120 extreme|| RAM: 4x2GB G. Skill || Motherboard: ABIT IP35 Pro || VideoCard: eVGA 260GTX & 7200GS for triple monitoring || Sound Card: Creative X-FI xtremegamer || Hard Drive: 2 x 150GB Raptor in RAID 0 (OS and Program Files) | 1 x 150GB Raptor (User Drive) | 1 x WD 2TB HD SATA II | 1 x 1TB Seagate | 1 x WD 500 GB HD SATA II | 1 x Seagate 400 GB HD SATA II | 1 x WD 160 GB HD IDE (slow, only for storage) || Monitor: Dell 30" 3007WFP LCD, Acer 22" widescreen, & Gateway 17" || Case: Antec 900 || PSU: 1 KW athenatech or force or something PSU || Keyboard: Logitech G15 || Mouse: Logitech MX 518 || OS: Windows 7 Build 7201 x64

Secondary Rig: FX-60, 7900GTX, 2 x 1BG OCZ Platinum, A8N32-SLI Deluxe, Antec 180, XP x32
hokeyplyr48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-09, 07:00 PM   #6
supra
2JZ powered
 
supra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Aus
Posts: 1,321
Send a message via MSN to supra
Default Re: Windows 7 Network Icon

Quote:
Originally Posted by hokeyplyr48 View Post
Just get a sidebar gadget, I use network traffic and it works nice. but then again I have three monitors and can always see my gadgets because I never fill all the screens
yeah i do use gadgets but they are not always ontop and dont want them to.

i like the vista style icon. blinking with activity for network connectivity, blinking with globe for internet connectivity
__________________
supra is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.