Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-30-03, 02:38 AM   #1
ant
A GeForced Ant
 
ant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 348
Question How do I change antialias on the fly in X?

In Windows, it is easy since I can use NVIDIA's utility to change on the fly in desktop. How can I do this in Linux with its X server?

It is annoying to edit my .bash_profile and change export __GL_FSAA_MODE=X, logout X server and session, relogin, and restart X for the changes to take effect. Not all games will use antialias line like RTCW:ET (FPS hogger). Q3A and original RTCW can use antialias without worrying to much about FPS.

I have an Athlon XP 2200+ CPU, a GeForce4 Ti4200 (128 MB; VIVO), and Red Hat Linux 7.2 (2.4.20 compiled Kernel).

Thank you in advance.
__________________
Ant @ The Ant Farm (http://antfarm.ma.cx) and Ant's Quality Foraged Links (http://aqfl.net).
ant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-03, 03:31 AM   #2
Soul-Crusher
Leadtek 6800GT
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Albuquerque, NM, USA
Posts: 195
Send a message via ICQ to Soul-Crusher Send a message via AIM to Soul-Crusher Send a message via Yahoo to Soul-Crusher
Default

Open a shell and do: export __GL_FSAA_MODE=X (As you described) but without editing any files. Just run it from the shell and then run your game from the same shell. Any X app you run from that shell will utilize AA, but only apps started from that shell.

Strange, I know. You can also try a configuration utility like YanC (Yet Another nVidia Configurator). This will open a graphical interface with drop-down menus to select things like AA, anisotrophic filtering, etc. and a command line so you can run your game with custom parameters.
__________________
"Floating in a dream-like state, I am the emporer of a parallel universe." --Arch Enemy
My xorg.conf file
Soul-Crusher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-03, 03:49 AM   #3
ant
A GeForced Ant
 
ant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 348
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Soul-Crusher
Open a shell and do: export __GL_FSAA_MODE=X (As you described) but without editing any files. Just run it from the shell and then run your game from the same shell. Any X app you run from that shell will utilize AA, but only apps started from that shell.

Strange, I know. You can also try a configuration utility like YanC (Yet Another nVidia Configurator). This will open a graphical interface with drop-down menus to select things like AA, anisotrophic filtering, etc. and a command line so you can run your game with custom parameters.
Is it possible to set the line setting from icons like Ximian GNOME's Start Menu?
__________________
Ant @ The Ant Farm (http://antfarm.ma.cx) and Ant's Quality Foraged Links (http://aqfl.net).
ant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-03, 04:00 AM   #4
Soul-Crusher
Leadtek 6800GT
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Albuquerque, NM, USA
Posts: 195
Send a message via ICQ to Soul-Crusher Send a message via AIM to Soul-Crusher Send a message via Yahoo to Soul-Crusher
Default

I don't know Gnome, but in KDE you can tell an application to start from a terminal and give it options. Here is an example of how to make such an icon in KDE. It's sort of hard to tell with my theme, but the "Execute" tab is selected.
__________________
"Floating in a dream-like state, I am the emporer of a parallel universe." --Arch Enemy
My xorg.conf file
Soul-Crusher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-03, 04:03 AM   #5
ant
A GeForced Ant
 
ant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 348
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Soul-Crusher
I don't know Gnome, but in KDE you can tell an application to start from a terminal and give it options. Here is an example of how to make such an icon in KDE. It's sort of hard to tell with my theme, but the "Execute" tab is selected.
Thanks. I will see if there is an option like that.
__________________
Ant @ The Ant Farm (http://antfarm.ma.cx) and Ant's Quality Foraged Links (http://aqfl.net).
ant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-03, 05:58 AM   #6
mattfoster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Bath, UK
Posts: 3
Default setting options.

Here's what I do:

In my ~/bin directory, I have a file called set_aa, with the following contents (chmodded +x):

#! /bin/sh
# script for setting aa and filtering options
export __GL_FSAA_MODE=2
export __GL_DEFAULT_LOG_ANISO=2
exec $*

Then in my sawfish menus I put
"/home/matt/bin/set_aa game &"
Where game is the executable name.

Works great for me, and you should be able to do it in any WM, just use the line above (without the &) in your menus/on your desktop.

Matt
mattfoster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-03, 04:12 PM   #7
ant
A GeForced Ant
 
ant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 348
Default Re: setting options.

Quote:
Originally posted by mattfoster
Here's what I do:

In my ~/bin directory, I have a file called set_aa, with the following contents (chmodded +x):

#! /bin/sh
# script for setting aa and filtering options
export __GL_FSAA_MODE=2
export __GL_DEFAULT_LOG_ANISO=2
exec $*

Then in my sawfish menus I put
"/home/matt/bin/set_aa game &"
Where game is the executable name.

Works great for me, and you should be able to do it in any WM, just use the line above (without the &) in your menus/on your desktop.
Thanks Matt. Isn't it possible to say (example for RTCW): /home/matt/bin/set_aa ; wolfmp ? I do use Sawfish.
__________________
Ant @ The Ant Farm (http://antfarm.ma.cx) and Ant's Quality Foraged Links (http://aqfl.net).
ant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-03, 04:41 PM   #8
mattfoster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Bath, UK
Posts: 3
Default Re: setting options.

Quote:
Originally posted by ant
Thanks Matt. Isn't it possible to say (example for RTCW): /home/matt/bin/set_aa ; wolfmp ? I do use Sawfish.
I dont think so. See, when you run the script you create a shell, which exports the variables. That much is obvious, but the exported variables are only available to children of that shell (and itself).

When you run the script, you make a new shell (which interprets the script), and exports the variables to it's children. So that the command line you gave above wouldn't work, because the process are 'siblings' rather than child-parent.

Try typing: '/home/matt/bin/set_aa ; xterm'
and then type 'env' in the new xterm. You'll see that the __ variables are not in the output. This is because the xterm isnt a child process of the script.

Now try: '/home/matt/bin/set_aa xterm' , and again look at 'env'. You'll see that the variables are there.

Thats why I use the script like I showed earlier.

Also, sawfish doesn't understand ';', so you couldn't put it in a menu anyway - I tried!

Cheers,

Matt
mattfoster is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 06-30-03, 04:47 PM   #9
ant
A GeForced Ant
 
ant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 348
Talking Re: Re: setting options.

Quote:
Originally posted by mattfoster
I dont think so. See, when you run the script you create a shell, which exports the variables. That much is obvious, but the exported variables are only available to children of that shell (and itself).

When you run the script, you make a new shell (which interprets the script), and exports the variables to it's children. So that the command line you gave above wouldn't work, because the process are 'siblings' rather than child-parent.

Try typing: '/home/matt/bin/set_aa ; xterm'
and then type 'env' in the new xterm. You'll see that the __ variables are not in the output. This is because the xterm isnt a child process of the script.

Now try: '/home/matt/bin/set_aa xterm' , and again look at 'env'. You'll see that the variables are there.

Thats why I use the script like I showed earlier.

Also, sawfish doesn't understand ';', so you couldn't put it in a menu anyway - I tried!
Thanks for the explaination. I will fiddle with this later.
__________________
Ant @ The Ant Farm (http://antfarm.ma.cx) and Ant's Quality Foraged Links (http://aqfl.net).
ant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-03, 04:51 PM   #10
mattfoster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Bath, UK
Posts: 3
Default Re: Re: Re: setting options.

Quote:
Originally posted by ant
Thanks for the explaination. I will fiddle with this later.
__________________
Gainward GeForce FX5600 Ultra
Linux _only!!_
mattfoster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GPU fan always at 100%, can not change the thermal settings legluondunet NVIDIA Linux 26 05-04-13 06:56 AM
Can mammals outrun climate change? News Archived News Items 0 05-21-12 02:30 PM
Change 9700 to AGP4x pelly Other Desktop Graphics Cards 22 10-18-02 08:34 PM
NV30 Design Change??? Stavros Rumor Mill 7 09-01-02 08:32 PM
change depth snot NVIDIA Linux 3 08-25-02 04:51 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.