Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > General Software

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-30-03, 03:43 AM   #1
Spartacus8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 11
Default Windows on new comp

Just built a new computer,

Soltek SL-75MRN Mobo
Corsair Twinstx pc3200 512 400 mhz ddr
Athlong XP 2500
Radeon 9500
Western Digital HD (40 gig)
470 thermaltake psu
Win2kpro

The bios and ram and cpu all test fine on boot. Computer boots, and will go into windows.

Problems start when I go into windows. Explorer crashes. I get physical memory dumps. Windows update won't work. File corruption on games that I install.

Just curious as to why the hell this is happening, and what I need to do to fix it

Thanks
Spartacus8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-03, 04:10 AM   #2
volt
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 1,556
Default

Did you change anything in your BIOS that might have contributed to this ?
__________________
[b]Optimization guidelines by Koji Ashida of NVIDIA:[/b][list][*]Use fx12 instructions whenever possible[*]Use lowest pixel shader version[/list][url=http://developer.nvidia.com/docs/IO/10878/ChinaJoy2004_OptimizationAndTools.pdf]source[/url]

[size=1]The politics are invading the technology. We don't really like to mess with politics because that kind of adversarial relationship has nothing to do with pure technical operations and the technical specifications of what we like to play with, the hardware![/size]
volt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-03, 04:35 AM   #3
Spartacus8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 11
Default

No, everything is running stock. Bios is running at what it was sent at. Im using newest nvidia nforce drivers. Ive also tried the drivers on the soltek cd and ive formatted 3 times.
Spartacus8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-03, 07:02 AM   #4
Spartacus8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 11
Default

Okay, I formatted again and tried to install winxp. During the installation I got a stop error for the cdfs.

Help please
Spartacus8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-03, 07:47 AM   #5
Spartacus8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 11
Default

I have also tried all the windows updates in Win2kpro. They didnt seem to help at all.
Spartacus8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-03, 01:32 PM   #6
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default

If you're getting cdfs errors, you may want to check your IDE cables (both your CD-ROM and hard drive) because data likely is getting corrupted. You may also want to do a low-level scandisk to see if your hard drive has bad sectors.
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-03, 04:31 PM   #7
Spartacus8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 11
Default

Would that also be why things are crashing in explorer?
Spartacus8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-03, 05:10 PM   #8
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Spartacus8
Would that also be why things are crashing in explorer?
Possibly...you may also want to download MemTest 86 (search Google for it) to test your memory because that could be a problem with your RAM, even though your machine POSTs the memory could still be problematic.
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 07-01-03, 06:14 AM   #9
Spartacus8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 11
Default

Yea. Tested the mem. Works just fine. I even threw it in another computer and it worked. Im really stumped on this problem. I just get all kinds of weird errors in windows.

List;

Windows update goes to 100 percent, but says there is nothing to update.

Explorer crashes.

File corruption.

Things that I dl wont fnish cause stuff like update.exe crashes.

Cyclic reduncy errors when transfering.


Ive switched out IDE cables to ones that ive been using on a working comp and that doesnt seem to work either.

HELP
Spartacus8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-03, 07:45 AM   #10
Grechie
Powered By nVidia
 
Grechie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 554
Default

try this:

1) update bios

2) try installing Win2k on another pc

__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 || XFX nForce 790i Ultra || Corsair XMS3 PC10666 DDR3 2 X 2GB || 2 x GTX 295 Quad SLI || Antec 900 || Thermaltake Tough Power 1200Watt
Grechie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why Windows 8 could be the next Vista News Archived News Items 0 06-15-12 10:30 AM
Like XP or Vista: how will businesses treat Windows 8? News Archived News Items 0 06-06-12 09:10 AM
Hands-on: Windows 8's SkyDrive News Archived News Items 0 06-04-12 07:30 PM
NVIDIA Brings 18 Years of Experience to Windows 8 News Archived News Items 0 06-03-12 06:20 AM
Sync it up: Hands on with the preview of Windows 8's cloud sync service News Archived News Items 0 06-02-12 08:30 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.