Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-24-09, 07:08 PM   #25
hell_of_doom227
Registered User
 
hell_of_doom227's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,387
Default Re: 12GB of RAM nessary for me?

I can use 12gb of RAM and 6 core CPU. Two Instance of Visual Studio 2008, Windows 2008 Server running under VMWare, XP Mode running, Photoshop etc.
__________________
System: eVGA x58SLI x16 4Way Classified, Intel Six Core i7 X980@4.00Ghz, 6Gb GSkill DDR3-1600, Tri Crossfire 3xATI Radeon 5870 1Gb, Raid1 - 2xSSD Intel 80Gb X-25M, Raid0 - 2xHDD Samsung 2Tb, Raid1 - 2xHDD Samsung 1Tb, LG Blue-Ray/HD-DVD Player, Silverstone 1100W PSU, Intel Stock Cooler (New One), Thermaltake Xaser VI, LG 27" LCD, Logitech Keyboard G15, G5 Logitech Mouse
OS: Windows 7 x64

35708 - 3DMark Vantage
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dmv=2109601
hell_of_doom227 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-09, 10:02 PM   #26
General Lee
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: 12GB of RAM nessary for me?

He said he uses his machine primarily for gaming...not running virtual machines and edited software. That's all I was talking about.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-09, 10:22 PM   #27
pkirby11
Registered User
 
pkirby11's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 927
Send a message via AIM to pkirby11
Default Re: 12GB of RAM nessary for me?

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
He said he uses his machine primarily for gaming...not running virtual machines and edited software. That's all I was talking about.
Oh no, I agree, he should stick with the 6GB unless he has a hole to burn in his pocket. I'm only trying to point out that 12GB does have it's advantages. Granted they are small but they are there and I've found them to be very helpful.

But yes on his original post, for now I'd stick with the 6GB. In the future if he's planning a major upgrade then going with the extra RAM might not be a bad idea. Memory is pretty cheap anymore.
__________________
Steam: pkirby11

PSN: pkirby11
pkirby11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-09, 10:30 PM   #28
Mr Bigman
Strongest Man On Earth
 
Mr Bigman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 4,959
Send a message via AIM to Mr Bigman Send a message via MSN to Mr Bigman Send a message via Yahoo to Mr Bigman
Default Re: 12GB of RAM nessary for me?

I seen this before and was puzled about it too.

I use 12 ram on my 3 core systems and 8 on both laptops and the one htpc and runs good with no swap no more.
__________________
EVGA X58 Tri SLI
Core I 7 3.7Ghz
12 gb corsair DDR3 1600
Three EVGA 285 SLI
Antec 1200
Corsiar 1000 HX Power Supply
2 OCZ SSD Hard Drives
4 wd black edition raid 2 setups for 4TB


_____________________________
having good looks and a good body is hard work.
Mr Bigman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-09, 01:16 PM   #29
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,723
Default Re: 12GB of RAM nessary for me?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pkirby11 View Post
Memory is pretty cheap anymore.
It was really cheap, Not so much now.
__________________
2500K 4.4ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 12gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-09, 03:44 PM   #30
pkirby11
Registered User
 
pkirby11's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 927
Send a message via AIM to pkirby11
Default Re: 12GB of RAM nessary for me?

Quote:
Originally Posted by XDanger View Post
It was really cheap, Not so much now.
Really sucky, haven't looked at the prices in a while. Last build was about 6 months ago. Well I didn't find it to expensive.
__________________
Steam: pkirby11

PSN: pkirby11
pkirby11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-09, 03:26 PM   #31
Lyme
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2,682
Default Re: 12GB of RAM nessary for me?

I picked up 8gig for my new rig, and find it generally difficult to fill all the ram. A large part of the difficulty is that most 32bit programs were not designed to use more than 2gb. As more companies release 64bit executables along with the 32bit ones, I expect usage will increase.

As for loading all of the windows kernel and drivers into ram, you can. But you need to tweak a number of registry settings to do so. It improves performance a little, but not very much. Doing so also has many drawbacks, and so I'm not going to explain how (use google).
Lyme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-09, 07:46 AM   #32
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,723
Default Re: 12GB of RAM nessary for me?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pkirby11 View Post
Really sucky, haven't looked at the prices in a while. Last build was about 6 months ago. Well I didn't find it to expensive.
For ddr3 prices are good but ddr2 is THE SAME PRICE NOW!!!!
__________________
2500K 4.4ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 12gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.