Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-04-10, 10:06 PM   #133
WeReWoLf
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 5,015
Send a message via MSN to WeReWoLf
Default Re: Colin McRae: DiRT 2 Official Thread

Not necessarily, I had that very same problem with the 197.85's and Dirt 2, but every other game worked fine. It was weird. That's when I changed up to the 197.90's and everything works now.
WeReWoLf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-10, 01:33 AM   #134
trivium nate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,023
Default Re: Colin McRae: DiRT 2 Official Thread

i cant get this game to work right if i start it it starts windowed and i see all the intro movies n crap but when i hear welcome to dirt 2 its all black...

ive tried the deleting hardware folder thing and resetting all the graphics but it still messes up...
__________________
CM-HAF-932//AMD Phenom-II-X4-965-BE-Deneb-3.4 GHz-Quad Core//CorsairH50
ASRock 770 EXTREME3 Mobo//EVGA GTX-480(1536MB GDDR5)-Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme+cooler
180GB SSD//3TB//G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB//DVD-RW//blu-Ray//1000 Watt Corsair PSU
42"Vizio TV-1920x1080-1080P-120Hertz//Win 7 Ultimate(64)//XBox360-pc controller
Saitek Eclipse 2 keyboard//Razer DeathAdder Mouse//250gb-Xbox 360//160gb-PS3
trivium nate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-10, 07:03 AM   #135
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Colin McRae: DiRT 2 Official Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by WeReWoLf View Post
Tried uninstalling the drivers and using CCleaner in safe mode to clean registry?
tried reinstalling drivers, but i didn't rollback yet, will just wait for updated set.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mailman2 View Post
Nekro -

try going into My docs/my games/Dirt2/hardware settings and delete the hardware settings folder. Re-run the game and setup the settings again.
that did fix the GFW Live issue, no idea why, but it did

Quote:
Originally Posted by trivium nate View Post
i cant get this game to work right if i start it it starts windowed and i see all the intro movies n crap but when i hear welcome to dirt 2 its all black...
you have the same issue
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-10, 07:57 AM   #136
trivium nate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,023
Default Re: Colin McRae: DiRT 2 Official Thread

dang
__________________
CM-HAF-932//AMD Phenom-II-X4-965-BE-Deneb-3.4 GHz-Quad Core//CorsairH50
ASRock 770 EXTREME3 Mobo//EVGA GTX-480(1536MB GDDR5)-Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme+cooler
180GB SSD//3TB//G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB//DVD-RW//blu-Ray//1000 Watt Corsair PSU
42"Vizio TV-1920x1080-1080P-120Hertz//Win 7 Ultimate(64)//XBox360-pc controller
Saitek Eclipse 2 keyboard//Razer DeathAdder Mouse//250gb-Xbox 360//160gb-PS3
trivium nate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-10, 07:57 AM   #137
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: Colin McRae: DiRT 2 Official Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by trivium nate View Post
i cant get this game to work right if i start it it starts windowed and i see all the intro movies n crap but when i hear welcome to dirt 2 its all black...

ive tried the deleting hardware folder thing and resetting all the graphics but it still messes up...
hrmm. I'm using a GTX 480 and 275.15 and have no issues. In fact I got my 120Hz Viewsonic monitor last night and just played a few races. Wish I had more to offer.
__________________
i7-2600k @ 4.6Ghz, Zotac GTX 680 (1310/7000), 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 x 1TB Samsung F3 RAID 0, Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU custom watercooled

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
Oh, if the whole world had only one neck for me to squeeze in my hands...
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-10, 08:12 AM   #138
trivium nate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,023
Default Re: Colin McRae: DiRT 2 Official Thread

its ok thanks, idk its been a while since ive played this game so idk if it would do it on my 260's or not
__________________
CM-HAF-932//AMD Phenom-II-X4-965-BE-Deneb-3.4 GHz-Quad Core//CorsairH50
ASRock 770 EXTREME3 Mobo//EVGA GTX-480(1536MB GDDR5)-Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme+cooler
180GB SSD//3TB//G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB//DVD-RW//blu-Ray//1000 Watt Corsair PSU
42"Vizio TV-1920x1080-1080P-120Hertz//Win 7 Ultimate(64)//XBox360-pc controller
Saitek Eclipse 2 keyboard//Razer DeathAdder Mouse//250gb-Xbox 360//160gb-PS3
trivium nate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-10, 08:55 AM   #139
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: Colin McRae: DiRT 2 Official Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by trivium nate View Post
i cant get this game to work right if i start it it starts windowed and i see all the intro movies n crap but when i hear welcome to dirt 2 its all black...

ive tried the deleting hardware folder thing and resetting all the graphics but it still messes up...
I had the same issue. You have to go into your config file and manually change it to fullscreen.
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-10, 09:06 AM   #140
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Colin McRae: DiRT 2 Official Thread

what issue are you reffering to?

the window or black screen?
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 06-10-10, 01:40 PM   #141
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: Colin McRae: DiRT 2 Official Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
what issue are you reffering to?

the window or black screen?
Window mostly.

But I got the black screen issue a few times as well. I had to kill the process and restart the game. I still get it occasionally...
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-10, 10:12 PM   #142
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Colin McRae: DiRT 2 Official Thread

new driver and i still have the blackscreen problem, only certain parts are visible and over bloomed
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-10, 11:40 PM   #143
trivium nate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,023
Default Re: Colin McRae: DiRT 2 Official Thread

that sucks guess we have to wait for a patch...
i assume you mean the 256.21 drivers? or w/e they are?
__________________
CM-HAF-932//AMD Phenom-II-X4-965-BE-Deneb-3.4 GHz-Quad Core//CorsairH50
ASRock 770 EXTREME3 Mobo//EVGA GTX-480(1536MB GDDR5)-Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme+cooler
180GB SSD//3TB//G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB//DVD-RW//blu-Ray//1000 Watt Corsair PSU
42"Vizio TV-1920x1080-1080P-120Hertz//Win 7 Ultimate(64)//XBox360-pc controller
Saitek Eclipse 2 keyboard//Razer DeathAdder Mouse//250gb-Xbox 360//160gb-PS3
trivium nate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-10, 07:05 AM   #144
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Colin McRae: DiRT 2 Official Thread

257.21

don't feel like rolling back for just one game, tried with default settings right after driver install, then tried with AA/AF applied, Dirt2 is simply unplayable.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.