Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-13-09, 02:42 AM   #13
Absolution
AbsoUI
 
Absolution's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 933
Default Re: CPU DOA?

Uhh, CPUs are so very rarely defective. I'd put my money on the memory being bad.

Or, you put the memory in the wrong slot. My MSI board is very picky (most P55 boards are too I believe) about where the ram is. Check the manual to make sure it doesn't suggest putting the ram in a specific DIMM.
My system won't post without ram being in DIMM modules 1 & 3.
Absolution is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-09, 07:29 PM   #14
Lyme
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2,682
Default Re: CPU DOA?

I agree, but then again most people tend to handle cpus with kid gloves while handling memory slightly less so. That is where the hard drive spin up test comes in. I've killed a few cpus and memory over the years and that is the easiest tell. With bad memory, systems typically will still post and show video.
Lyme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-09, 07:44 PM   #15
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: CPU DOA?

Hmm... I thought he said he tested the RAM in another machine. Re-reading the thread, however, I do not see him mention doing this.

I agree that it could have been the RAM. It is rare for a CPU to be defective, although still possible. Once he gets the CPU back, if the problem persists try his RAM in a different computer if possible. If not, then just send the RAM back for replacement.
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-09, 08:57 AM   #16
HaVoK-G2
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 68
Default Re: CPU DOA?

I've never handled / seen a dead cpu before in the bunch of machines I've built. I checked the memory compatibility list for the new board he's going to get and things seem to check out just incase. (Hopefully the memory isn't.. bad)

I used an anti static mat and wrist band as usual too.
Ram wasn't put in the wrong slots, alternative ones were tried.

I'll let you all know if it goes good or bad when replacements come in :P
HaVoK-G2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-09, 04:39 PM   #17
HaVoK-G2
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 68
Default Re: CPU DOA?

Re-built the system with my friends new parts, it worked fine.

Thanks all for the help. Happy Holidays!
HaVoK-G2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-09, 08:17 PM   #18
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: CPU DOA?

A DOA CPU is rare, but they do still exist. Sorry the first one was a dud, but glad ya'll got the system up and running.
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.