Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows 7

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-30-09, 03:52 AM   #1
Delbert
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Station X
Posts: 517
Default Is this correct ?

So i had the beta Win 7 installed, along with various games from CoD4, Crysis, Assasins Creed etc all installed on my 'Games' drive.

When my shiney new operating system arrived in its box, i did a reformat of the main system drive, and fresh install of Win 7. The Games drive was picked up without issue.

Thing is, if i click on the game executables, they all run perfectly fine without a re-install. And even better, i do not have to put the DVD disc in the drive....

Is this normal ?
__________________
Q6600@3.6G (1.35v), 480 SoC (870/2000), 4Gig Mem, Abit IP35 Pro, Corsair HX620, 1x250Gig (OS), 2x250Gig (Games), P182. Win7... 290.53... http://www.bletchleypark.org.uk/
Delbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-09, 08:08 AM   #2
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,723
Default Re: Is this correct ?

It might be normal for what you did there

Has anyone else done this?
__________________
2500K 4.4ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 12gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-09, 08:26 AM   #3
DiscipleDOC
 
DiscipleDOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alabama, Planet Earth
Posts: 5,993
Default Re: Is this correct ?

Yea...most of my games are like that. Some games that put .dll's in the Windows directory had to be reinstalled.
DiscipleDOC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-09, 10:48 AM   #4
TheOneAndOnly
 
TheOneAndOnly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 118
Default Re: Is this correct ?

Some games are self-contained in their own install folder, some will reinstall whatever they need back into the OS and registry when started.

However, if all his games are starting without their DVD/CD (assuming they did originally), then thats not something I've heard of before...

Maybe MS installed anti-DRM in 7...

TheOneAndOnly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-09, 12:30 PM   #5
lduguay
Un-Ripped
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Montreal, Canaduh!
Posts: 1,968
Default Re: Is this correct ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Delbert View Post
Thing is, if i click on the game executables, they all run perfectly fine without a re-install. And even better, i do not have to put the DVD disc in the drive....

Is this normal ?
C'mon Delbert, only software will work just like you said.
__________________

Evga X58|I7 965 3.8GHz|Ultra 120 Extreme|Evga GTX 480 SC|2 x Intel X25-M 80GB RAID 0|Intel 520 - 240 GB|WD Black Caviar 1TB|6GB Corsair XMS3 1600C8 |Corsair 1000W PSU|Antec Twelve-Hundred|DELL U3011|Logitech G500|Logitech G19
lduguay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-09, 01:02 PM   #6
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Is this correct ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lduguay View Post
C'mon Delbert, only software will work just like you said.
especially the games that he listed. those require disc. cracks were used.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-09, 01:06 PM   #7
lduguay
Un-Ripped
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Montreal, Canaduh!
Posts: 1,968
Default Re: Is this correct ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
especially the games that he listed. those require disc. cracks were used.
Yep

/thread
__________________

Evga X58|I7 965 3.8GHz|Ultra 120 Extreme|Evga GTX 480 SC|2 x Intel X25-M 80GB RAID 0|Intel 520 - 240 GB|WD Black Caviar 1TB|6GB Corsair XMS3 1600C8 |Corsair 1000W PSU|Antec Twelve-Hundred|DELL U3011|Logitech G500|Logitech G19
lduguay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-09, 01:55 PM   #8
Delbert
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Station X
Posts: 517
Default Re: Is this correct ?

No seriously guys. Got the discs in the cases. Just click the executable and they load up as normal. No cracks.

__________________
Q6600@3.6G (1.35v), 480 SoC (870/2000), 4Gig Mem, Abit IP35 Pro, Corsair HX620, 1x250Gig (OS), 2x250Gig (Games), P182. Win7... 290.53... http://www.bletchleypark.org.uk/
Delbert is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-30-10, 01:30 PM   #9
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,723
Default Re: Is this correct ?

I think I'll delete all reg. entries for all my games and see what happens
__________________
2500K 4.4ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 12gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.