Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-31-10, 05:34 PM   #1
red777star
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 161
Default Batman Arkham Asylum GOTY Probs

Hello,

It seems there is some sort red distortion covering screen when i start a game, it is really annoying. Is there a way to remove this or it is the way game is made?
red777star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-10, 05:44 PM   #2
ATOJAR
Bish Bash Bosh
 
ATOJAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Middlesbrough, England.
Posts: 2,756
Send a message via MSN to ATOJAR
Default Re: Batman Arkham Asylum GOTY Probs

Hmm. I don't get any "red distortion" ... Can you supply a screen-shot?

Is it at the menu screen? When actually playing the game or both?
__________________
Intel i7 920 D0(Ultra-120 eXtreme) - ASUS P6T iX58 - 6GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 1600MHz - Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer - Corsair 120GB Force 3 SSD(Win7/apps) - Seagate Barracuda SATA II 500GB(storage/games) - LG W2452T 24" LCD 1920x1200 Monitor - MSI GTX 760 2GB - Windows 7 Ultimate X64 - Corsair 750W TX PSU - Antec 900 Case - Logitech G500 Mouse - Logitech G15 v2 Keyboard.
ATOJAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-10, 10:02 PM   #3
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Batman Arkham Asylum GOTY Probs

I've never seen anything like that either.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-11, 08:52 AM   #4
FlakMagnet
Registered User
 
FlakMagnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Farnborough, UK
Posts: 335
Default Re: Batman Arkham Asylum GOTY Probs

Are you sure 3D isn't enabled? That gives some weird colour effect when using Red/Cyan stereo 3D. Just check in your nVidia Control Panel under Stereoscopic 3D -> Setup Stereoscopic 3D and you should see a 'Hide stereoscopic 3D blah blah blah' option. Make sure that checkbox is checked.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 | i7 920 @ 3.6GHz
POV GTX480 | 6GB Patriot DDR3 @1443
X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro | 120GB OCZ Vertex SSD
2xSamsung 7200 750GB RAID 0| Akasa Eclipse 62
FlakMagnet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-11, 10:21 AM   #5
red777star
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 161
Default Re: Batman Arkham Asylum GOTY Probs

I had two bridges between two GTX470 cards. I removed one and now it looks ok.
red777star is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.