Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-21-10, 07:19 AM   #1081
NuBee
NuBee
 
NuBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Berlin,Germany
Posts: 322
Default Re: Screenshot Thread 2010

AWSOME!
__________________
Core i7 920@4.2 / Asus Rampage II Extreme / Noctua NH-U12P SE 1366 / 6GB Dominator GT PC3-16000 Triple Channel (CL 7-7-7-16-1T) / 2 x GTX680 SLI / X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro Series + Teufel Concept E Magnum 5.1 + 4xCanton/ 2x1Tb Samsung F3@Raid-0 / CoolermasterStackerSTC-T01 + 3xSilenX-Ixtrema120 + 2xS3NoiseBlocker + ZalmanZM-MFC1 Multi Fan Controller/Win7 x64
I'm not a signature,I'm just cleaning here
NuBee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-10, 03:36 PM   #1082
Hercules
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 306
Default Re: Screenshot Thread 2010

Truly fantastic screens and video.
I´m using the shader too, thanks for sharing, any way to export this feature into the game?
And is it possible to extend the wave effect to all of the ocean rather then just the waves near the beach?
Hercules is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-10, 05:03 PM   #1083
onmikesline
Registered User
 
onmikesline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south florida
Posts: 887
Default Re: Screenshot Thread 2010

i just downloaded the file. now where do i put the folder at? i
onmikesline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-10, 05:05 PM   #1084
Soetdjuret
Teh lazy swede
 
Soetdjuret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Svea
Posts: 1,982
Default Re: Screenshot Thread 2010

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hercules View Post
Truly fantastic screens and video.
I´m using the shader too, thanks for sharing, any way to export this feature into the game?
And is it possible to extend the wave effect to all of the ocean rather then just the waves near the beach?
Yes i believe you can open each SP level and tweak up the wave size and adjust the wave density in Sandbox2 Editor then save and export map then repeat process with every level...

There are no real way of increasing the wave effects drawdistance, because it's coded within the engine itself, if may be possible to mod it but theres no mod like that yet. There is however a fake way to increase the wave distance but at the cost that the waves get weird and stretched, anyway thats by decreasing the wave density option in the environment tab in the rollup bar. do something like around 0.3 and you will definitely see a markable change.
__________________
R.I.P Stage6 | per haud Justiciá illic exsisto haud pacís...
Soetdjuret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-10, 05:39 PM   #1085
Hercules
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 306
Default Re: Screenshot Thread 2010

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soetdjuret View Post
Yes i believe you can open each SP level and tweak up the wave size and adjust the wave density in Sandbox2 Editor then save and export map then repeat process with every level...

There are no real way of increasing the wave effects drawdistance, because it's coded within the engine itself, if may be possible to mod it but theres no mod like that yet. There is however a fake way to increase the wave distance but at the cost that the waves get weird and stretched, anyway thats by decreasing the wave density option in the environment tab in the rollup bar. do something like around 0.3 and you will definitely see a markable change.
Thanks
Hercules is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-10, 01:01 AM   #1086
m3dude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: Screenshot Thread 2010

yeah crysis runs smooth with 3x3 supersampling. lol your a joke
m3dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-10, 02:42 AM   #1087
jeffmd
Has a vegetation fetish
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,816
Default Re: Screenshot Thread 2010

Quote:
Originally Posted by m3dude View Post
yeah crysis runs smooth
This is where I laugh...right? right??
__________________
_________________________________________________
Mobo: EVGA 122-ck-nf68 680i sli, CPU: C2D Quad 6600, Video: EVGA GTX 460 1gb SC, Sound: X-fi gaming, Windows 7, Antec P180b,Thermalright Ultra-120 HSF, Antec TruPower TP3-650, 4 Gigs RAM
jeffmd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-10, 03:52 AM   #1088
NuBee
NuBee
 
NuBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Berlin,Germany
Posts: 322
Default Re: Screenshot Thread 2010

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soetdjuret View Post
Yes i believe you can open each SP level and tweak up the wave size and adjust the wave density in Sandbox2 Editor then save and export map then repeat process with every level...

There are no real way of increasing the wave effects drawdistance, because it's coded within the engine itself, if may be possible to mod it but theres no mod like that yet. There is however a fake way to increase the wave distance but at the cost that the waves get weird and stretched, anyway thats by decreasing the wave density option in the environment tab in the rollup bar. do something like around 0.3 and you will definitely see a markable change.
Thanks! Still, I do something wrong. I have here wave size, wave speed, but no wave density. My waves look far away fom those in your screens, they're only higher, not so detailed like those in your screens. Maybe i put the Shader-Pack in the wrong folder, maybe I should activate the shaders or something like that. Sorry I ask so dumb questions, this is the first time I opened the Sandbox Please help, someone!
__________________
Core i7 920@4.2 / Asus Rampage II Extreme / Noctua NH-U12P SE 1366 / 6GB Dominator GT PC3-16000 Triple Channel (CL 7-7-7-16-1T) / 2 x GTX680 SLI / X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro Series + Teufel Concept E Magnum 5.1 + 4xCanton/ 2x1Tb Samsung F3@Raid-0 / CoolermasterStackerSTC-T01 + 3xSilenX-Ixtrema120 + 2xS3NoiseBlocker + ZalmanZM-MFC1 Multi Fan Controller/Win7 x64
I'm not a signature,I'm just cleaning here
NuBee is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 07-22-10, 06:22 AM   #1089
jlippo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 532
Default Re: Screenshot Thread 2010

Quote:
Originally Posted by m3dude View Post
yeah crysis runs smooth with 3x3 supersampling. lol your a joke
I played it trough with 3x3 supersampling.. Yes the resolution was 800x600, but still it did look good.
Now that we have SSAA tool and proper support for better sample positions 8xSSAA and even 4xSSAA is a good choice.
jlippo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-10, 09:46 AM   #1090
Soetdjuret
Teh lazy swede
 
Soetdjuret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Svea
Posts: 1,982
Default Re: Screenshot Thread 2010

Quote:
Originally Posted by m3dude View Post
yeah crysis runs smooth with 3x3 supersampling. lol your a joke
Not any superhigh framerates but still around 20 - 25 in a 1280x960 resolution. Playable and looking great on my other 21" CRT monitor. Remeber I have the GTX 295 which is equal to Fermi 480 in dx9 and dx10 performance. Hell, am maxing Metro 2033 on Veryhigh settings with good fps on this card.


@NuBee Waveamount is what i talk about, decrease it to like 0.5 - 0.9 and you'll see quite a difference, also set wavesize to 1.5 - 2.0. They are all in the environment tab in the Rollup bar > go View > Rollup bar then click on the second tab from left and press Environment.. look for Ocean animation and change those parameters i told you to. The shader folder is supposed to be in the Game folder. It should work fine. U also need to have Veryhigh water enabled, or u can put the e_water_ocean_tff 1 in console manually...
__________________
R.I.P Stage6 | per haud Justiciá illic exsisto haud pacís...
Soetdjuret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-10, 10:05 AM   #1091
YodaStar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 165
Default Re: Screenshot Thread 2010

Quote:
Originally Posted by m3dude View Post
yeah crysis runs smooth with 3x3 supersampling. lol your a joke
Actually the joke is on you son. It is all relative to set framebuffer resolution and graphic settings, tjabaling ding DING!
YodaStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-10, 10:43 AM   #1092
Soetdjuret
Teh lazy swede
 
Soetdjuret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Svea
Posts: 1,982
Default Re: Screenshot Thread 2010

Quote:
Originally Posted by YodaStar View Post
It is all relative to set framebuffer resolution and graphic settings
Egzakly egzakly! IT's a matter of the total renderbuffer in combination with the other graphical settings that playes the role here.

I mean, sure.. SSAA is demanding, i admit that. 4 fps using 4x4 SSAA here:



But then this is on a single 8800gtx, and very high settings... On a gtx 295 and 3x3 SSAA with tweaked config, is a different story. I took this pic long time ago
__________________
R.I.P Stage6 | per haud Justiciá illic exsisto haud pacís...
Soetdjuret is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.