Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > General Hardware

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-16-10, 08:20 PM   #1
kam03
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 345
Send a message via MSN to kam03
Default AMD HDMI Output Not plugged in...

I just got my AMD 6970 graphics card and i have the hdmi cable connected but on playback devices it says:

AMD HDMI Output
AMD High Definition audio Device
Not plugged in




Any ideas?


Thanks
__________________
i7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Asus P8Z77-V,
8GB 1866Mhz CL9,
Gigabyte 7950,
Crucial M4 128GB,
Seagate 3TB,
Enermax Galaxy 1000W DXX,
Windows 7 Ultimate x64,
NEC LCD2690WUXi,
Yamaha RX-V667 Receiver,
Monitor Audio Vector 5.1
kam03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-10, 02:47 PM   #2
hirantha
SUC SUDO
 
hirantha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NY, Staten Island
Posts: 2,211
Default Re: AMD HDMI Output Not plugged in...

nvidia is always plug and play HDMI.. gotta love that.

latest drivers?
__________________
Intel i7 3770K
16 GB DDR3
Evga 670 SLI

Look me up in AION and GW2
Game Tag: Famorak
hirantha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-10, 02:50 PM   #3
Q
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 7,808
Default Re: AMD HDMI Output Not plugged in...

I have the exact same problem, but with a 4350. I notice that if I have my TV on when the computer is starting, sometimes it detects it properly. Its been like this for me over the last few driver sets. I've just been unplugging and replugging the hdmi from the computer since its right next to my recliner.

My GT210 works great in the living room, though.

I don't have a solution, but at least someone else is having the same issue.
Q is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-10, 07:45 AM   #4
kam03
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 345
Send a message via MSN to kam03
Default Re: AMD HDMI Output Not plugged in...

Fixed by applying this method:

Quote:
Originally Posted by sirmonkey1985 View Post
are you running 2 DVI + 1 HDMI? if so you can not do that. the HDMI port is shared with one of the DVI ports(cant remember which one exactly) disconnect 1 DVI display if it still doesnt recognize it then plug it back in and disconnect the other one.

both video and audio are shared between the ports so even audio wont work.
Thanks for all the help guys.
__________________
i7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Asus P8Z77-V,
8GB 1866Mhz CL9,
Gigabyte 7950,
Crucial M4 128GB,
Seagate 3TB,
Enermax Galaxy 1000W DXX,
Windows 7 Ultimate x64,
NEC LCD2690WUXi,
Yamaha RX-V667 Receiver,
Monitor Audio Vector 5.1
kam03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.