Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-10-10, 09:31 AM   #25
DennisK4
Registered User
 
DennisK4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 136
Default Re: Two Worlds II

I posted two HD videos on YouTube:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=djAbv4Cg810

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j6D0zcbtRfM


And here are some screenshots:







__________________
2 x GTX580 3GB VRAM | i7-2600K | 16GB RAM | Intel SSD 510 Series 250GB | Dell 30'' 3008WFP (2560x1600) | Win 7 x64 Pro
DennisK4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-10, 05:25 PM   #26
t3hl33td4rg0n
Dethklok Returns!
 
t3hl33td4rg0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kent, OH
Posts: 2,142
Send a message via AIM to t3hl33td4rg0n Send a message via MSN to t3hl33td4rg0n Send a message via Yahoo to t3hl33td4rg0n
Default Re: Two Worlds II

Nice screens. Looks good.

From reading around, most people are pleased with the game and the sound effects/voice acting are improved. The latter is what really turned me off in the previous game, so I'm looking forward to getting this.
__________________


Intel QX9650 @ 3.83GHzXFX 780ieVGA GTX 560Ti8GB GSkill DDR800Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium PCI-ESeagate 1.5TB . 4x Samsung 2TB

Quote:
Originally Posted by MowTin View Post
....it's so clear how government makes things worse not better...
t3hl33td4rg0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-10, 06:04 PM   #27
v3rninater
Blowin up since 1969
 
v3rninater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,095
Default Re: Two Worlds II

Tis a TRUE WONDER!! AWwooohhhhhh..........LMAO!!!!

Wow that rejected cut-scene vid is funny as hell!!!!!!!!!
__________________
Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 3.4ghz 1600fsb || Gigabyte P45 EP45-UD3R stable as a rooock! || 4gb G-Skill DDR2 PC8500 5-5-5-15 || EVGA 580-GTX 1.5gb || Creative Fatal1ty Xram Sound Card 7.1 ||G-Skill Phoenix Pro SSD 120gb|| WD BLACK 32mb cache 640gb HD || 2x Samsung DVD burner 16x DVD+\- || Corsair 620watt PSU
Win 7 Ultimate 64bit (640gb hd)

AMD Phenom II X6 T1090 || Gigabyte GA880 || 4gb G-skill Ripjaw DDR3 1600 || MSI 8800 Ultra o/c || WD BLACK 32mb cache 640gb HD || ASUS DVD Burner || XFX 750 watt PSU

LG 60" 1080p 600Hz Plasma HDTV 60PS11
Xbox 360
v3rninater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-10, 06:06 PM   #28
t3hl33td4rg0n
Dethklok Returns!
 
t3hl33td4rg0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kent, OH
Posts: 2,142
Send a message via AIM to t3hl33td4rg0n Send a message via MSN to t3hl33td4rg0n Send a message via Yahoo to t3hl33td4rg0n
Default Re: Two Worlds II

Quote:
Originally Posted by v3rninater View Post
Tis a TRUE WONDER!! AWwooohhhhhh..........LMAO!!!!

Wow that rejected cut-scene vid is funny as hell!!!!!!!!!
iknorite!?
__________________


Intel QX9650 @ 3.83GHzXFX 780ieVGA GTX 560Ti8GB GSkill DDR800Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium PCI-ESeagate 1.5TB . 4x Samsung 2TB

Quote:
Originally Posted by MowTin View Post
....it's so clear how government makes things worse not better...
t3hl33td4rg0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-10, 10:12 AM   #29
Destroy
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,994
Default Re: Two Worlds II

Quote:
Originally Posted by crainger View Post
Sounds like it's designed for console mostly.
Screens sure look that way. Wonder how are the menus and inventory, 4 items on screen at once?
__________________

Vista64 Home Premium
Gigabyte GA-EP35C-DS3R
CPU E8500 with Corsair H50 cooler
HIS 6970, always 19x10res
Memory 8 Gig OCZ 1000@1024
Display Westinghouse 37" LVM-37w1 LCD monitor
Destroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-10, 04:09 PM   #30
t3hl33td4rg0n
Dethklok Returns!
 
t3hl33td4rg0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kent, OH
Posts: 2,142
Send a message via AIM to t3hl33td4rg0n Send a message via MSN to t3hl33td4rg0n Send a message via Yahoo to t3hl33td4rg0n
Default Re: Two Worlds II

Got the import.

The interface is a bit annoying, other than that I am really enjoying this game!

And for the record, the voice acting is nothing like the previous game... Granted its no Mass Effect, but its definitely better than before.
__________________


Intel QX9650 @ 3.83GHzXFX 780ieVGA GTX 560Ti8GB GSkill DDR800Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium PCI-ESeagate 1.5TB . 4x Samsung 2TB

Quote:
Originally Posted by MowTin View Post
....it's so clear how government makes things worse not better...
t3hl33td4rg0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-10, 06:06 PM   #31
t3hl33td4rg0n
Dethklok Returns!
 
t3hl33td4rg0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kent, OH
Posts: 2,142
Send a message via AIM to t3hl33td4rg0n Send a message via MSN to t3hl33td4rg0n Send a message via Yahoo to t3hl33td4rg0n
Default Re: Two Worlds II

Wait... My interface doesnt match with that. Didnt see the xbox buttons.
__________________


Intel QX9650 @ 3.83GHzXFX 780ieVGA GTX 560Ti8GB GSkill DDR800Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium PCI-ESeagate 1.5TB . 4x Samsung 2TB

Quote:
Originally Posted by MowTin View Post
....it's so clear how government makes things worse not better...
t3hl33td4rg0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-10, 07:48 PM   #32
Sean_W
Registered User
 
Sean_W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,423
Default Re: Two Worlds II

Are those XBox bullshots? They look way too good for it and the textures look rather detailed.
Sean_W is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 11-13-10, 06:05 AM   #33
msxyz
Hybrid Microprocessor
 
msxyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Milan (Italy)
Posts: 2,050
Default Re: Two Worlds II

If you plug a wired xbox360 controller into any USB port the game will recognize it. No need of any configuration at all.
__________________
Powered by:
Pentium Dual E2180 (2GHz, 200MHz FSB)
Abit L95C (The one and only mATX with dual PCIe slots!) + 2x1 Geil Black Dragon PC6400
XFX 9600GSO 384MB
Little freak wonder
msxyz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-10, 08:43 AM   #34
Sean_W
Registered User
 
Sean_W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,423
Default Re: Two Worlds II

Quote:
Originally Posted by msxyz View Post
If you plug a wired xbox360 controller into any USB port the game will recognize it. No need of any configuration at all.
Yeah and sometimes it overrides the damn keyboard settings(like Crysis).
Sean_W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-10, 09:10 AM   #35
Ancient76
S.T.A.L.K.E.R.
 
Ancient76's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 651
Default Re: Two Worlds II

Engine.HDR 0 command can disable HDR/Bloom.

For AA:

Quote:
If you want to force your own antialasing, use nvidia inspector and add the twoworlds2.exe to the profiles and set aa compatibility to 0x000012C4. Games looks awesome with 8xAA and 8xAA supersample. Enjoy!.
__________________
Skyrim: Realistic Overhaul - http://www.skyrimnexus.com/downloads/file.php?id=5400
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
S.C.O.P.: Realistic mod for S.T.A.L.K.E.R. - Call Of Pripyat - http://www.gsc-game.com/index.php?t=...3928&sec_id=19
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Core 2 Duo E8400 4.2GHz / Zalman CNPS7000B-AlCu
Asus P5Q Pro
Kingston DDR2 / 2x2GB
MSI 5850 Twin Frozr II
ASUS 22" VW220T
Seagate Barracuda 320GB SATA II
Corsair HX620W
Sharkoon Rebel 9
Ancient76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-10, 07:08 PM   #36
JohnDio
Registered User
 
JohnDio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,026
Default Re: Two Worlds II

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ancient76 View Post
For AA:

Quote:
If you want to force your own antialasing, use nvidia inspector and add the twoworlds2.exe to the profiles and set aa compatibility to 0x000012C4. Games looks awesome with 8xAA and 8xAA supersample. Enjoy!.
Nice one. Thnx
JohnDio is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.