Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Networking And Security

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-04-11, 10:27 PM   #1
Technoholic
Registered User
 
Technoholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Under your chair
Posts: 1,729
Send a message via MSN to Technoholic
Default Port forwarding help

Ack, I need help... The sorenson tech person came and set up port forward. And I can't bring it over to the D-Link because I'm so stupid in this area. I thought I'd do okay, but no because I can't understand network...yet.

Help, please! I have pictures:

MN700 port forwarding:


D-Link port forwarding:
__________________
[MY PC]
-- 3DMarkVantage: H7522
-- Q9450 @ 3.2GHZ 1.15V | THERMALRIGHT TRUE BLACK ULTRA-120 | DFI LANPARTY DK P45-T2RS | 4GB G.SKILL DDR2-1000
-- EVGA 280GTX | SAMSUNG 225BW | X-FI XTREMEGAMER FPS | Z-5300e | Z-2300 | 250GB SEAGATE | RAZER LACHESIS
-- 320GB WESTERNDIGITAL | TAGAN 700W | G15 rev. 2 | NINE HUNDRED | VISTA HOME PREMIUM
-- no longer own this system

[MY LAPTOP]
-- MAC BOOK PRO 13" | DUAL BOOT WITH WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 64-BIT | 2.3GHz i5 | 4GB DDR3 |
-- OSX LION | 320GB HDD
-- Stolen :^(

[STUFF]
-- PSN: lqfocus06
-- AEKDB
Technoholic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-11, 02:38 AM   #2
t3hl33td4rg0n
Dethklok Returns!
 
t3hl33td4rg0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kent, OH
Posts: 2,142
Send a message via AIM to t3hl33td4rg0n Send a message via MSN to t3hl33td4rg0n Send a message via Yahoo to t3hl33td4rg0n
Default Re: Port forwarding help

EDIT NOTE: D-Link uses a different IP range than your MN-700 by default. Instead of all your IP addresses being 192.168.2.xxx they will be 192.168.0.xxx.

If your phones are setup on a Static IP, you will need to change the 2 to a 0 on the third octet.

If your phones are setup on a Dynamic IP, then you will need to get the IP address of each phone before you proceed. I would also suggest in this case that you create a DHCP reservation for each phone so that there IP's wont change.


Name: VP1
Ports to Open (TCP): 1720
IP Address: The IP address of Phone 1
Ports to Open (UDP): Leave Blank
Schedule: Always
Inbound Filter: Allow All

Name: VP2
Ports to Open (TCP): 15328-15348
IP Address: The IP address of Phone 1
Ports to Open (UDP): 15328-15348
Schedule: Always
Inbound Filter: Allow All

Rule for VP3 is not needed because you can open the ports for TCP and UDP in the same rule.

Name: VP2_1
Ports to Open (TCP): 52012
IP Address: The IP address of Phone 2
Ports to Open (UDP): Leave Blank
Schedule: Always
Inbound Filter: Allow All

Name: VP2_2
Ports to Open (TCP): 52000-52011
IP Address: The IP address of Phone 2
Ports to Open (UDP): 52000-52011
Schedule: Always
Inbound Filter: Allow All

Same rule applies vor VP2_3, not needed.


Also, did you run any speedtests on the new router using the wireless?
__________________


Intel QX9650 @ 3.83GHzXFX 780ieVGA GTX 560Ti8GB GSkill DDR800Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium PCI-ESeagate 1.5TB . 4x Samsung 2TB

Quote:
Originally Posted by MowTin View Post
....it's so clear how government makes things worse not better...
t3hl33td4rg0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-11, 03:12 AM   #3
Technoholic
Registered User
 
Technoholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Under your chair
Posts: 1,729
Send a message via MSN to Technoholic
Default Re: Port forwarding help

I haven't tried filling in that information, but I noticed a problem here. I can't remember what I did in the MN700.

But our video phones IP addresses are 192.168.2.125 and the second VP has the same set, but with 150 in the end. So for this, I have to set my DMZ to 192.168.2.125 then set up the port forwarding for second video phone.

After setting up the DMZ to 192.168.2.125, the wireless internet becomes limited or no internet access. Am I missing something here? Something I need to do? Again, I have not set up the port forwarding yet. It's 4AM here so I'm lazy to hook up my wires again if I had to.

As for the speed test, I can get up to 11-12 Mbps on wireless, 13-14 Mbps on wired. My dad told me that the MN700 is like 10 years old...

[Edit]: My BIG mistake. It is NOT the DMZ affecting my wireless and everything. When I set up my Router IP Address to 192.168.2.1 instead of leaving it at default, 192.168.0.1, my VP works but the wireless becomes limited/no access. The port forwarding did not help too. So I'm missing something here with the wireless directly. The video phone 1 will work if I set my Router IP Address to 192.168.2.1, but I'm not sure if the port forwarding helps the second video phone.
__________________
[MY PC]
-- 3DMarkVantage: H7522
-- Q9450 @ 3.2GHZ 1.15V | THERMALRIGHT TRUE BLACK ULTRA-120 | DFI LANPARTY DK P45-T2RS | 4GB G.SKILL DDR2-1000
-- EVGA 280GTX | SAMSUNG 225BW | X-FI XTREMEGAMER FPS | Z-5300e | Z-2300 | 250GB SEAGATE | RAZER LACHESIS
-- 320GB WESTERNDIGITAL | TAGAN 700W | G15 rev. 2 | NINE HUNDRED | VISTA HOME PREMIUM
-- no longer own this system

[MY LAPTOP]
-- MAC BOOK PRO 13" | DUAL BOOT WITH WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 64-BIT | 2.3GHz i5 | 4GB DDR3 |
-- OSX LION | 320GB HDD
-- Stolen :^(

[STUFF]
-- PSN: lqfocus06
-- AEKDB
Technoholic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-11, 04:33 PM   #4
t3hl33td4rg0n
Dethklok Returns!
 
t3hl33td4rg0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kent, OH
Posts: 2,142
Send a message via AIM to t3hl33td4rg0n Send a message via MSN to t3hl33td4rg0n Send a message via Yahoo to t3hl33td4rg0n
Default Re: Port forwarding help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technoholic View Post
But our video phones IP addresses are 192.168.2.125 and the second VP has the same set, but with 150 in the end. So for this, I have to set my DMZ to 192.168.2.125 then set up the port forwarding for second video phone.
If your on a D-Link router, those IP addresses will not work. D-Link by default will use 192.168.0.1-192.168.0.255. If your phones are setup on a static IP, then you will have to change them to 192.168.0.125 and 192.168.0.150 respectively, or they will not work at all.

When you do this, this is what you should input for the static IP's:

Phone 1:
Code:
IP Address: 192.168.0.125
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.0.1
Primary DNS Server: 192.168.0.1
Secondary/Tertiary DNS Servers: Leave Blank
Phone 2:
Code:
IP Address: 192.168.0.150
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.0.1
Primary DNS Server: 192.168.0.1
Secondary/Tertiary DNS Servers: Leave Blank

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technoholic View Post
After setting up the DMZ to 192.168.2.125, the wireless internet becomes limited or no internet access. Am I missing something here? Something I need to do? Again, I have not set up the port forwarding yet. It's 4AM here so I'm lazy to hook up my wires again if I had to.
There is no point in setting up DMZ for any device when you're port forwarding, so don't use it.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Technoholic View Post
[Edit]: My BIG mistake. It is NOT the DMZ affecting my wireless and everything. When I set up my Router IP Address to 192.168.2.1 instead of leaving it at default, 192.168.0.1, my VP works but the wireless becomes limited/no access. The port forwarding did not help too. So I'm missing something here with the wireless directly. The video phone 1 will work if I set my Router IP Address to 192.168.2.1, but I'm not sure if the port forwarding helps the second video phone.
Of course its not going to work. Since your changing the network address of the router, any device that connects to it and is not using a static IP will have to reestablish the connection (doubly so for wireless devices). Just reboot after changing the stuff.


If your set on changing the routers IP to 192.168.2.1, then you will want to reboot all your devices that are using a dynamic IP, and change the TCP/IP settings for any device using a static IP to reflect that change.
__________________


Intel QX9650 @ 3.83GHzXFX 780ieVGA GTX 560Ti8GB GSkill DDR800Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium PCI-ESeagate 1.5TB . 4x Samsung 2TB

Quote:
Originally Posted by MowTin View Post
....it's so clear how government makes things worse not better...
t3hl33td4rg0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-11, 05:18 PM   #5
Technoholic
Registered User
 
Technoholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Under your chair
Posts: 1,729
Send a message via MSN to Technoholic
Default Re: Port forwarding help

Problem solved. Thanks, kudos to you.

Changed the video phones IP address to .0.125 & 150 and the port forwarding works, everything works flawlessly. However, sometimes I get lag on PS3. I'll figure out the Intelligent QoS that DIR-655 have later on. Super Bowl comes first!

I wanted to change the IP addresses on the router because video phones were locked and I had no password but I managed to find the password. It was set by installer. So now problem solved.
__________________
[MY PC]
-- 3DMarkVantage: H7522
-- Q9450 @ 3.2GHZ 1.15V | THERMALRIGHT TRUE BLACK ULTRA-120 | DFI LANPARTY DK P45-T2RS | 4GB G.SKILL DDR2-1000
-- EVGA 280GTX | SAMSUNG 225BW | X-FI XTREMEGAMER FPS | Z-5300e | Z-2300 | 250GB SEAGATE | RAZER LACHESIS
-- 320GB WESTERNDIGITAL | TAGAN 700W | G15 rev. 2 | NINE HUNDRED | VISTA HOME PREMIUM
-- no longer own this system

[MY LAPTOP]
-- MAC BOOK PRO 13" | DUAL BOOT WITH WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 64-BIT | 2.3GHz i5 | 4GB DDR3 |
-- OSX LION | 320GB HDD
-- Stolen :^(

[STUFF]
-- PSN: lqfocus06
-- AEKDB
Technoholic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-11, 06:23 PM   #6
t3hl33td4rg0n
Dethklok Returns!
 
t3hl33td4rg0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kent, OH
Posts: 2,142
Send a message via AIM to t3hl33td4rg0n Send a message via MSN to t3hl33td4rg0n Send a message via Yahoo to t3hl33td4rg0n
Default Re: Port forwarding help

Glad you got it all working.

On a side note, You may want to save a backup of your configuration and do a firmware update to your router, if your experiencing some lag.

As for setting up the PS3 QoS, just goto Advanced >> QoS Engine

Name: PS3
Local IP Range: IP address of your PS3, for both fields
Remote IP Range: 0.0.0.0 - 255.255.255.255
Priority: 1
Protocol: Both
Local Ports: 0-65535
Remote Ports: 0-65535

This will ensure all packets from your PS3 will get highest priority.
__________________


Intel QX9650 @ 3.83GHzXFX 780ieVGA GTX 560Ti8GB GSkill DDR800Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium PCI-ESeagate 1.5TB . 4x Samsung 2TB

Quote:
Originally Posted by MowTin View Post
....it's so clear how government makes things worse not better...
t3hl33td4rg0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.