Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-27-10, 01:46 PM   #13
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.4GHz

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlphaWolf_HK View Post
How are you guys getting these speeds and voltage with this CPU with temps that low? Are you using water cooling?

Also in OCCT which thermal reading should I trust, the CPU one or the individual core sensors? The core sensors all have inconsistent readings so I am guessing I shouldn't trust them.

Right now I'm running a q6700 at 3.25ghz at 1.331v and it touches around 75C on the CPU sensor, two of the core sensors go much higher than that though, the other two sit around the same as the CPU reading. I'm using a Zalman 9500 HSF to cool it.

I've cranked it up to 3.6ghz at 1.5v and had it stable with a short 3 minute test, but the temps were through the roof at load and I didn't trust anything reading over 80.
The zalman won't hold the temps down. I have a 9500 and a 9700. The TRUE will do a better job than either of the zalmans.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-10, 12:11 PM   #14
Burnt_Ram
Registered User
 
Burnt_Ram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Kelowna, B.C.
Posts: 2,092
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.4GHz

even on water i can't get my chip stable @ 3.6! at 3.4 it needs 1.5v ... when i was on air best i could do was 3.2 ... but at 3.4 it runs BC2 well so i'm happy
Burnt_Ram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-10, 04:00 PM   #15
$n][pErMan
III%
 
$n][pErMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,726
Send a message via AIM to $n][pErMan
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.4GHz

I'm rocking my Q6600 at the speed seen in my Sig. Air cooled on a Zalman 9700LED. Temps never go above 70C under full load.
__________________
Intel® Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.51GHz (390 x 9 / 1.39v) | ASUS P5B Deluxe/WiFi-AP LGA 775 Intel P965 (1236 BIOS) | OCZ GOLD 8GB (2GB x 4) DDR2 PC2-8500 Dual Channel (4-4-4-12 780Mhz/1.95V 1:1 Ratio) | EVGA GeForce GTX 770 DUAL SuperClocked 4GB (Currently @ 1240MHz Core / 7112MHz Memory) | Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS | Zalman CNPS9700 LED Ultra Quiet CPU Cooler | Samsung SSD 840 Series 256GB | ASUS ProArt 24in Widescreen LED 1920 x 1200 | Samsung DVD-RW-DL 18x Burner w/ lightscribe| SILVERSTONE OP650 ATX12V / EPS12V 650W Power Supply | AOpen 5.1 Surround sound system | Windows 7 Pro x64
100% Orthos Stable!
$n][pErMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-10, 08:57 PM   #16
onmikesline
Registered User
 
onmikesline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south florida
Posts: 887
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.4GHz

i been running my q6600 when they came out. runs everything just fine. its clocked at 3.0 Stable. any higher make the thing go crazy
onmikesline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-10, 01:13 PM   #17
Burnt_Ram
Registered User
 
Burnt_Ram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Kelowna, B.C.
Posts: 2,092
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.4GHz

Quote:
Originally Posted by $n][pErMan View Post
I'm rocking my Q6600 at the speed seen in my Sig. Air cooled on a Zalman 9700LED. Temps never go above 70C under full load.
nice voltage, i wish that was my chip. i bet i could that sucker too 3.8-4.0 on water. mine wont budge past 3.4, 1.5v ...
Burnt_Ram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-10, 03:16 PM   #18
XP_GUN
Registered User
 
XP_GUN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Orange CA.
Posts: 1,086
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.4GHz

Yeah my Q6600 has been one of the best processes that I have ever bought and overclocked
__________________
Yeah I use a Mac Mini now....
XP_GUN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-10, 04:13 PM   #19
Burnt_Ram
Registered User
 
Burnt_Ram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Kelowna, B.C.
Posts: 2,092
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.4GHz

Quote:
Originally Posted by XP_GUN View Post
Yeah my Q6600 has been one of the best processes that I have ever bought and overclocked
yea i'm not complaining to much, it's still an 800mhz overclock. more would be ok though
Burnt_Ram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-10, 08:56 PM   #20
$n][pErMan
III%
 
$n][pErMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,726
Send a message via AIM to $n][pErMan
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.4GHz

Probably the best CPU I have ever owned relative to the times. It's still kicking ass for me! May not upgrade till fall or later if there are no large jumps that would make a difference in games
__________________
Intel® Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.51GHz (390 x 9 / 1.39v) | ASUS P5B Deluxe/WiFi-AP LGA 775 Intel P965 (1236 BIOS) | OCZ GOLD 8GB (2GB x 4) DDR2 PC2-8500 Dual Channel (4-4-4-12 780Mhz/1.95V 1:1 Ratio) | EVGA GeForce GTX 770 DUAL SuperClocked 4GB (Currently @ 1240MHz Core / 7112MHz Memory) | Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS | Zalman CNPS9700 LED Ultra Quiet CPU Cooler | Samsung SSD 840 Series 256GB | ASUS ProArt 24in Widescreen LED 1920 x 1200 | Samsung DVD-RW-DL 18x Burner w/ lightscribe| SILVERSTONE OP650 ATX12V / EPS12V 650W Power Supply | AOpen 5.1 Surround sound system | Windows 7 Pro x64
100% Orthos Stable!
$n][pErMan is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 05-05-10, 02:12 AM   #21
XP_GUN
Registered User
 
XP_GUN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Orange CA.
Posts: 1,086
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.4GHz

I try not to chance technology anymore since I don't want to spend the amount of money I once did.
__________________
Yeah I use a Mac Mini now....
XP_GUN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-10, 09:12 AM   #22
H3avyM3tal
SB's Twin Blades
 
H3avyM3tal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Israel
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.4GHz

I've been running my chip on 3.2 since I got it, with not tweaking to anything but the multi and fsb. Since I got the Corsair H5O, I've been wanting to up it to 3.6. Do I need to up anything else but the core voltage? My mem runs on 2.1v, and can clock well enough.
__________________
i5 2500K - Asus Maximus IV Extreme - 8Gb Corsair Platinum @ 2133MHz - GTX 680 - WD Velociraptor 300Gb + WD Black 1Tb - OCZ Vertex 2 90Gb - TT ToughPower 850W - Corsair 800D
H3avyM3tal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-10, 10:30 AM   #23
Burnt_Ram
Registered User
 
Burnt_Ram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Kelowna, B.C.
Posts: 2,092
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.4GHz

Quote:
Originally Posted by H3avyM3tal View Post
I've been running my chip on 3.2 since I got it, with not tweaking to anything but the multi and fsb. Since I got the Corsair H5O, I've been wanting to up it to 3.6. Do I need to up anything else but the core voltage? My mem runs on 2.1v, and can clock well enough.
if you can run @ 3.2 on stock voltage (i wish) you shound be able to hit 3.6 with a vcore bump. up it a bit run Intel Burn Test or stress tool of your choice. if its not stable keep upping the vcore bit by bit untill it's stable.

you shouldnt have to raise any other voltages. are you going to be using the 9x multi or 8x? 9x400 would be your best be i think. i use 8x, but thats because i cant get stable @ 9x400, i need over 1.7v and thats even too much on water so i run 8x450 for 3.4 ghz ...
Burnt_Ram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-10, 05:46 PM   #24
H3avyM3tal
SB's Twin Blades
 
H3avyM3tal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Israel
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.4GHz

I can't seem to get a stable oc to 3.6.

Anything above 1.4 and I get errors in OCCT, and anything below 1.4 I get BSOD. This is with 400x9. I think that it might be my board (Abit IP35 Pro), but I don't understand enough to make that conclusion true.

This is my setup:
Q6600 G0
Abit Ip35 Pro
4x1Gb Corsair XMS 800Mhz
TT 850W ToughPower

Tough luck I guess, not that 3.2 is shabby or anything.
__________________
i5 2500K - Asus Maximus IV Extreme - 8Gb Corsair Platinum @ 2133MHz - GTX 680 - WD Velociraptor 300Gb + WD Black 1Tb - OCZ Vertex 2 90Gb - TT ToughPower 850W - Corsair 800D
H3avyM3tal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.