Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-13-10, 09:04 AM   #13
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: assassins creed to for pc to be only DX9..fail

Quote:
Originally Posted by JasonPC View Post
Didn't DX10 in AC actually run a little bit better? Eh well no big deal.
nah, it had that typical dx10 feel to it where it just felt laggier. I never found dx10 to be faster in AC.
__________________
i7-2600k @ 4.6Ghz, Zotac GTX 680 (1310/7000), 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 x 1TB Samsung F3 RAID 0, Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU custom watercooled

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
Oh, if the whole world had only one neck for me to squeeze in my hands...
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-10, 09:11 AM   #14
trivium nate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,023
Default Re: assassins creed to for pc to be only DX9..fail

they need to make it so that you can play this game after you beat it like do side quests or whatever you know
__________________
CM-HAF-932//AMD Phenom-II-X4-965-BE-Deneb-3.4 GHz-Quad Core//CorsairH50
ASRock 770 EXTREME3 Mobo//EVGA GTX-480(1536MB GDDR5)-Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme+cooler
180GB SSD//3TB//G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB//DVD-RW//blu-Ray//1000 Watt Corsair PSU
42"Vizio TV-1920x1080-1080P-120Hertz//Win 7 Ultimate(64)//XBox360-pc controller
Saitek Eclipse 2 keyboard//Razer DeathAdder Mouse//250gb-Xbox 360//160gb-PS3
trivium nate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-10, 12:05 PM   #15
Logical
Registered User
 
Logical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 2,523
Default Re: assassins creed to for pc to be only DX9..fail

Even in DX9 it will blow the console version away graphically....does not having DX10 matter ?
Logical is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-10, 12:07 PM   #16
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: assassins creed to for pc to be only DX9..fail

Quote:
Originally Posted by Logical View Post
Even in DX9 it will blow the console version away graphically....does not having DX10 matter ?
very true. I dont feel lack of DX10 matters. So far nothing has really convinced me we need more than DX9 at this point. Even DiRT2 looks good in DX11, but you are moving so fast you have to stop and actually look.
__________________
i7-2600k @ 4.6Ghz, Zotac GTX 680 (1310/7000), 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 x 1TB Samsung F3 RAID 0, Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU custom watercooled

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
Oh, if the whole world had only one neck for me to squeeze in my hands...
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-10, 12:10 PM   #17
mojoman0
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: California
Posts: 3,566
Default Re: assassins creed to for pc to be only DX9..fail

im trudging through ac1 and i just cant find a way to enjoy it. i dont think im patient enough to not get caught. how much more fun is 2?
mojoman0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-10, 12:14 PM   #18
FearMeAll
 
FearMeAll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 827
Default Re: assassins creed to for pc to be only DX9..fail

Quote:
Originally Posted by mailman2 View Post
very true. I dont feel lack of DX10 matters. So far nothing has really convinced me we need more than DX9 at this point. Even DiRT2 looks good in DX11, but you are moving so fast you have to stop and actually look.
I can't believe I'm agreeing about an API that is now becoming 2 generations behind. Directx9 introduced some perty effects..after that it's just better shadows, better motion blur. The rule of negative returns began soon after directx 9..

Directx12 may never have to see the light of day.. Just keep increase shading power of the cards. Maybe I'm wrong like the guys that said 720p hdtvs will be the standard...
__________________
Consoles: Xbox Elite with HDDVD drive and PS3.
Screen:
Panasonic AX200U Widescreen Projector (1280x720), 160" HighPower Screen, AND A BIG COUCH.
[FONT="Courier New"] HTPC: Intel Wolfdale 3ghz, 4 gigs DDR2 800 ram, 500gig HDD, Craptastic 7600GS, Windows 7 32bit, XBMC installed [/FONT] :D
[B]My Video Encoding/Office rig:[/B] [I] Intel QX9650 @ 3ghz, 1333mhz FSB, 4gigs Patriot Extreme DDR3 @ 1333mhz, XFX 790i 3-way Sli mobo, Xf-Fi Extreme Gamer, 400watt Fanless Power Supply, 9500GT 64-bit bus(ouch!), 8.750TB HDD, Windows 7 64-bit Ultimate. [B][FONT="Arial Narrow"]Everything at stock and completely boring..[/FONT][/B][/I] :type:
FearMeAll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-10, 12:15 PM   #19
FearMeAll
 
FearMeAll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 827
Default Re: assassins creed to for pc to be only DX9..fail

Quote:
Originally Posted by mojoman0 View Post
im trudging through ac1 and i just cant find a way to enjoy it. i dont think im patient enough to not get caught. how much more fun is 2?
I did the same thing 3 months ago. AC1 gets interesting right at the last 2 missions for me at least then the ending makes you mad. At least now you can go straight to Assassin's Creed 2 and get a little more explanation to the ending.
__________________
Consoles: Xbox Elite with HDDVD drive and PS3.
Screen:
Panasonic AX200U Widescreen Projector (1280x720), 160" HighPower Screen, AND A BIG COUCH.
[FONT="Courier New"] HTPC: Intel Wolfdale 3ghz, 4 gigs DDR2 800 ram, 500gig HDD, Craptastic 7600GS, Windows 7 32bit, XBMC installed [/FONT] :D
[B]My Video Encoding/Office rig:[/B] [I] Intel QX9650 @ 3ghz, 1333mhz FSB, 4gigs Patriot Extreme DDR3 @ 1333mhz, XFX 790i 3-way Sli mobo, Xf-Fi Extreme Gamer, 400watt Fanless Power Supply, 9500GT 64-bit bus(ouch!), 8.750TB HDD, Windows 7 64-bit Ultimate. [B][FONT="Arial Narrow"]Everything at stock and completely boring..[/FONT][/B][/I] :type:
FearMeAll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-10, 12:40 PM   #20
JasonPC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,103
Default Re: assassins creed to for pc to be only DX9..fail

Quote:
Originally Posted by mailman2 View Post
nah, it had that typical dx10 feel to it where it just felt laggier. I never found dx10 to be faster in AC.
Odd I always ran it in dx10 and it ran better than dx9 for me. Nothing was laggy.
JasonPC is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 02-13-10, 07:02 PM   #21
K007
 
K007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Sydney
Posts: 9,406
Default Re: assassins creed to for pc to be only DX9..fail

Now i remember this. They had dx10.1 but they patched it out of it because it was giving ATi cards a performance edge when AA was used in the game. So this was pretty good for ATi users. AC is backed up by nVidia.
K007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-10, 08:36 PM   #22
nutcrackr
Super Registered User
 
nutcrackr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,204
Default Re: assassins creed to for pc to be only DX9..fail

go dx11 or go home is what I often say in public places.

but seriously guys, this is ubisoft. They probably have a team of 3 people doing the PC version.
__________________
.
nutcrackr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-10, 09:06 PM   #23
Viral
Registered User of Women
 
Viral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,523
Default Re: assassins creed to for pc to be only DX9..fail

Try 2 people and a goat. The goat being the lead programmer.
__________________
Q9550 w/ Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme | 4GB Team Xtreme Dark 800MHz CL4 | Gigabyte X48-DS5
ASUS Radeon 5870 | 240GB OCZ Vertex 2 | 1TB WD Green Power | BenQ V2400W 24" LCD
Corsair HX-1000w | LG GGW-H20L 6x DL Blu-Ray Burner/HD-DVD Reader | Coolermaster Cosmos S

Acer TravelMate 4002WNLCi: Pentium M 725 @ 1.6GHz | Mobility Radeon 9700/64MB | 2GB DDR400 | 15.4" WXGA
Viral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-10, 11:08 PM   #24
AdamK47
 
AdamK47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Cinci, OH
Posts: 984
Default Re: assassins creed to for pc to be only DX9..fail

Quote:
Originally Posted by nutcrackr View Post
go dx11 or go home is what I often say in public places.
And then the old lady next to you swats her hand bag across your face.
AdamK47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.