Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-13-10, 11:41 PM   #25
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: assassins creed to for pc to be only DX9..fail

Personally DX11 has a lot more interest to me than DX10 at the time. The addition of the geometry shader had a lot of promise in DX10, but in actuality most ended up dissapointed.

With DX11 tessellation has the ability to really add a lot of detail to stuff that we have gotten used to in games... like pointy character heads, non round surfaces, etc. Of course I hope we can see better adoption with DX11.
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-10, 09:27 AM   #26
Burnt_Ram
Registered User
 
Burnt_Ram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Kelowna, B.C.
Posts: 2,092
Default Re: assassins creed to for pc to be only DX9..fail

i have never played assasins creed. is it a shooter type game, role playing? i gather its third person view? looks kinda cool ...
Burnt_Ram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-10, 10:21 AM   #27
Burnt_Ram
Registered User
 
Burnt_Ram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Kelowna, B.C.
Posts: 2,092
Default Re: assassins creed to for pc to be only DX9..fail

Quote:
Originally Posted by slaWter View Post
It's the type of game that looks good, lets you hold down a single button to perform the craziest and most awesome climbing and parkour moves, only lets you fight a single enemy at once and bores you after 2h - but it sells millions of copies! Ka-ching!
so is it role playing? tasks? im a hardcore fps shooter fan and dont really care for tasks but if i can just walk around and kill stuff with a bow and arrow that interests me ...
Burnt_Ram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-10, 01:02 PM   #28
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: assassins creed to for pc to be only DX9..fail

Its not role playing, its more like 3rd person action/adventure.

Personally I quite liked the first, I beat it. Haven't played the second yet for obvious reasons
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-10, 01:40 PM   #29
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: assassins creed to for pc to be only DX9..fail

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burnt_Ram View Post
so is it role playing? tasks? im a hardcore fps shooter fan and dont really care for tasks but if i can just walk around and kill stuff with a bow and arrow that interests me ...
It's a good game... people say it is repetitive and it is, but no more so than a straight-up shooter. Basic gameplay is running the streets and rooftops to find missions and intel, then fighting guards or sneaking around guards to get to the mark and stab him.
__________________
I gots one of them high powered gaming computers with an EVGA GTX 480 video thingy and a Q9550 processing device and also one of them Windows 7 64 operating programs with 4GB of some Corsair 1033 DDR2 ram.

Steam, Xbox Live and PSN: StingingVelvet
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-10, 12:37 AM   #30
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: assassins creed to for pc to be only DX9..fail

Quote:
Originally Posted by NarcissistZero View Post
It's a good game... people say it is repetitive and it is, but no more so than a straight-up shooter. Basic gameplay is running the streets and rooftops to find missions and intel, then fighting guards or sneaking around guards to get to the mark and stab him.
What game isnt repetitive though? I loved the first one.... cant wait for 2.
__________________
i7-2600k @ 4.6Ghz, Zotac GTX 680 (1310/7000), 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 x 1TB Samsung F3 RAID 0, Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU custom watercooled

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
Oh, if the whole world had only one neck for me to squeeze in my hands...
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-10, 01:14 AM   #31
Lfctony
Registered User
 
Lfctony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Larnaca, Cyprus
Posts: 4,152
Default Re: assassins creed to for pc to be only DX9..fail

They fixed pretty much everything that was wrong with AC1...
__________________
Fafnir: Intel Core 2 Quad 6600@3.2Ghz|eVGA 780i SLI|PNY GTX480 |Kingston DDR667 4096MB|WD Black Caviar 500GB|Seagate SATA 250GB|Seagate SATA 200GB| Seagate SATA 160GB|OptiArc AD-7173S DVDRW|Nec 3351 DVDRW|Creative X-FI XM|LG Flatron W2261V|Logitech X-530|Thermaltake Armor|Amptac 850W SLI PSU|Logitech G9 Mouse|Xigmatek HDT S-1283 CPU Cooler|Windows 7/FW 257.21

PS2 - Wii - Xbox - Xbox360 - PSP - GC - PS3 Owner

Boycott Starforce...

Quis Custodiet Ipsos Custodes?
Lfctony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-10, 06:06 AM   #32
wysiwyg
Registered User
 
wysiwyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London, England
Posts: 2,991
Default Re: assassins creed to for pc to be only DX9..fail

didnt like AC1 when i started playing it, but by the end i loved it and the story was excellent with some good history

look forward to AC2
wysiwyg is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 02-15-10, 08:45 AM   #33
Burnt_Ram
Registered User
 
Burnt_Ram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Kelowna, B.C.
Posts: 2,092
Default Re: assassins creed to for pc to be only DX9..fail

thanks for the info guys. sounds interesting. hopefully theres a demo i can try in the near future.
Burnt_Ram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-10, 09:17 AM   #34
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: assassins creed to for pc to be only DX9..fail

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burnt_Ram View Post
thanks for the info guys. sounds interesting. hopefully theres a demo i can try in the near future.
I wouldn't count on a demo. You can get Assassin's Creed 1 for cheap and see if you like it. Besides you will want to know about the story before you play AC2. AFAIK there isn't going to be a demo.
__________________
i7-2600k @ 4.6Ghz, Zotac GTX 680 (1310/7000), 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 x 1TB Samsung F3 RAID 0, Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU custom watercooled

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
Oh, if the whole world had only one neck for me to squeeze in my hands...
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-10, 09:27 AM   #35
Burnt_Ram
Registered User
 
Burnt_Ram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Kelowna, B.C.
Posts: 2,092
Default Re: assassins creed to for pc to be only DX9..fail

Quote:
Originally Posted by mailman2 View Post
I wouldn't count on a demo. You can get Assassin's Creed 1 for cheap and see if you like it. Besides you will want to know about the story before you play AC2. AFAIK there isn't going to be a demo.
k, thanks.
Burnt_Ram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-10, 01:34 PM   #36
K007
 
K007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Sydney
Posts: 9,406
Default Re: assassins creed to for pc to be only DX9..fail

Quote:
Originally Posted by jAkUp View Post
Of course I hope we can see better adoption with DX11.
This is not going to get done right until consoles upgrade.
K007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.