Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows XP And Vista

Newegg Daily Deals

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-16-10, 06:10 PM   #25
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: 64 bit

Did you ever get the latest service pack?

MS on this issue...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/935936
 
Old 02-16-10, 06:14 PM   #26
trivium nate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,023
Default Re: 64 bit

okay i just notcied something on my mobo cd it has drivers stuff one option under chipset drivers it says Nvidia 64 bit vista AHCI driver im gonna do that and see what happens

wow im a noob

edit lol it would only do it on floppy disks i dont have a floppy disk so im going to copy it to a cd i did the sata ide one allraedy
__________________
CM-HAF-932//AMD Phenom-II-X4-965-BE-Deneb-3.4 GHz-Quad Core//CorsairH50
ASRock 770 EXTREME3 Mobo//EVGA GTX-480(1536MB GDDR5)-Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme+cooler
180GB SSD//3TB//G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB//DVD-RW//blu-Ray//1000 Watt Corsair PSU
42"Vizio TV-1920x1080-1080P-120Hertz//Win 7 Ultimate(64)//XBox360-pc controller
Saitek Eclipse 2 keyboard//Razer DeathAdder Mouse//250gb-Xbox 360//160gb-PS3
trivium nate is offline  
Old 02-16-10, 07:51 PM   #27
trivium nate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,023
Default Re: 64 bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by |MaguS| View Post
Did you ever get the latest service pack?

MS on this issue...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/935936
edit:im trying this right now

im on 32 bit right now trying to install 64 bit and to get it working so i can use it i cant get the latest service pack for 64 bit yet


okay i just re tried the new moth i booted into start up select the partition clicked on load drivers browsed to the nothing came up so i clicked hide drivers or w/e that arent complatible and clicked one blah blah blah.inf they were all the same so i clicked on clicked next it starts installing then gets to the third step with a green check mark next to it and the other options grayed out....i think it like pauses idk
__________________
CM-HAF-932//AMD Phenom-II-X4-965-BE-Deneb-3.4 GHz-Quad Core//CorsairH50
ASRock 770 EXTREME3 Mobo//EVGA GTX-480(1536MB GDDR5)-Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme+cooler
180GB SSD//3TB//G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB//DVD-RW//blu-Ray//1000 Watt Corsair PSU
42"Vizio TV-1920x1080-1080P-120Hertz//Win 7 Ultimate(64)//XBox360-pc controller
Saitek Eclipse 2 keyboard//Razer DeathAdder Mouse//250gb-Xbox 360//160gb-PS3
trivium nate is offline  
Old 02-17-10, 02:18 AM   #28
K007
 
K007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Sydney
Posts: 9,406
Default Re: 64 bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by |MaguS| View Post
Last question for trouble shooting... do you actually own the OS? It's known that illegal copies experience ALOT of BSODs from drivers used to by pass the validation system...
K007 is offline  
Old 02-17-10, 06:35 AM   #29
LydianKnight
Registered Knight
 
LydianKnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Málaga, Spain
Posts: 977
Default Re: 64 bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by trivium nate View Post
okay i just re tried the new moth i booted into start up select the partition clicked on load drivers browsed to the nothing came up so i clicked hide drivers or w/e that arent complatible and clicked one blah blah blah.inf they were all the same so i clicked on clicked next it starts installing then gets to the third step with a green check mark next to it and the other options grayed out....i think it like pauses idk
Weird... when I do the procedure it reacts like usual, I click on 'Load driver', browse for my USB key, and after selecting it, it automatically shows the following: NVIDIA nForce SATA Storage Driver

Once the driver is loaded, I wipe out the partitions, and re-do them (basically I told Windows to use my full 500GB space for C:, it just took around 100MB for the extra needed partition, but apart from that, everything went fine).
LydianKnight is offline  
Old 02-17-10, 05:06 PM   #30
trivium nate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,023
Default Re: 64 bit

yeah my computer just doesnt wanna do 64 bit idk maybe ill re try it all again I formatted the partition i had it on but hey i can re try it or w/e
__________________
CM-HAF-932//AMD Phenom-II-X4-965-BE-Deneb-3.4 GHz-Quad Core//CorsairH50
ASRock 770 EXTREME3 Mobo//EVGA GTX-480(1536MB GDDR5)-Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme+cooler
180GB SSD//3TB//G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB//DVD-RW//blu-Ray//1000 Watt Corsair PSU
42"Vizio TV-1920x1080-1080P-120Hertz//Win 7 Ultimate(64)//XBox360-pc controller
Saitek Eclipse 2 keyboard//Razer DeathAdder Mouse//250gb-Xbox 360//160gb-PS3
trivium nate is offline  
Old 02-17-10, 05:31 PM   #31
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: 64 bit

Yes, I'm sure its the computers fault.
 
Old 02-17-10, 07:22 PM   #32
trivium nate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,023
Default Re: 64 bit

okay i got it to install im on it right now 64 bit i copied the drivers folder over to my 2nd drive and found teh right driver for sata-ide mode or w/e it found the 1 driver and i didnt have to select hide drivers that arent compatible it found it right away installed with no bsod and im on it right now but i keep getting crashes im trying to do windows updates
__________________
CM-HAF-932//AMD Phenom-II-X4-965-BE-Deneb-3.4 GHz-Quad Core//CorsairH50
ASRock 770 EXTREME3 Mobo//EVGA GTX-480(1536MB GDDR5)-Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme+cooler
180GB SSD//3TB//G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB//DVD-RW//blu-Ray//1000 Watt Corsair PSU
42"Vizio TV-1920x1080-1080P-120Hertz//Win 7 Ultimate(64)//XBox360-pc controller
Saitek Eclipse 2 keyboard//Razer DeathAdder Mouse//250gb-Xbox 360//160gb-PS3
trivium nate is offline  

Old 02-17-10, 07:53 PM   #33
trivium nate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,023
Default Re: 64 bit

doesnt want to stop giving me bsod's so im on 32 bit right now maybe ill mess with it later
__________________
CM-HAF-932//AMD Phenom-II-X4-965-BE-Deneb-3.4 GHz-Quad Core//CorsairH50
ASRock 770 EXTREME3 Mobo//EVGA GTX-480(1536MB GDDR5)-Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme+cooler
180GB SSD//3TB//G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB//DVD-RW//blu-Ray//1000 Watt Corsair PSU
42"Vizio TV-1920x1080-1080P-120Hertz//Win 7 Ultimate(64)//XBox360-pc controller
Saitek Eclipse 2 keyboard//Razer DeathAdder Mouse//250gb-Xbox 360//160gb-PS3
trivium nate is offline  
Old 02-18-10, 09:20 PM   #34
trivium nate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,023
Default Re: 64 bit

F this 64 bit ****ing BS and all the bsods ****ing seriously wish i could use all 4 gigs of my ram in 32 bit mode but nooooooo and **** gta 4 for using like 2.70gb's of ram even when i have it turned all the way down
__________________
CM-HAF-932//AMD Phenom-II-X4-965-BE-Deneb-3.4 GHz-Quad Core//CorsairH50
ASRock 770 EXTREME3 Mobo//EVGA GTX-480(1536MB GDDR5)-Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme+cooler
180GB SSD//3TB//G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB//DVD-RW//blu-Ray//1000 Watt Corsair PSU
42"Vizio TV-1920x1080-1080P-120Hertz//Win 7 Ultimate(64)//XBox360-pc controller
Saitek Eclipse 2 keyboard//Razer DeathAdder Mouse//250gb-Xbox 360//160gb-PS3
trivium nate is offline  
Old 02-26-10, 09:02 AM   #35
Shikami
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 34
Default Re: 64 bit

Unganged mode for your memory configuration is better than ganged-especially when multitasking. Ganged will mean that the two memory controllers will aggregate rather than act independent, which is unganged. Some test will show what may seem an advantage to ganged mode, but this is due to the lacking support for this mode in benchmarking.

Also, luckily, most of your BIOS options are automatically enabled. To note, if you are to use 32bit you show change the MTRR (memory mapping) to disabled. This should only be enabled if using 64bit.

Clear the CMOS and leave the memory at the default auto setting. The manual says the default for IDE prefetch mode is disabled, looks like a typo, make sure this is enabled. AHCI mode is the preferred mode to interface your HDD. Enable and follow the instructions for installation. You can update the drivers after install, easily (this has been touched on already I know. But you cleared the CMOS to start from scratch correct?). I would also disable Hybrid SLI, HDMI audio since not using the integrated graphics, 1394 if not in use, and serial port. Change the suspend type to S3 only. Last thing change the power up on PCI/PCIE device to enable if you want to use wake on LAN or allow a installed device to wake the PC. To note, the integrated graphics will automatically disable when it detects a video card, according to the manual.

There is nothing wrong with 64bit, but it can cause what is inherently wrong with the hardware to surface if there is a problem with it. Having install problems like you say will always point to memory. This is not perfect but may help identify: http://www.memtest.org/

My 2 cents..hopefully gets you somewhere.
Shikami is offline  
Old 02-26-10, 04:39 PM   #36
trivium nate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,023
Default Re: 64 bit

okay thanks ill try that stuff
__________________
CM-HAF-932//AMD Phenom-II-X4-965-BE-Deneb-3.4 GHz-Quad Core//CorsairH50
ASRock 770 EXTREME3 Mobo//EVGA GTX-480(1536MB GDDR5)-Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme+cooler
180GB SSD//3TB//G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB//DVD-RW//blu-Ray//1000 Watt Corsair PSU
42"Vizio TV-1920x1080-1080P-120Hertz//Win 7 Ultimate(64)//XBox360-pc controller
Saitek Eclipse 2 keyboard//Razer DeathAdder Mouse//250gb-Xbox 360//160gb-PS3
trivium nate is offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.