Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows XP And Vista

Newegg Daily Deals

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-27-10, 03:57 PM   #37
trivium nate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,023
Default Re: 64 bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shikami View Post
Unganged mode for your memory configuration is better than ganged-especially when multitasking. Ganged will mean that the two memory controllers will aggregate rather than act independent, which is unganged. Some test will show what may seem an advantage to ganged mode, but this is due to the lacking support for this mode in benchmarking.

Also, luckily, most of your BIOS options are automatically enabled. To note, if you are to use 32bit you show change the MTRR (memory mapping) to disabled. This should only be enabled if using 64bit.

Clear the CMOS and leave the memory at the default auto setting. The manual says the default for IDE prefetch mode is disabled, looks like a typo, make sure this is enabled. AHCI mode is the preferred mode to interface your HDD. Enable and follow the instructions for installation. You can update the drivers after install, easily (this has been touched on already I know. But you cleared the CMOS to start from scratch correct?). I would also disable Hybrid SLI, HDMI audio since not using the integrated graphics, 1394 if not in use, and serial port. Change the suspend type to S3 only. Last thing change the power up on PCI/PCIE device to enable if you want to use wake on LAN or allow a installed device to wake the PC. To note, the integrated graphics will automatically disable when it detects a video card, according to the manual.

There is nothing wrong with 64bit, but it can cause what is inherently wrong with the hardware to surface if there is a problem with it. Having install problems like you say will always point to memory. This is not perfect but may help identify: http://www.memtest.org/

My 2 cents..hopefully gets you somewhere.
I did all this, Put my 500Gb sata drive in formatted it got 64 bit to install but sitll kept giving me the win32k.sys bsod.... i hate bsod's o well thank anyways

I alos ran mem test with one pas and 0 errors
__________________
CM-HAF-932//AMD Phenom-II-X4-965-BE-Deneb-3.4 GHz-Quad Core//CorsairH50
ASRock 770 EXTREME3 Mobo//EVGA GTX-480(1536MB GDDR5)-Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme+cooler
180GB SSD//3TB//G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB//DVD-RW//blu-Ray//1000 Watt Corsair PSU
42"Vizio TV-1920x1080-1080P-120Hertz//Win 7 Ultimate(64)//XBox360-pc controller
Saitek Eclipse 2 keyboard//Razer DeathAdder Mouse//250gb-Xbox 360//160gb-PS3
trivium nate is offline  
Old 03-05-10, 12:41 PM   #38
musman
I Derail Threads
 
musman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 976
Default Re: 64 bit

Maybe move some of your RAM around? Or take one out, try it, if that don't work put it back in and take the other RAM stick out?
__________________
Antec Nine Hundred case. Core I-7 920 @ 3.56GHz, Noctua NH-U12P Cooler, EVGA 01G-P3-1180-AR GeForce GTX-285 1GB, EVGA GT-240 Superclocked 512Mb used as a Physx card, DFI LANPARTY JR X58-T3H6, OCZ Platinum 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 SDRAM 1600 7-7-7-18, Intel X25-V SSD, used as a boot drive, 2X Seagate 500Gig 32MB Cache 7200RPM in RAID 0, Logitec G-15 keyboard, Logitech MX-518 Mouse, CH Combatstick 568, Xboc Controller, LG L227WTG-PF 22" LCD Monitor 1680x1050. Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit. Speakers: KRK Rokit8 studio monitors.

http://www.realenvironmentxtreme.com/media/customer.jpg
musman is offline  
Old 03-07-10, 09:35 AM   #39
trivium nate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,023
Default Re: 64 bit

idk i think its my mobo
__________________
CM-HAF-932//AMD Phenom-II-X4-965-BE-Deneb-3.4 GHz-Quad Core//CorsairH50
ASRock 770 EXTREME3 Mobo//EVGA GTX-480(1536MB GDDR5)-Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme+cooler
180GB SSD//3TB//G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB//DVD-RW//blu-Ray//1000 Watt Corsair PSU
42"Vizio TV-1920x1080-1080P-120Hertz//Win 7 Ultimate(64)//XBox360-pc controller
Saitek Eclipse 2 keyboard//Razer DeathAdder Mouse//250gb-Xbox 360//160gb-PS3
trivium nate is offline  
Old 03-12-10, 08:27 PM   #40
t3hl33td4rg0n
Dethklok Returns!
 
t3hl33td4rg0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kent, OH
Posts: 2,142
Send a message via AIM to t3hl33td4rg0n Send a message via MSN to t3hl33td4rg0n Send a message via Yahoo to t3hl33td4rg0n
Default Re: 64 bit

Make sure APIC is enabled!
For troubleshooting purposes I would put the SATA drives back in IDE mode.
Also, disable virus protection in BIOS.
You shouldn't be overclocking.
Disable any kind of shadowing or caching options.
Set your memory timings to auto if they are manually set (let the MB get the timings from SPD)
Make sure your CPU clock speeds are accurate to your CPU.


... Okay, i just trudged through the worst website known to man (asus.com), and grabbed the manual...

Turn off AI in the jumperfree config, thats an auto-overclock thing and it can cause issues.
Make sure plug-n-play os is set to yes.

As long as everything else is at its default settings, I dont see why this would be happening....

Run memtest86+ and see if it errors out. http://www.memtest.org/
__________________


Intel QX9650 @ 3.83GHzXFX 780ieVGA GTX 560Ti8GB GSkill DDR800Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium PCI-ESeagate 1.5TB . 4x Samsung 2TB

Quote:
Originally Posted by MowTin View Post
....it's so clear how government makes things worse not better...
t3hl33td4rg0n is offline  
Old 03-12-10, 08:42 PM   #41
trivium nate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,023
Default Re: 64 bit

okay ill have to try that stuff thanks
__________________
CM-HAF-932//AMD Phenom-II-X4-965-BE-Deneb-3.4 GHz-Quad Core//CorsairH50
ASRock 770 EXTREME3 Mobo//EVGA GTX-480(1536MB GDDR5)-Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme+cooler
180GB SSD//3TB//G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB//DVD-RW//blu-Ray//1000 Watt Corsair PSU
42"Vizio TV-1920x1080-1080P-120Hertz//Win 7 Ultimate(64)//XBox360-pc controller
Saitek Eclipse 2 keyboard//Razer DeathAdder Mouse//250gb-Xbox 360//160gb-PS3
trivium nate is offline  
Old 03-23-10, 09:01 AM   #42
t3hl33td4rg0n
Dethklok Returns!
 
t3hl33td4rg0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kent, OH
Posts: 2,142
Send a message via AIM to t3hl33td4rg0n Send a message via MSN to t3hl33td4rg0n Send a message via Yahoo to t3hl33td4rg0n
Default Re: 64 bit

Any luck?
__________________


Intel QX9650 @ 3.83GHzXFX 780ieVGA GTX 560Ti8GB GSkill DDR800Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium PCI-ESeagate 1.5TB . 4x Samsung 2TB

Quote:
Originally Posted by MowTin View Post
....it's so clear how government makes things worse not better...
t3hl33td4rg0n is offline  
Old 03-23-10, 09:03 AM   #43
trivium nate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,023
Default Re: 64 bit

No
__________________
CM-HAF-932//AMD Phenom-II-X4-965-BE-Deneb-3.4 GHz-Quad Core//CorsairH50
ASRock 770 EXTREME3 Mobo//EVGA GTX-480(1536MB GDDR5)-Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme+cooler
180GB SSD//3TB//G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB//DVD-RW//blu-Ray//1000 Watt Corsair PSU
42"Vizio TV-1920x1080-1080P-120Hertz//Win 7 Ultimate(64)//XBox360-pc controller
Saitek Eclipse 2 keyboard//Razer DeathAdder Mouse//250gb-Xbox 360//160gb-PS3
trivium nate is offline  
Old 03-23-10, 10:16 AM   #44
t3hl33td4rg0n
Dethklok Returns!
 
t3hl33td4rg0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kent, OH
Posts: 2,142
Send a message via AIM to t3hl33td4rg0n Send a message via MSN to t3hl33td4rg0n Send a message via Yahoo to t3hl33td4rg0n
Default Re: 64 bit

I would try doing a re-flash of the latest BIOS for your mobo, including the boot block. After the BIOS flash, unplug your computer, take out the CMOS battery, wait 15 seconds, put it back in, try again.
__________________


Intel QX9650 @ 3.83GHzXFX 780ieVGA GTX 560Ti8GB GSkill DDR800Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium PCI-ESeagate 1.5TB . 4x Samsung 2TB

Quote:
Originally Posted by MowTin View Post
....it's so clear how government makes things worse not better...
t3hl33td4rg0n is offline  

Old 03-29-10, 12:36 AM   #45
trivium nate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,023
Default Re: 64 bit

i appreciate the help but I think i'm just going to give up 64 bit.... i wanted to use 64 bit so i could put 2 more gb's of ram in so games that need it like gta 4 would have more room so to speak to run on but weve tried everything o well thanks again everyone
__________________
CM-HAF-932//AMD Phenom-II-X4-965-BE-Deneb-3.4 GHz-Quad Core//CorsairH50
ASRock 770 EXTREME3 Mobo//EVGA GTX-480(1536MB GDDR5)-Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme+cooler
180GB SSD//3TB//G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB//DVD-RW//blu-Ray//1000 Watt Corsair PSU
42"Vizio TV-1920x1080-1080P-120Hertz//Win 7 Ultimate(64)//XBox360-pc controller
Saitek Eclipse 2 keyboard//Razer DeathAdder Mouse//250gb-Xbox 360//160gb-PS3
trivium nate is offline  
Old 06-23-10, 10:56 PM   #46
trivium nate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,023
Default Re: 64 bit

bump!!!!
installed my new cpu today and formatted my harddrive and installed 64 bit and its been working flawlessly so far!!! woohoo all 4 gigs of ram!
__________________
CM-HAF-932//AMD Phenom-II-X4-965-BE-Deneb-3.4 GHz-Quad Core//CorsairH50
ASRock 770 EXTREME3 Mobo//EVGA GTX-480(1536MB GDDR5)-Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme+cooler
180GB SSD//3TB//G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB//DVD-RW//blu-Ray//1000 Watt Corsair PSU
42"Vizio TV-1920x1080-1080P-120Hertz//Win 7 Ultimate(64)//XBox360-pc controller
Saitek Eclipse 2 keyboard//Razer DeathAdder Mouse//250gb-Xbox 360//160gb-PS3
trivium nate is offline  
Old 06-23-10, 11:21 PM   #47
ragejg
nV News Alumni
 
ragejg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Finger Lakes of Hell, NY
Posts: 5,399
Send a message via AIM to ragejg
Default Re: 64 bit

Did you OC the crap out of that CPU yet?
__________________

2010-2011 Reviews: GTX 570 | GTX 580 | GTS 450 | GTX 460 | GTX 465
Pre-2010 Reviews: 6600 GT | XMS 4400 DDR | SilenX Cooler | 6800 | 5900 XT | Personal Cinema | 5900 NU


______________________________________________
Phenom II x6 1090t @ 4.0 ghz | Asus M498TD-EVO Am3 SLI nForce 980a | 2x EVGA GTX 560 SLI | 2x4gb DDR3-1333 | Antec EarthWatts EA650 PSU | 60gb Mushkin Calisto Enhanced Sandforce SSD | 2x WD2500KS RAID 0 | Sunbeam Tuniq 3 case | 24" Asus 19x10 LED LCD | 26" Panasonic 720p TV | Sidewinder X5 mouse | Logitech MX5500 & Revolution mouse | Altec Lansing 5.1 THX-Certified audio | Win 7 Ultimate | desk | couch


ragejg is offline  
Old 06-23-10, 11:32 PM   #48
trivium nate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,023
Default Re: 64 bit

not yet still installing everything gonna mess with it soon though
__________________
CM-HAF-932//AMD Phenom-II-X4-965-BE-Deneb-3.4 GHz-Quad Core//CorsairH50
ASRock 770 EXTREME3 Mobo//EVGA GTX-480(1536MB GDDR5)-Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme+cooler
180GB SSD//3TB//G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB//DVD-RW//blu-Ray//1000 Watt Corsair PSU
42"Vizio TV-1920x1080-1080P-120Hertz//Win 7 Ultimate(64)//XBox360-pc controller
Saitek Eclipse 2 keyboard//Razer DeathAdder Mouse//250gb-Xbox 360//160gb-PS3
trivium nate is offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.