Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-19-10, 06:56 AM   #1
rudedog
Not so Rude
 
rudedog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 1,500
Default Bad Company 2 PC graphics from DICE

Great write up in regards to what you can exspect from BC2 on the PC
Introduction

My name is Johan Andersson (Twitter: repi) and I'm one of the architects working on our proprietary Frostbite engine here at DICE.

We've had numerous requests to go through in more detail about what kind of graphical features & options that exists in Battlefield: Bad Company 2 for the PC. So this is an attempt at just that.

Battlefield: Bad Company 2 is based on Frostbite 1.5, but with multiple enhancements and a lot of specific effort spent on building it up and for the PC as this is the first time Frostbite is used on PC.
They talk about DX9, DX10, DX11, nVidia 3D, eyefinity and more

Read the full post over at the official blog here

Here's a sample:
DX9/DX10/DX11

Frostbite 1.5 on PC is designed for DirectX 10 as a base, this enables us to easily support all the advanced graphics features that we use on the consoles, and much more! DX10 is a very modern graphics API and gives us a lot of flexibility as a developer.

DX10 has one unfortunate draw back though; it is only supported on Windows Vista and Windows 7, not the now 9 year old Windows XP. And as we have a big PC fan base, where not everyone may have transitioned over to Vista or Windows 7 yet, we have also added a rendering path that uses the old DirectX 9.

The DX9 path is quite efficient but lacks some of the features that we have on DX10 like anti-aliasing and HBAO.


For everyone with the new generation of graphics card, like the AMD Radeon 5xxx series or the upcoming Nvidia Geforce 4xx, we've also added support for DirectX 11. The primary uses of DX11 in Bad Company 2 is to soften all the dynamic shadows as well as to improve performance in general with a few smaller DX11 optimizations that we are using.

The detection and usage of DX9/DX10/DX11 is done automatically, the game selects the highest possible version available with your graphics card and OS. If you want to force a given path you can do that in the Settings.ini file by setting 'DxVersion' to any of these options: 9, 10, 11 or auto (default).

The Settings.ini file can be found in My Documents\BFBC2 directory.
__________________
Not so Rude, Rudedog FPSadmin.com | twitter | Microsoft MVP 2009-2012 - Games for Windows
Main Box:Intel QX6850|Asus Formula Maximus|4GB(1GBx4) @ 1066|Evga 285GTX - 182.05|150Gig Raptor SATA|2x WD 250Gb SATA|2x Lite-on 1673S DVDRW-all|Pioneer
BDR-202|X-Fi Fatal1ty 2.07.0004|Logitec G7-setpoint 3.1.116|Ergodex DX1-firmware 1.1-driver1.3|Dell UltraSharp 2405FPW 24" LCD|PCPower and Cooling TurboCool 1000 SLI|Windows 7 Ultimate|Klipsch THX 5.1
Imac: Snow Leopard|27" screen|i7 2.93|12 GB|ATI HD 5750 1G|WD 1T SATA|2xWD 2T firewire 800|Sharing Dell 24"
Laptop: MBP|2.16|2GB ram|160drive
Laptop 2: MBP Unibody|2.66|4GB ram|320drive
Camera: D700 + MB-D10 + EN-EL3e + GP1|Nikon14-24 f2.8|nikon24-70 f2.8|nikon70-200 f2.8|nikon 50 f1.4|Sigma 150-500
Car: 2010 Dodge Challenger R/T Classic Plum Crazy Purl|6 Speed|Power roof|Super Track Pack|20" classic rims|Functional ram air hood
rudedog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-10, 07:15 AM   #2
K007
 
K007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Sydney
Posts: 9,406
Default Re: Bad Company 2 PC graphics from DICE

but which is better when it comes down to fps.
K007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-10, 07:26 AM   #3
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: Bad Company 2 PC graphics from DICE

AvP is the first game I have played where DX10 performance blew away DX9 performance, so it IS possible. I assume AvP developing for DX11 and then porting down had a lot to do with that, so if DICE is going with a DX10 base that is very good news.
__________________
I gots one of them high powered gaming computers with an EVGA GTX 480 video thingy and a Q9550 processing device and also one of them Windows 7 64 operating programs with 4GB of some Corsair 1033 DDR2 ram.

Steam, Xbox Live and PSN: StingingVelvet
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-10, 07:30 AM   #4
Armed_Baboon
Australian Gamer
 
Armed_Baboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 836
Default Re: Bad Company 2 PC graphics from DICE

it's getting quite messy now that we have 3 different directx versions. It's not an ideal situation.
__________________
BaBooN_RiG: | C2D E6850 3.7GHZ | GTX295 | 4GB G.Skill DDRII 960MHZ | Gigabyte P35 DS3R | 2x WD Raptor 36GB in Raid 0 | 2x WD Caviar 320GB in Raid 0 | HP2408 24" LCD | SB Audigy2 ZS |
Armed_Baboon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-10, 07:51 AM   #5
Kemo
The Smite
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 217
Default Re: Bad Company 2 PC graphics from DICE

farcry 2 ran way smoother on dx10 than dx9 for me. Crysis was the opposite. im waiting for dx9 to totally become used up and dried out before upgrading.
__________________
Core2Quad Q9550 @ 3.61Ghz (425x8.5)
evga 680i SLI (T1 Version)
8GB Corsair XMS PC8500 5-5-5-12 (SPD) DDR2@850Mhz
8800 GTX SLI
Corsair 750W PSU
Kemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-10, 07:52 AM   #6
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: Bad Company 2 PC graphics from DICE

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kemo View Post
farcry 2 ran way smoother on dx10 than dx9 for me. Crysis was the opposite. im waiting for dx9 to totally become used up and dried out before upgrading.
Farcry 2 had a higher framerate in DX10 for me, but it also had this weird stutter effect. I ended up playing in DX9.
__________________
I gots one of them high powered gaming computers with an EVGA GTX 480 video thingy and a Q9550 processing device and also one of them Windows 7 64 operating programs with 4GB of some Corsair 1033 DDR2 ram.

Steam, Xbox Live and PSN: StingingVelvet
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-10, 08:15 AM   #7
bacon12
Registered User
 
bacon12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,532
Default Re: Bad Company 2 PC graphics from DICE

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kemo View Post
farcry 2 ran way smoother on dx10 than dx9 for me. Crysis was the opposite. im waiting for dx9 to totally become used up and dried out before upgrading.
That is gonna be a while, until next gen consoles that is.
bacon12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-10, 08:20 AM   #8
Yaboze
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 2,057
Default Re: Bad Company 2 PC graphics from DICE

FC2 did run well in DX10 for me, but I didn't like the game that much and when I redid my system for W7 in October, I didn't even reinstall it. :\

DX10-11 could have been mainstream now if it just worked on XP. I don't know of anyone that jumped to Vista or W7 JUST for DX10/11, so to try an force people (MS) to buy the new OS's for DX10 was stupid.

All cards since the Nvidia 8 series and ATI 4 series are DX10 anyway....that's 2008.

Bleh
Yaboze is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 02-19-10, 08:37 AM   #9
K007
 
K007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Sydney
Posts: 9,406
Default Re: Bad Company 2 PC graphics from DICE

Quote:
Originally Posted by NarcissistZero View Post
AvP is the first game I have played where DX10 performance blew away DX9 performance, so it IS possible. I assume AvP developing for DX11 and then porting down had a lot to do with that, so if DICE is going with a DX10 base that is very good news.
AVP only has DX9 and then 11.
K007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-10, 08:38 AM   #10
K007
 
K007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Sydney
Posts: 9,406
Default Re: Bad Company 2 PC graphics from DICE

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kemo View Post
farcry 2 ran way smoother on dx10 than dx9 for me. Crysis was the opposite. im waiting for dx9 to totally become used up and dried out before upgrading.
This won't happen for sometime. Have to wait for Consoles to play catchup...i think they have been playing catchup since day 1 of their release.

Lol today someone at work was talking about how awesome the graphics were on this game..some PS3 adventure style game...then i showed him Crysis..and he thought it was fake and all CGI -.-
K007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-10, 08:38 AM   #11
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: Bad Company 2 PC graphics from DICE

Quote:
Originally Posted by K007 View Post
AVP only has DX9 and then 11.
Nope, you're wrong. Launching the DX11 executable on a DX10 system results in DX10.
__________________
I gots one of them high powered gaming computers with an EVGA GTX 480 video thingy and a Q9550 processing device and also one of them Windows 7 64 operating programs with 4GB of some Corsair 1033 DDR2 ram.

Steam, Xbox Live and PSN: StingingVelvet
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-10, 08:56 AM   #12
Soetdjuret
Teh lazy swede
 
Soetdjuret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Svea
Posts: 1,982
Default Re: Bad Company 2 PC graphics from DICE

Quote:
Originally Posted by Armed_Baboon View Post
it's getting quite messy now that we have 3 different directx versions. It's not an ideal situation.
Dude we have 4 versions, dx9, dx10, dx10.1 (stalker clear sky, CoP) and dx11... lol
__________________
R.I.P Stage6 | per haud Justiciá illic exsisto haud pacís...
Soetdjuret is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.