Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-10-10, 12:14 PM   #109
Vardant
 
Vardant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: EU
Posts: 1,041
Default Re: Mafia 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuku2 View Post
I liked it but I wish they let you roam around town a little longer, maybe 30 min to an hour would be nice.
http://nvnews.net/vbulletin/showpost...&postcount=102
Vardant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-10, 12:15 PM   #110
Noriega
你妈妈喜欢的阴茎
 
Noriega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: 波兰
Posts: 2,176
Default Re: Mafia 2

Can someone make a screenshot of first Tommy Angelo quote? Because I got the polish version and I think it is ****ty translated.
__________________
Noriega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-10, 12:16 PM   #111
Vardant
 
Vardant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: EU
Posts: 1,041
Default Re: Mafia 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Noriega View Post
Can someone make a screenshot of first Tommy Angelo quote? Because I got the polish version and I think it is ****ty translated.
Just change the language in the properties of the game in Steam, it will download just the language files, 50MB or something.
Vardant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-10, 12:20 PM   #112
Arioch
Registered User
 
Arioch's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,087
Default Re: Mafia 2

I fixed my black shadow 3D issue by uninstalling the older version of the 258.96 stereo drivers and using the newer beta versions dated 08/07 and now the game works in 3D vision. I was unable to adjust convergence however, even after holding the key for a long time so they may have locked that out just like in Resident Evil 5. Thought I would share that with fellow 3D Vision users.
Arioch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-10, 12:22 PM   #113
Noriega
你妈妈喜欢的阴茎
 
Noriega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: 波兰
Posts: 2,176
Default Re: Mafia 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vardant View Post
Just change the language in the properties of the game in Steam, it will download just the language files, 50MB or something.
Dude that helped! Thanks bro! :thumbup:
__________________
Noriega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-10, 12:32 PM   #114
JasonPC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,103
Default Re: Mafia 2

Does it mess up the brightness in the desktop for anyone after you exit the game? Running an AMD 5870 here.
JasonPC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-10, 12:33 PM   #115
Ghosthunter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 885
Default Re: Mafia 2

I am trying to figure out if it would be better to get for PS3 or my PC.

MY PC is almost 3 years old, and only have dual core 3 ghz with GTX260
__________________
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H
Intel i5-3570k @ 4.3
Thermalright True Spirit 120
G.Skill 16 GB Ram DDR3-1600
EVGA GTX 680 SC
Crucial M4 128 GB SSD
2x Samsung 1 TB Spinpoint 7200 RPM SATA HD103SJ
WD SE16 7200 RPM SATA 640 GB
SAMSUNG 22X SATA DVD Burner
CORSAIR 750TX PSU
LIAN LI Lancool PC-K7B
Asus 25 inch VE258Q
Win7x64
Ghosthunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-10, 12:36 PM   #116
Vardant
 
Vardant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: EU
Posts: 1,041
Default Re: Mafia 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by JasonPC View Post
Does it mess up the brightness in the desktop for anyone after you exit the game? Running an AMD 5870 here.
It happens to people with ATI cards a lot, sadly no solution so far.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghosthunter View Post
I am trying to figure out if it would be better to get for PS3 or my PC.

MY PC is almost 3 years old, and only have dual core 3 ghz with GTX260
That should be enough even for full HD, dunno about AA. Small upgrade to quad core might help a lot. GPU is still fine for almost any game today.
Vardant is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-10-10, 12:38 PM   #117
Scaramonga
Registered User
 
Scaramonga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 170
Default Re: Mafia 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vardant View Post
You probably need to wait for drivers, that will surely come out the same day as the game.

btw. the time hack


Haven't tried, some AV soft. may think it's a trojan or something, it's up to you.
Works just fine

It's not a Trojan! Anything that injects an executable with different code is mostly gonna get flagged
__________________
System Specs: CM Stacker STC-T01 | Asus Rampage II Extreme x58 (BIOS 1406) | INTEL Core i7 920 Quad @ 4.1Ghz | Corsair 6GB DDR3 1600MHz Dominator Triple RAM | Corsair 750W TX PSU | Geforce GTX 580 | H20 W/C System | XSPC Drive Bay Res | XSPC Delta V3 i7 CPU Cooled | Swiftech MCR320-QP | Swiftech MCP655 | 1 x OCZ Vertex Turbo 60Gb SSD & 3 x Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 500Gb RAID 0 | X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro | HP LP2475w 24" - Calibrated with Eye-One Display 2 | Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Scaramonga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-10, 12:43 PM   #118
Soetdjuret
Teh lazy swede
 
Soetdjuret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Svea
Posts: 1,982
Default Re: Mafia 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Noriega View Post
Can someone make a screenshot of first Tommy Angelo quote? Because I got the polish version and I think it is ****ty translated.
Why is steam continuously changing the language from the IP youre located? I mean even if youre from poland doesn't mean u want polish subs? Am i right? Why do u want the quote from us? Didn't you understand him in english when he said it?


Anyway, What about AA? Fake AA in this game too? Like many other games. I ran the benchmark, why is the PhysX setting me back to 20 fps? When i run at 50 fps with it turned off?

This is BS
__________________
R.I.P Stage6 | per haud Justiciá illic exsisto haud pacís...
Soetdjuret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-10, 12:43 PM   #119
Vardant
 
Vardant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: EU
Posts: 1,041
Default Re: Mafia 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scaramonga View Post
Works just fine

It's not a Trojan! Anything that injects an executable with different code is mostly gonna get flagged
I know that, it was just a warning, so nobody freaks out. I know some people, that won't use that, just because it got flagged...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soetdjuret
I ran the benchmark, why is the PhysX setting me back to 20 fps? When i run at 50 fps with it turned off?
Quote:
APEX/PhysX Fetures:
  • Physically simulated clothing for main character and additional characters
    • Custom wind simulation that creates a more dynamic movement of clothing as the characters walk around and interact with the environment.
    • Force fields form explosions and interact with clothing, making those explosive moments even more immersive
  • Up to 3,000 unique particles on screen at any given time (10,000 at High settings).
  • Particle effects including dynamic collision, mass and kinetic simulation, and force fields from explosions that move and displace particles along its path.
    • Destruction particle debris from cement, wood, glass, dirt, and more
    • Weapon impact that creates dynamic smoke and kinetic persistent particles
    • Garbage moves and exists in the world of Empire Bay and reacts to effects like force fields and character interactions
    • Tire burnout while driving produces dynamic smoke and particles including fluid movement simulation and particle velocity and trajectory
  • Character clothing on all character models is rendered entirely on the GPU when using a dedicated PhysX card which can be anything from a GT 240 to a GTX 480.
Just guessing.
Vardant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-10, 12:55 PM   #120
JasonPC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,103
Default Re: Mafia 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vardant View Post
It happens to people with ATI cards a lot, sadly no solution so far.


That should be enough even for full HD, dunno about AA. Small upgrade to quad core might help a lot. GPU is still fine for almost any game today.
Work around is to press ctrl-alt-del after quitting the game. Sets brightness back to normal.
JasonPC is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.