Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-10-10, 07:52 AM   #85
Crow_Nest
Ace Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 1,418
Send a message via MSN to Crow_Nest
Default Re: Mafia 2

The audio is a little disappointing. The gameplay itself is somewhat similar to GoW because of the cover system. Runs great on my PC, and im pretty sure the in-game benchmark is rigged to run poorly on all systems because i dont believe my system can only give me 20 FPS on average throughout the entire benchmark.
__________________
Desktop
| Windows 7 Ultimate x64 | Intel i7 2700K @ 3.5 GHz | MSI GeForce GTX 670 OC 2GB |
| G.Skill RipJawsX PC3 12800 4GB x 2 | Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer | Intel SSD 520 120GB SSD |
| Hitachi 1TB SATA3 HDD | Asus P8Z68-V/GEN3 | Cooler Master Silent Pro M 700W |
| Cooler Master Centurion 5 II Casing | Samsung SyncMaster XL2370 |


Laptop : Lenovo IdeaPad Y450
| Windows 7 Ultimate x64 | Intel Core 2 Duo T6600 2.2 GHz | NVIDIA GeForce G110M 256MB |
| 4GB DDR3 SDRAM | Western Digital 320GB | 14.1' LED Backlit Screen |


http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=73666&dateline=135279  2183
Crow_Nest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-10, 08:46 AM   #86
Destroy
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,994
Default Re: Mafia 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by DennisK4 View Post








Looks like AA works great in these shots, WTF? Does AA work or not in this demo?
__________________

Vista64 Home Premium
Gigabyte GA-EP35C-DS3R
CPU E8500 with Corsair H50 cooler
HIS 6970, always 19x10res
Memory 8 Gig OCZ 1000@1024
Display Westinghouse 37" LVM-37w1 LCD monitor
Destroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-10, 09:11 AM   #87
wysiwyg
Registered User
 
wysiwyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London, England
Posts: 2,991
Default Re: Mafia 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnDio View Post
That's because the game falls back to CPU when you enable the APEX settings. Enable from the CC the PhysX indicator and behold: PhysX CPU.

How did they f*ck this up?
huh? i thought enabling Apex Physx in the game was for nvidia GPU physx??

im confused now
wysiwyg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-10, 09:26 AM   #88
Delbert
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Station X
Posts: 517
Default Re: Mafia 2

Its a ploy from NVidia so that when they deliver the correct driver everyone will marvel at how much better GPU physics is compared to CPU physx.....
__________________
Q6600@3.6G (1.35v), 480 SoC (870/2000), 4Gig Mem, Abit IP35 Pro, Corsair HX620, 1x250Gig (OS), 2x250Gig (Games), P182. Win7... 290.53... http://www.bletchleypark.org.uk/
Delbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-10, 09:32 AM   #89
Vardant
 
Vardant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: EU
Posts: 1,041
Default Re: Mafia 2

There's a timer hack out there somewhere, too lazy to post the link
Vardant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-10, 09:42 AM   #90
JasonPC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,103
Default Re: Mafia 2

Did the demo not come with the physx driver? I think it requires version 9.10.0522. That may be newer than what's available right now, have to check. You may need to check the game's folder in steam for the physx update if it came with it.

Edit: People seem to indicate you need to uninstall physx and reinstall the version in the game's folder to get it to use GPU physx again.
JasonPC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-10, 10:28 AM   #91
stncttr908
Registered User
 
stncttr908's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 4,496
Send a message via AIM to stncttr908
Default Re: Mafia 2

Looks good guys. Can't wait to give it a shot when I get home.
__________________
PC - | Core i7-2600K @ stock | Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3 | 4GB Patriot Sector 5 DDR3 | Galaxy GTX 460 1GB @ stock | Corsair Force 120GB SSD | Seagate 1TB 7200RPM | 320GB Seagate 7200.10 | 2x Seagate 500GB USB 2.0 | Lite-On 20x SATA DVD+RW | Silverstone TJ-09 | Corsair 620W PSU | Logitech Z-5500s | Sennheiser HD-570 headphones | Samsung 2494LW |

Laptop - | Dell Inspiron 1420 | C2D T7300 (2.0GHz, 4MB cache) | 2GB DDR2-667 | 160GB 7200RPM HDD | DVD +/- RW | 14.1" WXGA+ (1440x900) | Broadcom 802.11g | NVIDIA 8400M GS 128MB |
stncttr908 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-10, 10:29 AM   #92
JohnDio
Registered User
 
JohnDio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,026
Default Re: Mafia 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by wysiwyg View Post
huh? i thought enabling Apex Physx in the game was for nvidia GPU physx??

im confused now
It is . Seems though that there is a bug and the game doesn't run the PhysX stuff in the GPU (thus falling back to CPU)
JohnDio is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-10-10, 10:30 AM   #93
Destroy
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,994
Default Re: Mafia 2

Needs larger crosshairs.
__________________

Vista64 Home Premium
Gigabyte GA-EP35C-DS3R
CPU E8500 with Corsair H50 cooler
HIS 6970, always 19x10res
Memory 8 Gig OCZ 1000@1024
Display Westinghouse 37" LVM-37w1 LCD monitor
Destroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-10, 10:45 AM   #94
Arioch
Registered User
 
Arioch's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,087
Default Re: Mafia 2

This game is supposed to be 3D Vision ready and despite using the 258.96 drivers that even say it is 3D Vision ready I am getting black images covering almost everything on the screen with 3D enabled making it unplayable. WTF...
Arioch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-10, 10:56 AM   #95
Vardant
 
Vardant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: EU
Posts: 1,041
Default Re: Mafia 2

You probably need to wait for drivers, that will surely come out the same day as the game.

btw. the time hack
Haven't tried, some AV soft. may think it's a trojan or something, it's up to you.
Vardant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-10, 11:02 AM   #96
JohnDio
Registered User
 
JohnDio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,026
Default Re: Mafia 2

So i reinstalled the PhysXsoftware and was able to use my GPU for the PhysX. What kind of joke is this? Honestly, are they serious? I decided to dedicate one core for the PhysX (core 1) and the other core for the rendering (core 2). The usage in core1 was around 40-50% and in core 2 around 40-70% at 1600x1200. Even when lowering the resolution to 1280x960, the framerate was the same and the GPU usage was even smaller.

WHAT THE ****. Seriously, game developers should let PhysX DIE. What's the point of GPU PhysX if the game hogs? FYI, i have 62fps without APEX at 2048x1536. What a waste implementing those PhysX effects. Enjoy the framerates guys (the screenies are from 1600x1200, but resized to save bandwidth).




JohnDio is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.