Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-25-10, 05:53 AM   #1
egreshko
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
Default How to enable composite in Fedora/KDE

Hi,

Running Fedora 12 and KDE. I've got the latest nvidia driver installed... 195.36.15

I think I have a good xorg.conf but I can't get KDE to allow "Enable desktop effects". The Compositing State always shows "Compositing is disabled".

What do I need to do to get this working?

Thanks
Attached Files
File Type: txt xorg.conf.txt (1.6 KB, 221 views)
File Type: txt Xorg.0.log.txt (14.0 KB, 172 views)
egreshko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-10, 10:13 AM   #2
AaronP
NVIDIA Corporation
 
AaronP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,487
Default Re: How to enable composite in Fedora/KDE

According to your log file, Composite is enabled just fine. Does xdpyinfo show "Composite" in the extensions section? If so, something is probably broken inside KDE.
AaronP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-10, 03:13 PM   #3
egreshko
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: How to enable composite in Fedora/KDE

Quote:
Originally Posted by AaronP View Post
According to your log file, Composite is enabled just fine. Does xdpyinfo show "Composite" in the extensions section? If so, something is probably broken inside KDE.
It does show "Composite". But, it also lists XINERAMA, twice.

In reading Chapter 23 of the driver's README it states that compositing will be disabled if XINERAMA is enabled.

So, if that is what is happening, then how do I stop XINERAMA from being enabled?
Attached Files
File Type: txt xdpyinfo.txt (21.9 KB, 95 views)
egreshko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-10, 04:26 PM   #4
danix
NVIDIA Corporation
 
danix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 237
Default Re: How to enable composite in Fedora/KDE

You already have

Option "Xinerama" "0"

in ServerLayout, which should do it.

Actually, scrolling further down, you also have it in "Extensions". Try changing the line in Extensions to read

Option "Xinerama" "Disable"

instead.
danix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-10, 05:15 PM   #5
hermier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 26
Default Re: How to enable composite in Fedora/KDE

Hi, I have a user on frugalware that faced the same problem. And for which I already tried to disable various extensions without success.
Reverting to xorg-server 1.7.5 solved the problem, so it seems to be related to one of the patch introduced for 1.7.6. But I was not able to track the culprit yet.
hermier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-10, 06:47 PM   #6
egreshko
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: How to enable composite in Fedora/KDE

Quote:
Originally Posted by danix View Post
You already have

Option "Xinerama" "0"

in ServerLayout, which should do it.

Actually, scrolling further down, you also have it in "Extensions". Try changing the line in Extensions to read

Option "Xinerama" "Disable"

instead.
I thought "0" was equivalent to "False" and "Disable". And, "1" was equivalent to "True" and "Enable".

I tried you suggestion.... Same results.

FWIW, nvidia-xconfig was the process that generated Option "Xinerama" "0".
egreshko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-10, 07:02 PM   #7
cyberf0x
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 50
Default Re: How to enable composite in Fedora/KDE

You thought right, it's just developers are too lazy to fix the driver.
cyberf0x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-10, 07:09 PM   #8
egreshko
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: How to enable composite in Fedora/KDE

Quote:
Originally Posted by hermier View Post
Hi, I have a user on frugalware that faced the same problem. And for which I already tried to disable various extensions without success.
Reverting to xorg-server 1.7.5 solved the problem, so it seems to be related to one of the patch introduced for 1.7.6. But I was not able to track the culprit yet.
Downgrading to

xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.7.1-7.fc12.i686
xorg-x11-server-common-1.7.1-7.fc12.i686

Didn't fix the problem... But, maybe other packages need to be downgraded as well....

I may go ahead and reinstall with all the older xorg packages to see if it fixes the issue.... Takes time, but this is a new clean install...
egreshko is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-25-10, 07:15 PM   #9
cyberf0x
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 50
Default Re: How to enable composite in Fedora/KDE

Downgrade to 1.6.XX and check again.
cyberf0x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-10, 08:32 PM   #10
egreshko
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: How to enable composite in Fedora/KDE

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberf0x View Post
Downgrade to 1.6.XX and check again.
Is that just a "shot in the dark" or "known to work'?

FWIW, Fedora 12 doesn't have xorg 1.6. Would have to go to F11.... Not something I'd be thrilled about trying as F11 has some drawbacks for me.
egreshko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-10, 03:37 AM   #11
hermier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 26
Default Re: How to enable composite in Fedora/KDE

Quote:
Originally Posted by egreshko View Post
Is that just a "shot in the dark" or "known to work'?

FWIW, Fedora 12 doesn't have xorg 1.6. Would have to go to F11.... Not something I'd be thrilled about trying as F11 has some drawbacks for me.
For me it's a shot in the dark, else it would have been reported earlier.
hermier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-10, 04:17 AM   #12
egreshko
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: How to enable composite in Fedora/KDE

Quote:
Originally Posted by hermier View Post
For me it's a shot in the dark, else it would have been reported earlier.
Yes, this does appear to be an xorg server problem.

I have found that F12 is running xorg 1.7, which according to the release notes of X11R7.5 they are equivalent. OpenSuse 11.2 is running X11R7.4 which equates to 1.5. I just installed OpenSuse 11.2 and all is well.

What a pain. Looks like I have to decide between distros and see which one has the features that mean the most to me....and wonder if I stick with OpenSuse won't the same issue pop up at a later date when they update the xorg server.

Thanks....
egreshko is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.