Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-04-10, 09:00 AM   #25
Madpistol
It's a wittle baby!
 
Madpistol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 4,554
Send a message via AIM to Madpistol
Default Re: Bad Company 2 - CPU too slow?

Quote:
Originally Posted by slaWter View Post
These days I'm playing the game on a 3GHz Q6600 with a single GTX 280 and it performs good, very playable. Similar to yours but at 1920x1200 with 4x AA, all high without HBAO. Definitely now sub 30 FPS slowdowns!

btw, the 45nm Intel Quads (9000 series) aren't compatible with the nVidia 650i/680i chipsets
Yep. That's what kept me from just buying a Q9400 and popping it into my eVGA 680i. It would have been a great upgrade and would have cost me about $200 less than upgrading the full platform to AM3. However, due to compatibility issues, I couldn't do that.

My Fiance's Gigabyte P45 is capable of running Quads, but due to current pricing, it's really not worth it to buy the chips. I wish the prices would go down a little.
__________________
http://bfbc2.statsverse.com/sig/deta...d%20Pistol.png


MadPistol's Rig

AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE (RB-C3) @ 4Ghz, 1.425 Vcore, 1.25V NB VID
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme (w/ Scythe Gentle Typhoon 120mm fan)
Gigabyte UD3H AM3 790GX motherboard
XFX Radeon HD 5870
PNY XLR8 2x2GB CL8 DDR3 1600
G.Skill Ripjaws 2x2GB CL8 DDR3 1600
Soundblaster X-Fi Fatality Titanium
OCZ Vertex II 120GB SSD (OS drive)
Western Digital 500GB Caviar (black)
Western Digital 640GB Blue
Samsung DVD burner
Logitech MX performance mouse
Logitech G15 keyboard
Corsair HX 750-watt Modular PSU
Antec Nine Hundred case
Windows 7 Home Premium x64
ASUS MK241 24" LCD
ACER X241W 24" LCD - RIP
Madpistol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-10, 10:17 AM   #26
Burnt_Ram
Registered User
 
Burnt_Ram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Kelowna, B.C.
Posts: 2,092
Default Re: Bad Company 2 - CPU too slow?

are you guys serious, i can't run a Q9400 on this mobo? ohno! what can i run on the 680i?
Burnt_Ram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-10, 11:15 AM   #27
JohnDio
Registered User
 
JohnDio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,026
Default Re: Bad Company 2 - CPU too slow?

A Q6600 but depends on your motherboard how much you'll be able to OC it. My E6600 was running fine at 3.51Ghz but my Q6600 isn't stable at 3.3Ghz (it is a G0 btw) no matter what (temperatures are fine, my 680i simply can't push it beyond 3.27Ghz).
JohnDio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-10, 11:27 AM   #28
Burnt_Ram
Registered User
 
Burnt_Ram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Kelowna, B.C.
Posts: 2,092
Default Re: Bad Company 2 - CPU too slow?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnDio View Post
A Q6600 but depends on your motherboard how much you'll be able to OC it. My E6600 was running fine at 3.51Ghz but my Q6600 isn't stable at 3.3Ghz (it is a G0 btw) no matter what (temperatures are fine, my 680i simply can't push it beyond 3.27Ghz).
from what i just saw on the evga site any Q6xxx will work, now to find one ... i can run my bus up to 460 stable on this board, so i'm hoping i can get a chip to do 450x8, but realistically i bet i''ll only be able to do 400x8 unless i get really lucky with the stepping.

Update: i found a Q6600 G0, should be here today or tommorow. i can't wait to see if the Q6600 @ 3 gig or so will beat my e8500 @ 4.05

Last edited by Burnt_Ram; 04-07-10 at 10:46 AM.
Burnt_Ram is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.