Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-17-03, 05:36 PM   #1
scott_ell
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 2
Default Consistent hard crashes on Enemy Territory

all,

I have been having increasing troubles with Enemy Territory (or my Graphics Card). When I play it, after some amount of time, the screen goes blank, and a couple of seconds later the monitor goes into hibernation. I guess this means it lost a video signal.

Interestingly, I can hear the audio signal looping in the background. Which leads me toward the idea that is a ET problem. So, I have to reboot, and upon rebooting, when I load ET, the window opens at 800x600. No matter if I was playing fullscreen or a larger resolution (another curious event).

I am running Gentoo Linux. Here are some specs:

bash-2.05b$ cat /proc/driver/nvidia/version
NVRM version: NVIDIA Linux x86 nvidia.o Kernel Module 1.0-4363 Sat Apr 19 17:46:46 PDT 2003
GCC version: gcc version 3.2.2

bash-2.05b$ cat /proc/driver/nvidia/agp/status
Status: Enabled
Driver: NVIDIA
AGP Rate: 4x
Fast Writes: Disabled
SBA: Disabled

My card is a Inno3d GeForce 4200 Ti.


Any help or thoughts would be greatly appreciated on what might be causing this problem.

Thanks,
Scott
scott_ell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-03, 07:01 PM   #2
scott_ell
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 2
Default

Okay, so I just tried UT2K3 and within one second of starting I got a blank screen, loss of video signal, and my speakers repeating a cool sound that sounded like techno...

hmm.
scott_ell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-03, 09:57 AM   #3
Drasil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 7
Send a message via ICQ to Drasil
Default

I have the exact same problem, I'm using http://www.lunar-linux.org (also source based ), and the 1.0-4496 nVidia driver. I just upgraded my graphics card to an Asus V9560/TD (for this game) from a radeon 7500 which worked fine. I'm still trying to get it working so if I find anything then I'll let you know.

EDIT:

I can now confirm the same problem with the 4363 and 4349 drivers.

Last edited by Drasil; 08-26-03 at 10:50 AM.
Drasil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-03, 12:12 PM   #4
manolopm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Las Palmas de G.C.
Posts: 3
Unhappy

I have problems with enemy territory too. When I am playing it hangs ... and in a few seconds it recovers but... no keyboar and no mouse.

Is a problem of NVidia driver, I tried to change the vga and all goes perfect, I try changing the distro, changing the keyboard, changing everything and the problem is the Nvidia driiver for linux. In window$ It goes well even with the nvidia card.

My machine:

Atlhon xp 2000+ , 256 Mb DDR-400,Creative GForce 2 Pro. Kernel 2.4.22 (I tried with 2.4.21 too) . And my actual distro is gentoo
manolopm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-03, 08:18 PM   #5
Drasil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 7
Send a message via ICQ to Drasil
Default Update on crashes with enemy territory

Well, i guess i have tried everything I can think of, and everything remotley relevant I can find on the net. Still the same crash happens: the game works fine for a varying amount of time then the machine hangs completely (keyboard LEDs, looping sound, blank screen) with no option but to press the rest button. I tried the following, although I may have missed something out...

Running my PC with the case off, although the system temperature seems fine.

Issuing /pb_system 1 in the ET console

Setting some variable (can't remember the exact one, something like r_use_compiled_vertex) to 0 in the ET console.

Ensured that I have APIC disabled in both BIOS and kernel.

Ensured I have System V IPC enabled in the kernel.

Compiling the kernel both with and without agpgart support.

Passing the values 0, 1 and 3 for NvAGP to the nvidia driver in XF86Config, and using the proc interface to ensure they are set correctly.

Disabling or slowing down AGP in the BIOS.

Logging verbose messages from X and logging the output from et, neither make any mention of an error.

Trying different graphics settings within ET.

Reompiled kernel, X and re-installed the nvidia driver.

Ensured there are no IRQ conflicts.

Re-installed the game.

I have switched back to my radeon 7500, and I am currently setting up another machine to try the FX5600 out in. Any help with this would be greatly appreciated.

Last edited by Drasil; 08-26-03 at 08:26 PM.
Drasil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-03, 04:10 AM   #6
Drasil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 7
Send a message via ICQ to Drasil
Default More lack of progress

I put the card in an ath750 I have and get exactly the same lockup. Just to be sure I'm going to install a different distro (Mandrake) on it and try again.
Drasil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-03, 05:51 AM   #7
Drasil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 7
Send a message via ICQ to Drasil
Default Yet more lack of progress

I installed mandrake and the latest nvidia driver on my ath750, still the same hideous crash
Drasil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-03, 10:40 AM   #8
Drasil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 7
Send a message via ICQ to Drasil
Default ....more... and some qustions

Tried explicitly passing the bus ID of the card to the nvidia driver in XF86Config-4 on the mandrake box. No joy

Has anyone managed to run native linux ET on an FX5600? Is anyone reading this thread? Is there an email address so I can contact the ppl who write the linux nvidia driver?
Drasil is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-27-03, 10:53 AM   #9
Moled
cheese
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 137
Default

I can play the game ok, it just locks up when I exit

somebody else I spoke to had the same problem but that issue was with having ht enabled in 2.4

disabling it and everything was ok apparently

also I only get this issue with rtcw, et and q3

ut/ut2003/any other ogl game works perfectly
Moled is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-03, 11:08 AM   #10
Drasil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 7
Send a message via ICQ to Drasil
Default

Quote:
somebody else I spoke to had the same problem but that issue was with having ht enabled in 2.4
Thanks for your reply, sounds promising. What is this 'ht' you speak of?
Drasil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-03, 11:30 AM   #11
Moled
cheese
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 137
Default

if you havnt heard of it its not enabled ;/


"hyperthreading" on pentium 4 processors
Moled is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-03, 11:40 AM   #12
Drasil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 7
Send a message via ICQ to Drasil
Default

Ah, no... my CPU is an athlon 1800XP, thanks anyway. I noticed this thread. I'm going to give 2.6.0-test4 a go and hope it's been fixed.
Drasil is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.