Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > General Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-19-03, 03:07 AM   #1
AnvilDemon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 17
Send a message via AIM to AnvilDemon
Default Nforce sounds like chipmunks? (Fixed) Now new problem.. :(

Well. I just spent the past 3 days getting my Adaptec 1210SA properly configured under RH8. No support for RH9 yet
Well, everything is done and I decided to load up some of my games to test out my new configuration. Here is where the problem starts, Majesty and a few other games have sound wich sounds like they are talking very fast, kinda like a chipmunk.

I have the 4363 vid drivers, and the 0261 nforce drivers. I used the .tar.gz of the drivers to install them.
I have had problems running the make, make install command with the full .tar file. So when I extract it I will go into each individual folder instead and do a make, make install, for each component on it's own, i.e. nvnet, nvagp (wich I know I don't have to do), and nvaudio.

Like I said the sound works but it sounds really fast like a chipmunk. Is there any way to fix this?

TIA

Last edited by AnvilDemon; 07-26-03 at 12:36 PM.
AnvilDemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-03, 03:54 AM   #2
AnvilDemon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 17
Send a message via AIM to AnvilDemon
Default

Well, let me add to this mess I have. I have found I have no audio with my Nforce2 board (NF7-S) at all unless I start Maelstrom wich came with my distribution (RH8).
After I start this game and exit I then get sound from all my other games but it is the chipmunk sound I descibed before.

Also, where can I get OSS or Also drivers from so I can try those. I am kinda new to linux yet and don't know where all of the resources are yet.
AnvilDemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-03, 05:43 AM   #3
AnvilDemon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 17
Send a message via AIM to AnvilDemon
Default

Well, another update........
I have gotten it so that I aways have sound in all my games but the same base problem still applies.

CHIPMUNKS driving me mad..........................
AnvilDemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-03, 08:35 AM   #4
hachre
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 22
Send a message via ICQ to hachre
Default

Do you use the SPDIF?

If not you can try disabling the SPDIF out thus reducing the sample rate from 48000 to 44000....

It is done with a module parameter when you load the module...

I don't remind the command or the module parameter but I read it somewhere in the README
__________________
It's not much to look at but it's sooo hard to find a familiy guy . . .
hachre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-03, 12:41 PM   #5
AnvilDemon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 17
Send a message via AIM to AnvilDemon
Default

Thanks, hachre, I finally got rid of that annoying sound coming from my speakers. The sound does seem to be alot better.

I do have a new problem with the sound though. Everytime I load up and enter RH8 I need to goto the terminal and "modprobe nvaudio" to bring it up so it works.

Is there a way to make nvaudio module load with RH8?

I almost think at this point my sound config is fubared but I want to know if this is possible to fix before I do a fresh install and start from scratch again. It would just be so nice for the sound to load normal now.

TIA
AnvilDemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-03, 12:46 PM   #6
AnvilDemon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 17
Send a message via AIM to AnvilDemon
Default

I get this error when I use gnome-volume-control.

I was not able to open your audio device.
Please check that you have permission to open /dev/mixer and make sure you have sound support compiled into your kernel.
AnvilDemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-03, 03:42 PM   #7
hachre
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 22
Send a message via ICQ to hachre
Default

Yes, you have to load nvaudio manually.

Every distribution offers a way to load modules automatically... You have to find out how Red Hat is doing this...

/etc/rc.local or something like this could be the right file to enter the command...

Don't really know... In Gentoo you have to enter "nvaudio" in /etc/modules.autoload but I don't think RH is doing it the same way..
__________________
It's not much to look at but it's sooo hard to find a familiy guy . . .
hachre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-03, 02:44 AM   #8
bahamot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 161
Default

in rh u just need to modify ur /etc/modules.conf
bahamot is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 07-27-03, 05:57 AM   #9
AnvilDemon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 17
Send a message via AIM to AnvilDemon
Default

This is what my /etc/modules.conf has in it right now.
It looks like it already has the "nvaudio" in it.

alias parport_lowlevel parport_pc
alias usb-controller usb-ohci
alias usb-controller1 ehci-hcd
alias char-major-195 nvidia
alias scsi_hostadapter1 aar1210
alias eth0 nvnet
alias sound-slot-1 nvaudio
post-install sound-slot-1 /bin/aumix-minimal -f /etc/.aumixrc -L >/dev/null 2>&1 || :
pre-remove sound-slot-1 /bin/aumix-minimal -f /etc/.aumixrc -S >/dev/null 2>&1 || :


I still need to modprobe for it though. Is there anything I need to change in it or is it setup correctly?

I really appreciate the help, thanks.
AnvilDemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-03, 12:05 AM   #10
bahamot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 161
Default

that looks fine......
just bought SBLive!, i like it a hell lot than soundstorm in linux
bahamot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
nForce + RedHat 7.3 Success Story rtz NVIDIA Linux 47 02-15-03 02:20 AM
Nforce AGP & unreal 2003 nichos NVIDIA Linux 1 10-18-02 05:21 PM
Keep K7S5A or Upgrade To Nforce MB? Grechie CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 5 10-06-02 02:28 PM
Nforce audio & linux nichos NVIDIA Linux 1 10-05-02 04:16 AM
Newby question about nforce.... superconti NVIDIA Linux 2 09-07-02 11:46 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.