Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-04-10, 08:17 AM   #1
JaylumX
Something Else
 
JaylumX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Somewhere Else
Posts: 374
Default Batman Arkham Asylum Lockups and freezes

I got this game on release and completed it when i had my GTX260. Now ever since i got my HD5870 (about a month ago) this game keeps looking up at random intervals. It would just freeze for about 5-10 seconds, blink and then resume as if nothing has happened so i can still game......but it is very annoying having gameplay paused like that and i feel as if i am damaging my PC. This has also occured even before i added the 9800gt for physx

I have tried running my Q9550 at stock, relaxed my memory timings, removed CCC, dropped the Contol Panel audio sample rate, even disabled physx to no avail. If there is anything i have missed, please tell me

Also the only two games this happens to is Batman AA and Trine. This does not happen to any of the other games i own or any of the physx benchmarks i have tested (since the problem occured before the addons)

Please help me resolve this annoying issue

System specs in sig using Windows 7 and Cat 10.4a drivers
__________________
Half the fun is discovering it yourself

i5 760 @ 4.0 | P7P55D-E | 8GB DDR3 | 60 & 120GB SSD - 1TB SATA 2 | HD 7950 @ 1200/6300 | HDAV 1.3 | HD598

Xbox 360 120GB | PS3 40GB | Wii 8GB | Sony KDL-32EX723BU
JaylumX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-10, 10:12 AM   #2
HiCZoK4
 
HiCZoK4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 3,467
Default Re: Batman Arkham Asylum Lockups and freezes

Never heard of any problems like that releated to this game. Did You reinstalled windows after replacing gpu?

Maybe try forcing of and on some important things in ccc?
HiCZoK4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-10, 10:31 AM   #3
JaylumX
Something Else
 
JaylumX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Somewhere Else
Posts: 374
Default Re: Batman Arkham Asylum Lockups and freezes

When i replaced my GPU i changed OS from Vista64 to Windows 7

I have also switched of numerous CCC items and even played the game with AA disabled to no avail
__________________
Half the fun is discovering it yourself

i5 760 @ 4.0 | P7P55D-E | 8GB DDR3 | 60 & 120GB SSD - 1TB SATA 2 | HD 7950 @ 1200/6300 | HDAV 1.3 | HD598

Xbox 360 120GB | PS3 40GB | Wii 8GB | Sony KDL-32EX723BU
JaylumX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.