Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-09-10, 08:01 PM   #97
nomec
Registered User
 
nomec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 242
Default Re: Alpha Protocol

I played the game last night for 3 or so hours and started up one of the quests in Saudi Arabia. Everything was great, no issues.

I come back from work and try to load my checkpoint... the screen is black. I can see the HUD, and arrows indicating where enemies are, but nothing else - totally black. I tried loading all 3 saves I had, nothing. Pretty much there is nothing I can do.

Anyone else run into this? What the heck?
__________________
Steam ID - moop1167
nomec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-10, 08:50 PM   #98
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: Alpha Protocol

That's a weird issue... never ran into it myself. Are you forcing anything through the control panel?
__________________
I gots one of them high powered gaming computers with an EVGA GTX 480 video thingy and a Q9550 processing device and also one of them Windows 7 64 operating programs with 4GB of some Corsair 1033 DDR2 ram.

Steam, Xbox Live and PSN: StingingVelvet
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-10, 09:04 PM   #99
nomec
Registered User
 
nomec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 242
Default Re: Alpha Protocol

Nope, nothing... except AF, which I turned off, and still had the issue.
__________________
Steam ID - moop1167
nomec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-10, 09:46 PM   #100
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: Alpha Protocol

The only time I have ever seen a black 3D area but the 2D elements remain is when forcing something unacceptable on a game, like AA in GRAW.

I am not good enough with comps to really have suggestions... post on the Steam forums, if you haven't already.
__________________
I gots one of them high powered gaming computers with an EVGA GTX 480 video thingy and a Q9550 processing device and also one of them Windows 7 64 operating programs with 4GB of some Corsair 1033 DDR2 ram.

Steam, Xbox Live and PSN: StingingVelvet
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-10, 10:08 PM   #101
Destroy
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,994
Default Re: Alpha Protocol

Quote:
Originally Posted by nomec View Post
I played the game last night for 3 or so hours and started up one of the quests in Saudi Arabia. Everything was great, no issues.

I come back from work and try to load my checkpoint... the screen is black. I can see the HUD, and arrows indicating where enemies are, but nothing else - totally black. I tried loading all 3 saves I had, nothing. Pretty much there is nothing I can do.

Anyone else run into this? What the heck?
Can you load up an earlier save or is it a stupid game with only 1 Continue save?
__________________

Vista64 Home Premium
Gigabyte GA-EP35C-DS3R
CPU E8500 with Corsair H50 cooler
HIS 6970, always 19x10res
Memory 8 Gig OCZ 1000@1024
Display Westinghouse 37" LVM-37w1 LCD monitor
Destroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-10, 10:10 PM   #102
sammy sung
 
sammy sung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Stockholm Sweden
Posts: 2,316
Default Re: Alpha Protocol

Quote:
Originally Posted by nomec View Post
I played the game last night for 3 or so hours and started up one of the quests in Saudi Arabia. Everything was great, no issues.

I come back from work and try to load my checkpoint... the screen is black. I can see the HUD, and arrows indicating where enemies are, but nothing else - totally black. I tried loading all 3 saves I had, nothing. Pretty much there is nothing I can do.

Anyone else run into this? What the heck?
Weird,i had one in moscow at a villa where i re-opened a door and nothing was behind it,like a void in the 3d space and i coudlnt find a door to get back out Had to restart the game and it was fine again.

Anyone else found that leland was extremly easy ? I just shot the soldiers underneath his window and then backed out a little bit so just his forehead showed.Then i used chainshot level 5 once and then focused aim with the assault rifle,he just stood there and fell Then i chose to kill him,then i got the Mina ending with Mike and her leaving on a boat.After that i reloaded and didn't execute him,then Scarlett shot me ,then mina showed up with a sniper rifle and took her out when i asked her,i left leland alive and still got the same ending.
Funny how youre asked to chose who lives or dies at certain points,they did atleast that part of the game well

__________________
-=[Q9650@3.6GHZ | Thermalright ultra 120 extreme | Antec 1200 |ASUS P5Q-PREMIUM|MSI N580GTX Twin Frozr II| Kingston Hyper X DDR2 1066 4GB]=-
sammy sung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-10, 10:20 PM   #103
Mr. Hunt
Rectal Gravy Connoisseur
 
Mr. Hunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 8,294
Default Re: Alpha Protocol

Just Obsidian here guys. No worries on your bugs. They are perfectly normal because Obsidian is apparently made up of 2 dudes, and neither like to test things.
Mr. Hunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-10, 10:22 PM   #104
sammy sung
 
sammy sung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Stockholm Sweden
Posts: 2,316
Default Re: Alpha Protocol

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Hunt View Post
Just Obsidian here guys. No worries on your bugs. They are perfectly normal because Obsidian is apparently made up of 2 dudes, and neither like to test things.
Lol,you should look at the GT review,think theyre spot on for the most part.

http://www.gametrailers.com/video/re...rotocol/100743
__________________
-=[Q9650@3.6GHZ | Thermalright ultra 120 extreme | Antec 1200 |ASUS P5Q-PREMIUM|MSI N580GTX Twin Frozr II| Kingston Hyper X DDR2 1066 4GB]=-
sammy sung is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 06-09-10, 10:28 PM   #105
Mr. Hunt
Rectal Gravy Connoisseur
 
Mr. Hunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 8,294
Default Re: Alpha Protocol

Oh trust me, I already watched it. I laughed at how buggy it looked. But even as buggy as it was, apparently it was only a small portion of the bugs other people encounter.
Mr. Hunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-10, 11:15 PM   #106
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: Alpha Protocol

I honestly never had one bug.
__________________
I gots one of them high powered gaming computers with an EVGA GTX 480 video thingy and a Q9550 processing device and also one of them Windows 7 64 operating programs with 4GB of some Corsair 1033 DDR2 ram.

Steam, Xbox Live and PSN: StingingVelvet
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-10, 02:22 AM   #107
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Alpha Protocol

I had one bug, a big one. Whenever I'd die during a boss fight, then I'd load the last checkpoint, it would load without the boss. :: a manual reload fixed it. Luckily load times are really fast.

I finished it last night. Great game, a lot of twists. Saw a review for it on Good Game and they say there are as many as 32 different endings. Pretty sure most are slight variations on like 3-4 major endings, but it's pretty cool. So many ways to play too, can't wait to start again as a veteran. Being able to almost max stealth right at the start will be handy.
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-10, 02:38 AM   #108
Vardant
 
Vardant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: EU
Posts: 1,041
Default Re: Alpha Protocol

I think I got stuck once in a rock in the final mission, but using a skill fixed it, definitely nothing major.

It's funny how the game is mostly praised in EU, but hated in US. The biggest reviewer site here gave it 8.5.
Vardant is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.