Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-15-10, 12:18 PM   #1
Blacklash
8^9^3
 
Blacklash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Old Vizima
Posts: 3,679
Default 470 or 480 SLi + Realtek Networking

If you have a mobo with networking provided by realtek and you're getting random hard system freezing with 470 or 480 SLi enabled, you're likely dealing with a driver conflict.

My system is fine with the realtek 7/2009 network driver and 470 SLi but the 3/2010 driver causes random hard locking of my system. This would particularly happen when windows was loading.

If this is happening to you go into safe mode and; uninstall the realtek network driver and remove the nVidia drivers, clear your prefetch folder except for the readyboost folder, leave it be. Start in safe mode again and install the realtek 7/2009 network driver then restart and install your nVidia drivers.

Do not let windows update install the 3/2010 realtek network driver.

That fixed the issue for me.
__________________
Intel Core i7 920 @ 3.96GHz (1.36v)|Mushkin 998681 XP3-12800 (3x2GB)
ASUS TUF Sabertooth (X58)|ASUS GTX 580 DirectCU II (980|4604)|ASUS PA246Q
WD VelociRaptor 150GB HD (x2)|Pioneer DVR-2920Q|LG GH22LS30|Klipsch PM20 2.0
SilverStone OP1000-E|SilverStone TJ10-B|Thermalright U-120 Extreme|Win 7 HP x64
Blacklash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-10, 07:46 PM   #2
wheeljack12
Registered User
 
wheeljack12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Hamilton,Ontario,Canada
Posts: 1,199
Send a message via Skype™ to wheeljack12
Default Re: 470 or 480 SLi + Realtek Networking

I am using the march 22nd 2010 realtek network drivers and the 197.75 drivers for gtx 480 sli and I am not getting any problems. I even had both of my realtek's going with a sli and still no problems.
__________________
gigabyte g1.sniper 5 mb, 8gb ddr3-1866 mhz ram in dual channel,intel core i7 4790 3.6 ghz quad core cpu, asus gtx 780 3gb vc,OCZ vector 150 240 gb ssd x 2 in raid 0 (intel raid),antec hcg-850 850 watt 80 plus bronze psu,corsair carbide 500r white case,pioneer bdr-208 15x bluray writer, steelseries 6gv2 keyboard ,acer gv215hv 21.5 inch 1080p lcd monitor, zalman eclipse 8200dpi mouse,xbox 360 wired controller for windows,kingston 8gb usb 2.0 flash drive,windows 8.1 64 bit,creative labs sound blaster zxr pci-e sc,logitech s120 2.0 speakers

I'd rather walk with God in the Dark than shine in the light alone.
wheeljack12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-10, 12:35 AM   #3
Blacklash
8^9^3
 
Blacklash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Old Vizima
Posts: 3,679
Default Re: 470 or 480 SLi + Realtek Networking

I'm did not say everyone has encountered this problem or that they would, just if you have, try the older realtek drivers. Some people couldn't even enable SLi with that driver present, never mind freezing.

http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?p=1035705123

http://www.evga.com/forums/tm.aspx?&m=324313&mpage=1

My system runs fine with the latest realtek driver and SLi disabled. With SLi enabled I'll get random freezing at times. If it's going to happen it's usually when windows loads. With the drivers provided by EVGA I can run SLi and any nVidia driver out.

So again, the post is for people who have encountered the noted problem and are frustrated or don't know what to do. It's definitely worth a shot for folks having issues.
__________________
Intel Core i7 920 @ 3.96GHz (1.36v)|Mushkin 998681 XP3-12800 (3x2GB)
ASUS TUF Sabertooth (X58)|ASUS GTX 580 DirectCU II (980|4604)|ASUS PA246Q
WD VelociRaptor 150GB HD (x2)|Pioneer DVR-2920Q|LG GH22LS30|Klipsch PM20 2.0
SilverStone OP1000-E|SilverStone TJ10-B|Thermalright U-120 Extreme|Win 7 HP x64
Blacklash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-10, 12:53 AM   #4
Rummy
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Under your bed
Posts: 1,685
Default Re: 470 or 480 SLi + Realtek Networking

Yep thanks for the post lash. I have read of a lot of people having this problem. I had freezing in BC2 and now it is gone after rolling back my realtek drivers and everything is ok. Thanks again.
Rummy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-10, 08:32 AM   #5
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: 470 or 480 SLi + Realtek Networking

does it only happen with SLI?
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-10, 10:04 PM   #6
Rummy
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Under your bed
Posts: 1,685
Default Re: 470 or 480 SLi + Realtek Networking

Yes I think so. I have not read about a single card issue.
Rummy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-10, 12:06 PM   #7
Blacklash
8^9^3
 
Blacklash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Old Vizima
Posts: 3,679
Default Re: 470 or 480 SLi + Realtek Networking

Looks like the key for me is removing and reinstalling the realtek driver before I change nVidia drivers. So uninstall realtek, uninstall nVidia, restart, reinstall realtek, restart, then upgrade nVidia drivers. SLi enables fine like that. Any other way = hard lock when trying to apply SLi from the nVidia CP or an eventual system freeze with SLi enabled.
__________________
Intel Core i7 920 @ 3.96GHz (1.36v)|Mushkin 998681 XP3-12800 (3x2GB)
ASUS TUF Sabertooth (X58)|ASUS GTX 580 DirectCU II (980|4604)|ASUS PA246Q
WD VelociRaptor 150GB HD (x2)|Pioneer DVR-2920Q|LG GH22LS30|Klipsch PM20 2.0
SilverStone OP1000-E|SilverStone TJ10-B|Thermalright U-120 Extreme|Win 7 HP x64
Blacklash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-10, 12:15 PM   #8
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: 470 or 480 SLi + Realtek Networking

Or if your SLI is disappearing and only showing one card. Use the driver from EVGA for the Realtek nic.
__________________
i7-2600k @ 4.6Ghz, Zotac GTX 680 (1310/7000), 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 x 1TB Samsung F3 RAID 0, Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU custom watercooled

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
Oh, if the whole world had only one neck for me to squeeze in my hands...
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 05-21-10, 12:51 PM   #9
Blacklash
8^9^3
 
Blacklash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Old Vizima
Posts: 3,679
Default Re: 470 or 480 SLi + Realtek Networking

Yep, that's the driver I'm using.

Last night I moved my second card down to my bottom 8x slot to give it more room. I reinstalled the nVidia driver and SLi enabled fine. This morning I got a system freeze out of the blue with SLi enabled. Windows would lock when loading after this every time. Doing what I described in the last post fixed things again.

Never had these problems with 260 SLi. Ugh. We'll see if it lasts. If it keeps happening I'm going to StepUp one of my 470s to a 480 and ditch SLi.
__________________
Intel Core i7 920 @ 3.96GHz (1.36v)|Mushkin 998681 XP3-12800 (3x2GB)
ASUS TUF Sabertooth (X58)|ASUS GTX 580 DirectCU II (980|4604)|ASUS PA246Q
WD VelociRaptor 150GB HD (x2)|Pioneer DVR-2920Q|LG GH22LS30|Klipsch PM20 2.0
SilverStone OP1000-E|SilverStone TJ10-B|Thermalright U-120 Extreme|Win 7 HP x64
Blacklash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-12, 03:11 AM   #10
jscheema
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Default Re: 470 or 480 SLi + Realtek Networking

!FIXED!

Step 1:
Download this older driver from:
http://wikidrivers.com/wiki/Realtek_LAN_7.027

Step 2:
Extract file, and open setup.exe, click "remove", and ok.

Step 3:
Re-launch setup.exe and install.

Step 4:
Reboot, and SLI will be fixed. DO NOT UPDATE TO NEWER REALTEK DRIVERS.
jscheema is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.