Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-03-10, 11:36 AM   #1
tylernt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Default Is Via C3 CPU supported, also, how much RAM/swap needed?

I can't get X to start, catches signal 4. Before I submit a bug report, let me ask if my setup even has a chance of working:

CPU: Via Epia C3 (CyrixIII / CentaurHauls)
RAM: 512MB (no swap)
NVIDIA driver: 256.35
Kernel: 2.6.29.6
Distro: Slackware 13
Card: BFG-manufactured 8400 GS

My main questions are:

1. Is my Via C3 CPU supported? Do I need to recompile my kernel for i486 instead of the C3?

2. Will my 512MB RAM cut it? In my X startup logs I see the NVIDIA driver is allocating 768MB, but this is a PXE/NFS netboot box with no swapfile. Do I need a swapfile or more RAM to make the NVIDIA driver work?

I'll gladly submit a "proper" bug report if the answers are yes, but in the meantime, here's a snippet of the Xorg log:

Code:
(II) Jul 02 19:22:28 NVIDIA: Using 768.00 MB of virtual memory for indirect memory access.
(II) Jul 02 19:22:28 NVIDIA(0): Initialized GPU GART.
(II) Jul 02 19:22:28 NVIDIA(0): kernel module enabled successfully
(II) Jul 02 19:22:28 NVIDIA(0): GPU initialized
(II) Jul 02 19:22:28 NVIDIA(0): Setting mode "800x600"
(II) Jul 02 19:22:28 NVIDIA(0): First mode initialized

Backtrace:
0: /usr/bin/X(xorg_backtrace+0x3b) [0x812d22b]
1: /usr/bin/X(xf86SigHandler+0x51) [0x80bc721]
2: [0xffffe400]

Fatal server error:
Caught signal 4.  Server aborting
Thoughts?
tylernt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-10, 01:19 PM   #2
cehoyos
FFmpeg developer
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 467
Default Re: Is Via C3 CPU supported, also, how much RAM/swap needed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tylernt View Post
1. Is my Via C3 CPU supported?
IIRC, you need a processor with SSE support, only later C3 ("Nehemiah" C5XL/C5P instead of "Ezra" C5C/C5N or "Samuel 2" C5B) support it.

Carl Eugen
cehoyos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-10, 01:55 PM   #3
tylernt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Default Re: Is Via C3 CPU supported, also, how much RAM/swap needed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by cehoyos View Post
IIRC, you need a processor with SSE support, only later C3 ("Nehemiah" C5XL/C5P instead of "Ezra" C5C/C5N or "Samuel 2" C5B) support it.
Thanks Carl, with that tip I was able to find http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=114415 and other threads which appear to seal my doom. However, unlike that thread, I don't care about 3D -- I'm using this card in my HTPC for VDPAU ("PureVideo") MPEG acceleration. Will the old, old NVIDIA 96.* driver (which does not require SSE) do VDPAU? Alternatively, can I somehow disable all 3D functions for 256.* or in X so it'll run without SSE? Please say yes.
tylernt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-10, 03:33 PM   #4
piotrq__
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 193
Default Re: Is Via C3 CPU supported, also, how much RAM/swap needed?

I'd try and disable GLX extensions. They are the ones that handle 3D acceleration and VDPAU should be OK without them.
piotrq__ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-10, 12:12 AM   #5
tylernt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Default Re: Is Via C3 CPU supported, also, how much RAM/swap needed?

Tried disabling GLX, tried 96.* driver, tried i486 kernel, no go. The 96.* driver actually seems promising because I get a different error message, but endless playing with IRQs/ACPI/noapic was fruitless. Unless anyone has any tips or suggestions I think this Epia board is ready for recycling.
tylernt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.