Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-29-10, 05:50 PM   #241
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: Official Starcraft II Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by v3rninater View Post
Anyone have some good tut's on how to create a good Coop vs. AI map, all the tuts I have don't work for me...and maps I make, instantly go to the Victory screen.
You're just a natural born winner- all there is to it.

Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-10, 05:50 PM   #242
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: Official Starcraft II Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by ViN86 View Post
At least you won.
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-10, 05:53 PM   #243
JohnDio
Registered User
 
JohnDio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,026
Default Re: Official Starcraft II Feedback Thread

If you have an SLI system, run the game in "single GPU mode". Otherwise you'll get major graphical corrupts in cut-scenes and stuttering in-game. Also, the game seems kind of unoptimized for quadcores, which is sad as this is a PC exclusive game. This also explains the low performance when there are a lot of zergs:


JohnDio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-10, 05:55 PM   #244
Zelda_fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 10,299
Default Re: Official Starcraft II Feedback Thread

AMD to release AA fix for Starcraft 2 soon.

http://twitter.com/CatalystMaker/statuses/19739897631
http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?t=33966509

Seems once AMD saw how many sales this game was racking up, they made it a priority to fix. It sort of ticks me off though. The beta was out for 8 months. Plenty of time to get AA working.
Zelda_fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-10, 05:57 PM   #245
Zelda_fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 10,299
Default Re: Official Starcraft II Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnDio View Post
If you have an SLI system, run the game in "single GPU mode". Otherwise you'll get major graphical corrupts in cut-scenes and stuttering in-game. Also, the game seems kind of unoptimized for quadcores, which is sad as this is a PC exclusive game. This also explains the low performance when there are a lot of zergs:
You have low performance with this game?

I have a Core2 Duo at 3.0 GHZ, 4GB of RAM, and an AMD 5870 (not at all a high end system). I run all setting maxed at 1080p, and not once has my frame rate dropped below 60 fps. This game runs perfect. And I've played the terran mission in single player where it literally pits you up against 1000 infested terran, etc.
Zelda_fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-10, 06:00 PM   #246
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: Official Starcraft II Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zelda_fan View Post
You have low performance with this game?

I have a Core2 Duo at 3.0 GHZ, 4GB of RAM, and an AMD 5870 (not at all a high end system). I run all setting maxed at 1080p, and not once has my frame rate dropped below 60 fps. This game runs perfect. And I've played the terran mission in single player where it literally pits you up against 1000 infested terran, etc.
Yeah- he's probably using AA.
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-10, 06:01 PM   #247
JohnDio
Registered User
 
JohnDio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,026
Default Re: Official Starcraft II Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zelda_fan View Post
You have low performance with this game?

I have a Core2 Duo at 3.0 GHZ, 4GB of RAM, and an AMD 5870 (not at all a high end system). I run all setting maxed at 1080p, and not once has my frame rate dropped below 60 fps. This game runs perfect. And I've played the terran mission in single player where it literally pits you up against 1000 infested terran, etc.
Yeap. A lot of people have low performance (meaning 30fps). The cut-scenes run amazingly but in-game i have 50-60% CPU usage and 30-40% GPU usage (for each core of my GTX295), thus getting from 30-80fps, without AA.
JohnDio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-10, 06:01 PM   #248
Zelda_fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 10,299
Default Re: Official Starcraft II Feedback Thread

I'm seriously considering buying $5000 worth of stock in blizzard. This game is going to break a record with regards to sales.
Zelda_fan is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 07-29-10, 06:04 PM   #249
Bah!
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 868
Default Re: Official Starcraft II Feedback Thread

AA isn't nearly as big a hit as I thought it would be. I'm still up 110-120 fps with 2xTSSAA and 4xAA and haven't had any issues with SLI so far.
Bah! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-10, 06:15 PM   #250
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: Official Starcraft II Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bah! View Post
AA isn't nearly as big a hit as I thought it would be. I'm still up 110-120 fps with 2xTSSAA and 4xAA and haven't had any issues with SLI so far.
According to pcper it looks like a 50% hit when turning AA on. http://www.pcper.com/article.php?aid...e=expert&pid=3
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-10, 06:15 PM   #251
Zelda_fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 10,299
Default Re: Official Starcraft II Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnDio View Post
Yeap. A lot of people have low performance (meaning 30fps). The cut-scenes run amazingly but in-game i have 50-60% CPU usage and 30-40% GPU usage (for each core of my GTX295), thus getting from 30-80fps, without AA.
What's your system specs and what settings are you running it at? You should be getting better performance than that.
Zelda_fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-10, 06:40 PM   #252
JohnDio
Registered User
 
JohnDio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,026
Default Re: Official Starcraft II Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zelda_fan View Post
What's your system specs and what settings are you running it at? You should be getting better performance than that.
Look at my sig for the specs . Running it at 1600x1200 + Max Details

Other games (like Metro) run fine and it doesn't seem like a driver issue (using the latest). A lot of people experience low performance, same in fact performance as in phase2 beta (while they were running it fine in phase1)
JohnDio is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.