Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-22-10, 04:59 PM   #25
cheechr1
Registered User
 
cheechr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 94
Default Re: ALSA and GTX 4XX Series

hey astar, this is the line I put in /etc/pulse/default.pa in order for pulse to work with my gtx 480:

load-module module-alsa-sink device=hw:1,7

It created a new "device" in my pulse audio selection which always works for me. Instead of the device being called:
GF100 High Definition Audio Controller Digital Stereo
the new device is just called:
GF100 High Definition Audio Controller

It is never selected when I boot, but in the system it must be selected because without that line I cannot get working audio from pulse. Hope this helps! Its kinda odd since my last ubuntu install used device 3 instead of 7, oh wells it works.
cheechr1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-10, 06:12 PM   #26
Astar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 14
Default Re: ALSA and GTX 4XX Series

omfg! It's so great - It works!
Thank you, very much. It helps a lot.

Any idea how to specify custom name for them? I'd like to add 2 outputs (via DP and HDMI).
Astar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-10, 06:39 PM   #27
Astar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 14
Default Re: ALSA and GTX 4XX Series

Oh yeah, It's time to dance.

Code:
update-sink-proplist alsa_output.plughw_NVidia_8 device.description="Such a great new name"
check pacmd
Astar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-11, 10:40 PM   #28
Radiotubes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Default Re: ALSA and GTX 4XX Series

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Warren View Post
For future reference for anyone reading this thread:

The standard kernel ALSA drivers handle the audio portion of NVIDIA GPUs and chipset.

The NVIDIA binary driver is required to pass some of the monitor information to the audio driver.

X must be running for audio to work.
AHH! I've been trying to figure out why I don't have audio (through HDMI) in console mode before starting X. I wonder if newer kernels and alsa drivers have corrected this?
Radiotubes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-11, 11:42 AM   #29
Stephen Warren
Moderator
 
Stephen Warren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,327
Default Re: ALSA and GTX 4XX Series

Radiotubes,

No, I believe the requirement to be running X for HDMI audio to function will always be present.
Stephen Warren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-11, 05:03 PM   #30
lampra
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
Default Re: ALSA and GTX 4XX Series

Hi,
A new custom pc has a GPU Nvidia Gts 450 with hdmi out.
This pc is going to be permanently connected to an LCD TV.

During the first installation of Ubuntu 10.10 64-Bit, there was no sound through HDMI.
Following this post I managed to hear sound.
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1668737

The problem is that the sound is distorted. Here is the info from the alsa-info.sh
http://www.alsa-project.org/db/?f=f0...05f2d65543a933

Any ideas or proposed settings for this problem?
lampra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-11, 03:15 AM   #31
Licaon
Registered User
 
Licaon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Between the keyboard and the chair.
Posts: 490
Default Re: ALSA and GTX 4XX Series

Did you read this too: ftp://download.nvidia.com/XFree86/gp...dmi-audio.html ?
Licaon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-11, 03:39 AM   #32
moltek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 9
Default Re: ALSA and GTX 4XX Series

does removing your .asoundrc change anything?
You will loose your default assignment so use hw:1,7 directly.
moltek is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-21-11, 03:29 PM   #33
lampra
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
Default Re: ALSA and GTX 4XX Series

Quote:
Originally Posted by Licaon View Post
Yes I did, but the thing is that i do have sound, which is distorted.

Quote:
Originally Posted by moltek View Post
does removing your .asoundrc change anything?
You will loose your default assignment so use hw:1,7 directly.
I tried once the very first time to edit /etc/pulse/default.pa, and add
Code:
load-module module-alsa-sink device=hw:1,7
If that is what you mean "directly", I couldn't hear any sound with this setup.
I will try once more and i will post here.

Last edited by lampra; 03-21-11 at 03:32 PM. Reason: .
lampra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-11, 06:00 AM   #34
moltek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 9
Default Re: ALSA and GTX 4XX Series

My point with .asoundrc was that it might cause distortion so it's better to remove it to check.

Can you try to do
Code:
mv ~/.asoundrc ~/.asoundrc.copy
speaker-test -c2 -D hw:1,7 -twav
no need to fiddle with PA config.

Does this also produce distorted sound? BTW, what kind of distortion do you get?
moltek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-11, 08:57 AM   #35
lampra
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
Default Re: ALSA and GTX 4XX Series

Hi, it's been a while but I was out of town for a few days so i couldn't test it.

Well, you are probably right, direct use of hw:1,7 does not produce any distortion.

Could you please now propose a solution? Without the .asoundrc file there is no sound.

ps: i am not that fluent in English to be able to explain you the kind of distortion.

Quote:
Originally Posted by moltek View Post
My point with .asoundrc was that it might cause distortion so it's better to remove it to check.

Can you try to do
Code:
mv ~/.asoundrc ~/.asoundrc.copy
speaker-test -c2 -D hw:1,7 -twav
no need to fiddle with PA config.

Does this also produce distorted sound? BTW, what kind of distortion do you get?
lampra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-11, 02:26 PM   #36
lampra
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
Default Re: ALSA and GTX 4XX Series

Update:
I followed this post
http://ubuntuforums.org/newreply.php...e=1&p=10232433
and i removed pulseaudio. Now the sound is crystal clear.
I had to install audiohacks (https://launchpad.net/~dtl131/+archive/ppa) to restore volume control.

Maybe not the best solution but it works fine. Any other idea?
lampra is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.