Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > General Hardware

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-31-02, 12:52 PM   #1
ascully
Registered User
 
ascully's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Jefferson City MO
Posts: 64
Send a message via ICQ to ascully
Default Multi monitor refresh rate problem

I have a 19 inch viewsonic E90FB monitor and a KDS RAD5 TFT hooked up to my XFX Geforce 4 TI4400.

I usually use rivatuner to fix my refresh rate ingames but I have noticed since I got the new TFT I cant do this as it goes out of sync

Is there anyway to set the refresh rates for both monitors independantly for games, as it is i play games in 1024x768 on the 19 inch at 100HZ refresh but when I do set it like that the TFT is always out of range

Any help would be great
ascully is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-02, 01:20 PM   #2
pelly
Registered User
 
pelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 681
Default

You might find something in the nVHardPage utility:

http://www.guru3d.com/nvhardpage/

Let us know if that works out for you....

pelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-02, 01:33 PM   #3
ascully
Registered User
 
ascully's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Jefferson City MO
Posts: 64
Send a message via ICQ to ascully
Default

No its the same problem as rivatuner it sets both monitors refresh rates. I need something that can set each monitor independanly
ascully is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-02, 01:37 PM   #4
PCarr78
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 505
Default Re: Multi monitor refresh rate problem

Quote:
Originally posted by ascully
I have a 19 inch viewsonic E90FB monitor and a KDS RAD5 TFT hooked up to my XFX Geforce 4 TI4400.

I usually use rivatuner to fix my refresh rate ingames but I have noticed since I got the new TFT I cant do this as it goes out of sync

Is there anyway to set the refresh rates for both monitors independantly for games, as it is i play games in 1024x768 on the 19 inch at 100HZ refresh but when I do set it like that the TFT is always out of range

Any help would be great
Get SP3 for win2k. It fixes refresh rate bug
PCarr78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-02, 01:38 PM   #5
ascully
Registered User
 
ascully's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Jefferson City MO
Posts: 64
Send a message via ICQ to ascully
Default

Im using windows xp pro
ascully is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-02, 01:49 PM   #6
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default

Refresh Force is probably the answer to your problem. I don't have the exact link to download it, but if you head over to MajorGeeks they should have a link for you. Hope that'll help.
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-02, 02:56 PM   #7
ascully
Registered User
 
ascully's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Jefferson City MO
Posts: 64
Send a message via ICQ to ascully
Default

That worked perfectly thanks a lot
ascully is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Post working out problem with 40.xx trying to work problem out, ONLY system specs b5fan NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 11 10-19-02 09:17 AM
nv30 problem rumor bob747b Rumor Mill 37 10-10-02 03:14 PM
Problem when compiling with SDL on Nvidia/Nforce... superconti NVIDIA Linux 3 09-13-02 12:25 AM
funny problem with 2960 and GF4 konsti NVIDIA Linux 3 09-03-02 07:08 AM
Nvidia Go on laptop, black border within XFree86 problem raxip NVIDIA Linux 3 07-31-02 10:58 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.