Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > Console World

Newegg Daily Deals

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-15-10, 12:54 PM   #13
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Can't Play Halo Reach Co-OP? this is a feature and not a bug

not sure if "features and requirements may change without notice," actually would cover them in this case.

since nothing actually "changed" it was like that from day one, it would be different story, if after couple days/weeks/months then it would change.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline  
Old 09-15-10, 01:04 PM   #14
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Can't Play Halo Reach Co-OP? this is a feature and not a bug

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
not sure if "features and requirements may change without notice," actually would cover them in this case.

since nothing actually "changed" it was like that from day one, it would be different story, if after couple days/weeks/months then it would change.
They can state that the requirements changed once the service went live. I doubt anyone can or will sue MS.
 
Old 09-15-10, 01:11 PM   #15
Bearclaw
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Can't Play Halo Reach Co-OP? this is a feature and not a bug

Anyone who tries will be shut down, fast.
 
Old 09-15-10, 02:42 PM   #16
FastRedPonyCar
Resident Tire Destroyer
 
FastRedPonyCar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL
Posts: 3,012
Send a message via AIM to FastRedPonyCar
Default Re: Can't Play Halo Reach Co-OP? this is a feature and not a bug

No they knew full well what they were doing. They know that 9 out of 10 gamers WILL go out and buy the HDD to play. They make more money and that's that.
__________________
- Desktop -
4770k @ 4.45 ghz - ASUS Gryphon Mobo - 16 gigs Corsair Vengeance Pro 1866 RAM - XSPC Rasa 750 RS240 H2o Cooling - EVGA GTX 680 @1325mhz - 128 gig Crucial RealSSD C300 - 150 gig Velociraptor +2.75 Terrabytes of WD Sata 3.0 storage - 910 watt PC P&C PSU - Corsair Obsidian 650D case

- Server -
Core I7 D0 revision 920 @ 3.75 ghz - ASUS P6T Deluxe - 12 Gigs Mushkin DDR3 1600 - Corsair HX 620 PSU - Noctua NH-U9B cooler - Coolermaster WaveMaster Case

- Laptop -
MSI 16F2-012
- i7 2630QM - GTX570m @ 750Mhz - 8 gigs HyperX 1866 - 120 gig OCZ Vertex 3 SSD- 750 gig Scorpio Black - BluRay - 95% Gamut Screen - IC Diamond goop
FastRedPonyCar is offline  
Old 09-15-10, 07:28 PM   #17
trivium nate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,023
Default Re: Can't Play Halo Reach Co-OP? this is a feature and not a bug

im buying the 250Gb drive tomorrow not cuz of thus but hey I want it hell I shoulda just bought the full Xbox 360,
I bought the headset and 250Gb drive...
__________________
CM-HAF-932//AMD Phenom-II-X4-965-BE-Deneb-3.4 GHz-Quad Core//CorsairH50
ASRock 770 EXTREME3 Mobo//EVGA GTX-480(1536MB GDDR5)-Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme+cooler
180GB SSD//3TB//G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB//DVD-RW//blu-Ray//1000 Watt Corsair PSU
42"Vizio TV-1920x1080-1080P-120Hertz//Win 7 Ultimate(64)//XBox360-pc controller
Saitek Eclipse 2 keyboard//Razer DeathAdder Mouse//250gb-Xbox 360//160gb-PS3
trivium nate is offline  
Old 09-16-10, 07:28 AM   #18
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Can't Play Halo Reach Co-OP? this is a feature and not a bug

Quote:
Originally Posted by trivium nate View Post
im buying the 250Gb drive tomorrow not cuz of thus but hey I want it hell I shoulda just bought the full Xbox 360,
I bought the headset and 250Gb drive...
haha, their evil planned worked.

Audrey would be disappointed
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline  
Old 09-16-10, 07:32 AM   #19
Mr. Hunt
Rectal Gravy Connoisseur
 
Mr. Hunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 8,294
Default Re: Can't Play Halo Reach Co-OP? this is a feature and not a bug

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
haha, their evil planned worked.

Audrey would be disappointed
That is hotnjuicyaudrey to you, MISTER!
Mr. Hunt is offline  
Old 09-16-10, 08:05 AM   #20
trivium nate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,023
Default Re: Can't Play Halo Reach Co-OP? this is a feature and not a bug

omg....
__________________
CM-HAF-932//AMD Phenom-II-X4-965-BE-Deneb-3.4 GHz-Quad Core//CorsairH50
ASRock 770 EXTREME3 Mobo//EVGA GTX-480(1536MB GDDR5)-Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme+cooler
180GB SSD//3TB//G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB//DVD-RW//blu-Ray//1000 Watt Corsair PSU
42"Vizio TV-1920x1080-1080P-120Hertz//Win 7 Ultimate(64)//XBox360-pc controller
Saitek Eclipse 2 keyboard//Razer DeathAdder Mouse//250gb-Xbox 360//160gb-PS3
trivium nate is offline  

Old 09-16-10, 03:39 PM   #21
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: Can't Play Halo Reach Co-OP? this is a feature and not a bug

This thread's run its course.
ViN86 is offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.