Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > Crysis

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-26-07, 01:26 AM   #1
Digital_Trans
 
Digital_Trans's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sin City
Posts: 2,796
Default Crysis and UT3 64-Bit games right out of the box?

I heard that Crysis and UT3 are both 64-bit games right out of the box. Is there any truth to this?
__________________
Case: HP Blackbird 002
PSU: Topower 1500W
Mobo: ASUS Striker Extreme II 790i Ultra
CPU: Intel Core 2 Extreme QX9770 Quad 3.8GHz LCi
RAM: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1800 (PC3 14400)
GPU: 3 X EVGA GTX 280 FTW Edition TRI-SLI
HDD: 3 X 150GB WD Raptor-X
HDD: 1 - 500GB Seagate Barracuda
HDD: 1 - 640GB WD Caviar SE
DVD: 2 X Ultra Slim 20X IDE DVD/CD Writer
SPU: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty PCI-Express
LG Super Multi Blu-ray RW/HDDVD: GGW-H20L
Display: Dell UltraSharp 30" LCD
Gateway XHD3000 Black 30" LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition x64 SP1
Digital_Trans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-07, 01:29 AM   #2
XxDeadlyxX
STALKER!!!!!!!!
 
XxDeadlyxX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NSW, Australia
Posts: 1,455
Default Re: Crysis and UT3 64-Bit games right out of the box?

It has been confirmed Crysis has a 64-bit exe in the demo

64-bit FTW!

Here's hoping using 64-bit version results in 5fps increase or something
__________________
Main PC [Core i7 980X @ 4.3GHz] [Gigabyte X58A-UD7] [7TB of HDDs] [2x Inno3D GTX 480 SLI @ stock] [12GB Team Xtreem 7-7-7-24 @ 1500mhz] [Antec 1200] [Alienware AW2310 (general use/3D Vision) and Samsung 46B650 @ 1080p24] [X-Fi Forte] [Pioneer Blu-ray BDC-S02] [Silverstone Strider 1500W] [Creative Gigaworks S750 7.1] [Windows 7 x64] 3DMark Vantage - 38010
XxDeadlyxX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-07, 01:33 AM   #3
mojoman0
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: California
Posts: 3,566
Default Re: Crysis and UT3 64-Bit games right out of the box?

Quote:
Originally Posted by XxDeadlyxX
It has been confirmed Crysis has a 64-bit exe in the demo

64-bit FTW!

Here's hoping using 64-bit version results in 5fps increase or something

hah yea seriously...wtf are the advantages of 64 bit anyways...these cpus have been around for ages now and the newest windows doesnt even require them...
mojoman0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-07, 08:23 AM   #4
conroejoe
*BANNED*
 
conroejoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 969
Default Re: Crysis and UT3 64-Bit games right out of the box?

Quote:
Originally Posted by XxDeadlyxX
It has been confirmed Crysis has a 64-bit exe in the demo

64-bit FTW!

Here's hoping using 64-bit version results in 5fps increase or something

ROTFLMAO 5 FPS!! haha the game runs at 9 FPS don't expect 5 extra FPS. I would gather 64-bit would run .2 FPS faster and you should be happy with that - or NO CRYSIS FOR YOU!
conroejoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-07, 08:23 AM   #5
conroejoe
*BANNED*
 
conroejoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 969
Default Re: Crysis and UT3 64-Bit games right out of the box?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mojoman0
hah yea seriously...wtf are the advantages of 64 bit anyways...these cpus have been around for ages now and the newest windows doesnt even require them...

Smoke and mirrors man, just like Vista and DX10.
conroejoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-07, 08:34 AM   #6
XxDeadlyxX
STALKER!!!!!!!!
 
XxDeadlyxX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NSW, Australia
Posts: 1,455
Default Re: Crysis and UT3 64-Bit games right out of the box?

Quote:
Originally Posted by conroejoe
ROTFLMAO 5 FPS!! haha the game runs at 9 FPS don't expect 5 extra FPS. I would gather 64-bit would run .2 FPS faster and you should be happy with that - or NO CRYSIS FOR YOU!
lol its like I was asking for the world or something

Besides you don't know the game runs at "9 fps"... the editor doesn't count.

But yeh god knows, but its always good to hope.
__________________
Main PC [Core i7 980X @ 4.3GHz] [Gigabyte X58A-UD7] [7TB of HDDs] [2x Inno3D GTX 480 SLI @ stock] [12GB Team Xtreem 7-7-7-24 @ 1500mhz] [Antec 1200] [Alienware AW2310 (general use/3D Vision) and Samsung 46B650 @ 1080p24] [X-Fi Forte] [Pioneer Blu-ray BDC-S02] [Silverstone Strider 1500W] [Creative Gigaworks S750 7.1] [Windows 7 x64] 3DMark Vantage - 38010
XxDeadlyxX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-07, 08:42 AM   #7
Monolyth
Meow Mix Kills
 
Monolyth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: END OF DAYS
Posts: 1,228
Default Re: Crysis and UT3 64-Bit games right out of the box?

At the very least it will increase the available memory space of the app. If anyone remembers Supreme Commander & CoH had big issues running in the 32-bit memory space and MS released a patch to hopefully fix it, but it didn't necessarily work all the time.
__________________
Gaming 5.0
Asus R4 Extreme | Core i7 3930K @ 4.8Ghz Corsair H100 | 16GB G.Skill@1866Mhz | EVGA GTX TITAN Superclocked | Sammy 40" LCD
Asus Essence One | OCZ Revo 3 120GB, Revo 3 X2 240GB | HSPC Tech Station | Corsair HX1200 | Windows 8.1 Pro


Storage 2.0
Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3-iSSD | Core i7 2600K @ 4.5Ghz NH-D14 | 16GB G.Skill@1600Mhz | Areca 1880ix-16 RAID HBA
Temp Storage - 1.8TB (4x450GB Hitachi 15k RPM SAS) | 18TB (12x3TB Hitachi RAID10) | HSPC Tech Station | Corsair HX620 | Windows 7 x64
Monolyth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-07, 09:38 AM   #8
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Crysis and UT3 64-Bit games right out of the box?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mojoman0
hah yea seriously...wtf are the advantages of 64 bit anyways...these cpus have been around for ages now and the newest windows doesnt even require them...
I highly recommend reading this article:
http://www.bit-tech.net/bits/2007/10...just_the_ram/1

"Technically" programs that are fully 64bit could run significantly faster. They just have to be programmed to do so.

If we're just talking about one .exe file being 64bit, then its not likely that it'll do much.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-26-07, 10:51 AM   #9
jolle
Registered User
 
jolle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,804
Default Re: Crysis and UT3 64-Bit games right out of the box?

Its mainly about addressing more memory, but I think there are more registers in the CPU that could result in a speed increase in some type of tasks.
__________________
Q6700, Abit X38 QuadGT, 8Gb (4x 2GB) OCZ Reaper DDR2 1066MHz, Gainward GTX 285 1Gb, X-Fi XtremeMusic
jolle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-07, 02:28 PM   #10
Digital_Trans
 
Digital_Trans's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sin City
Posts: 2,796
Default Re: Crysis and UT3 64-Bit games right out of the box?

I remember when I had played FarCry in 64-Bit mode and it looked better then 32-Bit visually. It ran smoother and looked some what better then 32-Bit.
So on a graphics visual rating, how would you rate the quality? I remember playing Half Life 2 the Lost Island or something in 64-bit and it kicked ass visually over 32-Bit.
__________________
Case: HP Blackbird 002
PSU: Topower 1500W
Mobo: ASUS Striker Extreme II 790i Ultra
CPU: Intel Core 2 Extreme QX9770 Quad 3.8GHz LCi
RAM: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1800 (PC3 14400)
GPU: 3 X EVGA GTX 280 FTW Edition TRI-SLI
HDD: 3 X 150GB WD Raptor-X
HDD: 1 - 500GB Seagate Barracuda
HDD: 1 - 640GB WD Caviar SE
DVD: 2 X Ultra Slim 20X IDE DVD/CD Writer
SPU: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty PCI-Express
LG Super Multi Blu-ray RW/HDDVD: GGW-H20L
Display: Dell UltraSharp 30" LCD
Gateway XHD3000 Black 30" LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition x64 SP1
Digital_Trans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-07, 03:11 PM   #11
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Crysis and UT3 64-Bit games right out of the box?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Digital_Trans
I remember when I had played FarCry in 64-Bit mode and it looked better then 32-Bit visually. It ran smoother and looked some what better then 32-Bit.
So on a graphics visual rating, how would you rate the quality? I remember playing Half Life 2 the Lost Island or something in 64-bit and it kicked ass visually over 32-Bit.
64bit shouldn't directly have any effect on the visuals. If it does its because the developers tacked on extra features for the 64bit version, not because 64bit looks better.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-07, 08:39 PM   #12
K007
 
K007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Sydney
Posts: 9,406
Default Re: Crysis and UT3 64-Bit games right out of the box?

Question is..has anyone got Crysis on 64bit to run without..freezing...
K007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.