Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA GeForce 400/500 Series

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-28-10, 09:50 AM   #1
Juhizz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Default Do i have faulty card?

so,i got oc`d leadtek gtx 460 three weaks ago,and every since had problems.drivers are crashing,artifacts and stucking on games.
i changed mobo,psu and memorys.still same problem.occt gives 49110 errors in 20min test.allso when trying to do 3mark vantage benchmark drivers will crash.
so only option might be rma it?or does someone have anything else what i can try?
drivers now 260.99
forgot mention that i have win 7 x64 installed 3 times 2 clean instals on different hdd`s
other rig
q6600 3,2ghz
2x2gb 1066mhz exelrams
assrock p45,old was asus p5b,tested with both
550w corsair psu
Juhizz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-10, 10:12 AM   #2
Maverick123w
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Maverick123w
Default Re: Do i have faulty card?

I'd say RMA it. My GTX 470 just went out so I'm in the process of waiting for thE RMA to be accepted by gigabyte but it's taking them FOREVER.
Maverick123w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-10, 12:00 PM   #3
Juhizz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Default Re: Do i have faulty card?

actually i allready done rma request last week,but leadtek havent send me any info about it..
could i have some other fail allso,friend give me old 7900gs and this is allso doing same things that gtx.errors on occt and richard burns rally.arma 2 and oa are other games i play,but dont even wana try arma with this 7900..
can this win 7 cause all these errors?iv run memtest for couple hours and it was ok
right now im thinking to change it for win xp x64...
p.s.sorry my english aint so good


e:can faulty tft screen affec like that?
Juhizz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-10, 08:37 PM   #4
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Do i have faulty card?

Hi Juhizz, memtest will not always show bad ram.

Try using one stick at a time. I think bad ram would cause blue screens more than video corruption, but it's worth a try for trouble shooting purposes.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-10, 03:58 AM   #5
Juhizz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Default Re: Do i have faulty card?

well.i installed x64 xp and with couple hours of testing its working ok.what can cause those problem with win 7?anyway,im still thinking rma it..
Juhizz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-10, 10:00 AM   #6
Maverick123w
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Maverick123w
Default Re: Do i have faulty card?

Well 7 uses a 3d GUI so it's going to tax the video card much more even at the desktop than xp. Try loading up some 3d intensive software.
Maverick123w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-10, 07:46 AM   #7
Juhizz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Default Re: Do i have faulty card?

i tested with games,and those work with xp..biggegst problem with win 7 seems to be gpu usage bouncing,what can cause that?
how much should i have memory clocks?preset seems to be 1800mhz,i read that it should be 3600mhz,,,im i lost??
Juhizz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.