Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-28-03, 11:18 PM   #1
macado
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3
Default Geforce Ti4200 and TV-OUT?

I'm currently trying to setup TwinView on my PNY Geforce Ti4200 to make a clone of my display however I am unable to get it to work. I am using a SVIDEO to COMPOSITE adapter to connect it to my TV. I'm verified the TV and the adapter work however I am unable to get an output on my TV


Here is my setup...
PNY Geforce4 Ti4200 128mb 8x AGP
Athlon KT7 KT133 motherboard
Nvidia drivers version 4363
XFree86 Version 4.3.0


Portion of my XF86Config..
Option "SecondMonitorHorizSync" "30-50"
Option "SecondMonitorVertRefresh" "60"
Option "TwinViewOrientation" "Clone"
Option "MetaModes" "1280x1024, 640x480; 1024x768, 1024x768; 800x600, 800x600; 640x480, 640x480;"
Option "TVOutFormat" "SVIDEO"
Option "TVStandard" "NTSC-M"
Option "ConnectedMonitor" "crt, tv"


XFree log...
(**) NVIDIA(0): Depth 16, (--) framebuffer bpp 16
(==) NVIDIA(0): RGB weight 565
(==) NVIDIA(0): Default visual is TrueColor
(==) NVIDIA(0): Using gamma correction (1.0, 1.0, 1.0)
(--) NVIDIA(0): Linear framebuffer at 0xD8000000
(--) NVIDIA(0): MMIO registers at 0xE0000000
(II) NVIDIA(0): NVIDIA GPU detected as: GeForce4 Ti 4200 with AGP8X
(--) NVIDIA(0): VideoBIOS: 04.28.80.21.00
(--) NVIDIA(0): VideoRAM: 131072 kBytes
(II) NVIDIA(0): Connected display device(s): CRT-1, TV-0
(--) NVIDIA(0): Detected TV Encoder: Philips 7104
(WW) NVIDIA(0): Multiple displays connected, but only one display allowed;
(WW) NVIDIA(0): using first display
(--) NVIDIA(0): Display device CRT-1: maximum pixel clock at 8 bpp: 350 MHz
(--) NVIDIA(0): Display device CRT-1: maximum pixel clock at 16 bpp: 350 MHz
(--) NVIDIA(0): Display device CRT-1: maximum pixel clock at 32 bpp: 350 MHz



It seems like it is seeing my display however is there something I am missing in my XF86Config?

Any help would greatly be appreciated..

-macado
macado is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-03, 11:31 AM   #2
doomski
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3
Default

Option "Twinview" ?
__________________
Athlon Thunderbird 1ghz, MS-6340M, 256mb RAM, GeForce 4 Ti4200 w. 128mb RAM ... yada yada yada ...
Running Windows 2000 Pro, Mandrake Linux 9.1, BeOS, Amithlon + the odd OS now and again
doomski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-04, 04:34 PM   #3
kjell
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1
Default Re: Geforce Ti4200 and TV-OUT?

Anything new on this one, I'm also using the PNY ti4200, and it seems as though xfree won't detect the tv encoder, because with a geforce2 mx and same config it works great
kjell is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.