Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA GeForce 400/500 Series

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-09-10, 12:44 PM   #1
howard stern
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 62
Default Setting up SLI

Question about setting up SLI, I currently have one EVGA gtx 470 installed with the 260.99 drivers. I will be adding a second EVGA 470 in a couple of days.
Here is the question, after adding the second card with the bridge will I need to reinstall the drivers or will Windows 7 just install the drivers that are already installed and will I need to enable SLI or will it set it up by default? Thanks in advance!
__________________
Intel quad I7 950 @4.2| Prolimatech Megahalems | Asus Rampage III Formula| EVGA GTX 680 1287 boost| 12 gigs of Gskill DDR3 - 1600 | 2-WD 640 gig drives | Creative X-FI Fatal1ty Pro | Corsair 850W PS | Samsung S27A950D|Samsung SyncMaster 275T Plus | Lite-On Blu-Ray and Asus 24x DVD burner | Fios 35\35
howard stern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-10, 12:57 PM   #2
trivium nate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,023
Default Re: Setting up SLI

You will not need to reinstall the drivers,
when you have both cards in and plugged into power with the bridge connected you turn the computer on and login, Then a message will pop up saying, "Sli capable system" click it and it will bring you to Nvidia control panel and you click enable SLI and thats it done!
__________________
CM-HAF-932//AMD Phenom-II-X4-965-BE-Deneb-3.4 GHz-Quad Core//CorsairH50
ASRock 770 EXTREME3 Mobo//EVGA GTX-480(1536MB GDDR5)-Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme+cooler
180GB SSD//3TB//G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB//DVD-RW//blu-Ray//1000 Watt Corsair PSU
42"Vizio TV-1920x1080-1080P-120Hertz//Win 7 Ultimate(64)//XBox360-pc controller
Saitek Eclipse 2 keyboard//Razer DeathAdder Mouse//250gb-Xbox 360//160gb-PS3
trivium nate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-10, 01:31 PM   #3
howard stern
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 62
Default Re: Setting up SLI

cool thanks. Can't wait to set it up.
__________________
Intel quad I7 950 @4.2| Prolimatech Megahalems | Asus Rampage III Formula| EVGA GTX 680 1287 boost| 12 gigs of Gskill DDR3 - 1600 | 2-WD 640 gig drives | Creative X-FI Fatal1ty Pro | Corsair 850W PS | Samsung S27A950D|Samsung SyncMaster 275T Plus | Lite-On Blu-Ray and Asus 24x DVD burner | Fios 35\35
howard stern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-10, 02:52 PM   #4
trivium nate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,023
Default Re: Setting up SLI

hell yeah
__________________
CM-HAF-932//AMD Phenom-II-X4-965-BE-Deneb-3.4 GHz-Quad Core//CorsairH50
ASRock 770 EXTREME3 Mobo//EVGA GTX-480(1536MB GDDR5)-Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme+cooler
180GB SSD//3TB//G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB//DVD-RW//blu-Ray//1000 Watt Corsair PSU
42"Vizio TV-1920x1080-1080P-120Hertz//Win 7 Ultimate(64)//XBox360-pc controller
Saitek Eclipse 2 keyboard//Razer DeathAdder Mouse//250gb-Xbox 360//160gb-PS3
trivium nate is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.