Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA GeForce 400/500 Series

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-09-10, 06:23 PM   #1
Strahd
Registered User
 
Strahd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 395
Question Nvidia HDMI and SLI

Does anyone know if the HDMI outputs SLI or is that just DVI on the Nvidia cards?
__________________
Strahd
-Forgiveness is between you and God, it's my job to arrange the meeting!

My rig:
[size=1]Intel I7-950 with H70 (for now stock)
EVGA X58 Classified3 (141-GT-E770-A1)
2 X eVGA 450 GTS
CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
PC Power & Cooling Turbo-Cool 850W SSI PSU
CoolerMaster Half X Case
2 X Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 ST3250318AS 250GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s in raid 0
Dell 2405FPW Monitor
Logitech G15 Keyboard
World of Warcraft Cataclysm Mouse by Steelseries
QcK+ Steel mouse pad
Strahd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-10, 10:47 PM   #2
LydianKnight
Registered Knight
 
LydianKnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Málaga, Spain
Posts: 977
Default Re: Nvidia HDMI and SLI

It's an incorrect question (or expressed very bad) but I'll give you a correct answer:

BOTH, and I mean... if you're using a single screen scheme (at least, I don't know what happens under a 2-screen configuration), it doesn't matter whether you're using DVI or HDMI. The advantage of HDMI is it can also carry the audio signal, while DVI is specific to the video signal.

The usual rule of thumb is to plug the cable (and I remark: DVI or HDMI, doesn't matter which one you choose) in the first graphics card and you're good to go
LydianKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-10, 11:34 AM   #3
Strahd
Registered User
 
Strahd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 395
Default Re: Nvidia HDMI and SLI

I'm not sure how it was expressed bad, maybe it made perfect sense in my own mind :P Basically I just wanted to know if the HDMI port on the back of the video card would work with SLI or was that output specific to DVI only. Since video is rendered by my two cards, I was afraid it's output would only be DVI. I know the difference between HDMI and DVI, and I could care less about the sound part.

I'll make sure my new monitor has both just in case even though you answered my question. I was just hoping that someone had already did or tried this and they could say if it worked or not.

Did that make better sense?
__________________
Strahd
-Forgiveness is between you and God, it's my job to arrange the meeting!

My rig:
[size=1]Intel I7-950 with H70 (for now stock)
EVGA X58 Classified3 (141-GT-E770-A1)
2 X eVGA 450 GTS
CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
PC Power & Cooling Turbo-Cool 850W SSI PSU
CoolerMaster Half X Case
2 X Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 ST3250318AS 250GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s in raid 0
Dell 2405FPW Monitor
Logitech G15 Keyboard
World of Warcraft Cataclysm Mouse by Steelseries
QcK+ Steel mouse pad
Strahd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.