Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-15-10, 09:40 PM   #1
toddbailey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 13
Default Raid question on expanding array size

Hi All,

I have an oppty to add another drive array and would like to know if I can do an expansion with out killing the original drive array's data.

I have 2 drive arrays, 7x 180 gb in a hardware raid 5 configuration.

Using mdadm, I've created a raid 0 drive. I then used gparted to format the array to a JFS drive
This has been working well for the last few weeks.

I'd like to know if I can safely expand the array by adding a new drive of same size (7x in a raid 5 config)

I'm running Fedora 11 x386. Each raid5 drive is 1083 gb
under mdadm the single drive is 2178gb. Will a 32 bit Linux be able to handle a 3267 gb drive / partition etc or do I need a 64 bit version to go forward?

If so how do I (safely) expand the original raid 0 array?

here is the command I used to create the original array:

mdadm --create /dev/md0 --chunk=64 --level=0 --size=max --raid-devices=2 /dev/cciss/c0d0 /dev/cciss/c0d1

And the entry from fstab to auto mount it

# compaq Raid 5+0
/dev/md0p1 /media/raid50 jfs defaults 0 2


If necessary, I could create a backup ( and probably should anyway) but it would take many days to do the backup.


Do I want to look at a 64 bit version of Fedora for the next upgrade? The latest release of Fedora has been out a while and appears to be quite stable...


thanks
toddbailey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-10, 08:38 AM   #2
drhirsch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 61
Default Re: Raid question on expanding array size

This question ist very offtopic.

In short:

You do not need a 64 bit linux to access disk drives beyond 2 TiByte. Maybe you are confusing Tera (~ 2^40) with Giga (~ 2^30)? Anyway, disk accesses have been 64 bit addressable for ages in linux on 32 bit architecures.

There is no way I am aware of to exent a raid 0, besides backp and recreate. I am pretty sure it can't be done because of the way the data is striped accross the two drives.
drhirsch is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.