Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Mobile Devices And Smartphones

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-22-10, 03:28 PM   #1
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,365
Default Captivate GPS

Couple days ago I bought a used Captivate, and unfortunately I got a unit with busted GPS.

Tracking simply would work, once in a while i would update with location, usually between 200-600 feet of the actual location.

Sold the phone for $50 less then I payed for it, because of the fault.

anyway, I would like to hear from other Captivate owners, how is their GPS performance.

Currently I still have my reliable Fuze, it locks onto 6-12 satellites in matter of 5-10 seconds with accuracy of 10 feet or better.
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-10, 03:35 PM   #2
betterdan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Captivate GPS

That is normal for the Samsung Galaxy phones. You didn't get a bad one, all of them have craptastic GPS.
I have a Vibrant phone which is the T Mobile version and it's got crappy GPS capabilities too.

Do a search online and you'll see.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-10, 03:45 PM   #3
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,365
Default Re: Captivate GPS

not really Dan, I did stop by ATT store, and placed the captivate that I had next to the display model, right by the window. Display model locked onto 6 satellites fast, with accuracy of about 30-50 feet, the captivate I had only found 3 satellites and barely locked onto 2 of them with accuracy of 300-400 feet.
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-10, 03:53 PM   #4
Q
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 7,808
Default Re: Captivate GPS

My Droid Incredible has great GPS. Hope you find a new phone you like.
Q is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-10, 04:22 PM   #5
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Captivate GPS

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
not really Dan, I did stop by ATT store, and placed the captivate that I had next to the display model, right by the window. Display model locked onto 6 satellites fast, with accuracy of about 30-50 feet, the captivate I had only found 3 satellites and barely locked onto 2 of them with accuracy of 300-400 feet.
The captivate has inconsistent GPS. I get a lock but once I start moving the phone loses me.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-10, 04:53 PM   #6
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,365
Default Re: Captivate GPS

when will ATT get some decent fully working android phones?
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-10, 04:54 PM   #7
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,365
Default Re: Captivate GPS

Quote:
Originally Posted by |MaguS| View Post
The captivate has inconsistent GPS. I get a lock but once I start moving the phone loses me.
not all Captivates do that. its the weirdest thing, some are beyond horrible, while some are OK
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-10, 04:59 PM   #8
betterdan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Captivate GPS

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
not really Dan, I did stop by ATT store, and placed the captivate that I had next to the display model, right by the window. Display model locked onto 6 satellites fast, with accuracy of about 30-50 feet, the captivate I had only found 3 satellites and barely locked onto 2 of them with accuracy of 300-400 feet.
Yep, mine locks on pretty good too sometimes, even more now with the update. But try driving around with the GPS enabled and watch how you will go off bridges, drive into the ocean and have it register your car going 100mph.
It sucks ass

This is my second Vibrant phone, I returned the first one. Trust me, if you want a good working GPS on a phone forget the Galaxy S phones. The rest of the phone is pretty nice though, especially the beautiful screen.
  Reply With Quote

Old 12-22-10, 06:58 PM   #9
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Captivate GPS

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
not all Captivates do that. its the weirdest thing, some are beyond horrible, while some are OK
It even affects the Galaxy Tab. Its the entire line up... some people claim to have a working GPS but go read up on the XDA Forums. The GPS is just plain bad. I use my Windows Phone for GPS and my Captivate for my personal phone.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-10, 11:02 PM   #10
snowmanwithahat
Snowy
 
snowmanwithahat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 974
Default Re: Captivate GPS

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
not really Dan, I did stop by ATT store, and placed the captivate that I had next to the display model, right by the window. Display model locked onto 6 satellites fast, with accuracy of about 30-50 feet, the captivate I had only found 3 satellites and barely locked onto 2 of them with accuracy of 300-400 feet.
Actually Dan is right....

The whole Galaxy S series is inconsistant, but not always bad. Your got to the floor model when it was behaving well.

I have an Epic 4g (Sprint version of the Galaxy S) and it does the exact same stuff with teh GPS. In general it works fine, but it still bugs out (a lot).

I really think they have a hardware issue more than just a software one... it seems too widespread not to be
__________________
---Gaming Rig---
Q6600 3.4ghz (378x9) - 1.5v
Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
8gb (4x2gb) OCZ Gold DDR2-800 (5-4-4-12)
MSI+ASUS GTX 470 SLI
Dell u3011 IPS Display
HP 22" Auxiliary Monitor
256gb Western Digital Silicon Edge Blue SSD
5x2tb RAID-5 Array
750W PC P&C PSU
Windows 7 Pro 64-Bit & Ubuntu 10.04 64-bit

---Gaming Laptop---
ASUS G53JW
Core i7 740QM
16gb DDR3
Nvidia GTX 460m
1tb WD HDD
120gb Corsair SSD

Join the NvNews Folding @ Home Team
snowmanwithahat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-10, 01:14 AM   #11
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: Captivate GPS

GPS on Droid X is absolutely fantastic for me. Used it with Google Navigation the other day. It acquired the satellites in about 10-15 seconds and it was spot on with driving distances.
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-10, 11:04 AM   #12
jcrox
Mahna Mahna
 
jcrox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Madison, Wi
Posts: 6,134
Default Re: Captivate GPS

On my Mesmerize it works fine as long as I'm not driving somewhere which doesn't bother me as I use the Garmin for that anyways.
__________________

Gaming

MSI MPower Z87 | 4770k | CNPS9900MAX-B | 8GB G.Skill 1866 | EVGA GTX760 |ThermalTake 850w | X-Fi Titanium | HAF | Asus PA248Q | Lycosa | Death Adder | Win8 Pro 64

Dev/Backup

MSI GD65 | 2500k | H50 | 8GB G.skill | GTX570 | Ubuntu 13.10

Laptop

17" Inspiron | i5 | 4GB DDR3 | 500GB HDD | Win7 Pro 64

jcrox is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.