Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-24-10, 07:35 AM   #1
augegr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 12
Exclamation Problem after suspend to RAM

Hello,

I have a problem with my card and it's been 2-3 months now.

First of all, my system configuration:

Hardware:
Intel Core 2 Quad @ 2,8Ghz
6GB DDR2 RAM @ 800Mhz
Intel SSD 80GB G2 with TRIM
Asus P5Q-PRO motherboard
XFX nVidia GeForce GTX260

Software:
Archlinux x86_64
Xorg Server 1.9.2
xorg-utilities 7.6
KDE 4.5.4
nvidia driver 260.19.29
pm-utils 1.4.1
kernel 2.6.36.2

~~~

Alright now let's get to the point.

When I switch my system on, I have no problems at all. VDPAU works great, 3d performance is ok and everything just works.

Whenever I suspend to ram (tried with pm-utils and with s2ram), suspend works just fine and resumes just fine. However, although resume works fine, it initiates a bug where everything 3d or vdpau related is slow.

It's not only slow, it's actually freezing for 2-3 seconds randomly or when I do the following:

Playing a vdpau-capable video and going from fullscreen to normal and back again.
Playing a non-vdpau-capable video produces the same effect.
Sometimes just typing in firefox produces the same effect.
Running glxgears for some time.

One thing to notice is that although it freezes for 2-3 seconds when going fullscreen (or from fullscreen and back), the audio is still playing fine and never chokes.

~~~~~~

Things I've already tried with NO success:

1. Adding irqpoll to my kernel command line options doesn't have any effect.
2. Adding nomodeset has no effect.
3. Previous kernel had the same issue
4. Previous nvidia drivers had the same issue (can't remember when it started, but it was around the launch of the 260.xx series)
5. Disabling cpufreq has no effect.
6. Cleaning every config file and start anew has no effect.
7. Reinstalling everything has no effect.

~~~~~~~

Things that fix the problem:

1. Rebooting
2. Forcing removal of nvidia module and reinserting it without reboot works.

~~~~~~~

Things to notice:

1. Suspend doesn't have this problem on windows 7
2. I have no errors in Xorg.0.log, kernel.log, dmesg.log, pm-suspend.log, pm-powersave.log, errors.log, kdm.log, everything.log and messages.log. All these files are clean from nvidia or xorg related errors.
3. My RAM is not full. I have 1,6/6GB used.
~~~~~~~

Attaching 2 files. One before doing suspend/resume and one right after resume from suspend:
augegr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-10, 08:09 AM   #2
oyvind
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norway
Posts: 117
Default Re: Problem after suspend to RAM

See this thread, might be the same problem:
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/show....php?p=2367045
oyvind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-10, 09:29 AM   #3
augegr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 12
Default Re: Problem after suspend to RAM

Seems related somehow, however I don't see any mentions on random 2 second freezes and that's the most annoying symptom. It's like the system hiccups
augegr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-10, 01:02 PM   #4
aurelieng
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 18
Default Re: Problem after suspend to RAM

The problem you describe really looks like the one I posted a few hours ago @ http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=158285

Perhaps an admin can merge the two threads so that efforts are also merged ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by oyvind View Post
See this thread, might be the same problem:
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/show....php?p=2367045
I don't think so, because hyperthreading is not supported by the CPU described in this thread, neither it is in the thread I started (see above message).
aurelieng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-10, 01:05 PM   #5
aurelieng
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 18
Default Re: Problem after suspend to RAM

Merging of two of y posts.

Last edited by aurelieng; 12-27-10 at 01:12 PM. Reason: Merging of two of y posts.
aurelieng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-11, 01:45 PM   #6
augegr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 12
Default Re: Problem after suspend to RAM

Wow there isn't someone else with this problem? Any nVidia comment/advice?
augegr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-11, 07:45 AM   #7
augegr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 12
Default Re: Problem after suspend to RAM

Just confirming this problem exists with the latest nvidia driver release.
augegr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-11, 01:46 AM   #8
aurelieng
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 18
Default Re: Problem after suspend to RAM

This problem is still here too... I would be happy to help solving this problem, but don't know what to report !

Edit: Since we both use Arch. I posted a thread in https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?pid=885268

Last edited by aurelieng; 01-29-11 at 04:54 AM. Reason: Added link to the Arch forum
aurelieng is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-29-11, 05:52 AM   #9
laryllan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
Default Re: Problem after suspend to RAM

I have the same problem /w Ubuntu 10.10 (64bits).
I'm using an AMD Phenom X2 cpu.
laryllan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-11, 08:02 AM   #10
augegr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 12
Default Re: Problem after suspend to RAM

If anyone from nvidia is reading this, maybe arch's kernel config would be of some use to help track down the problem:

http://projects.archlinux.org/svntog...s/core-x86_64/
augegr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-11, 12:44 PM   #11
augegr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 12
Default Re: Problem after suspend to RAM

*bump*
2 months and no answer whatsoever? Please can't nvidia take a look at this?
augegr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-11, 06:16 PM   #12
Licaon
Registered User
 
Licaon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Between the keyboard and the chair.
Posts: 490
Default Re: Problem after suspend to RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by augegr View Post
*bump*
2 months and no answer whatsoever? Please can't nvidia take a look at this?
can you attach a new log using the latest 270.26/270.29 ?

also, do try the MTRR trick: http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/show...8&postcount=39
Licaon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.