Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA GeForce 400/500 Series

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-04-11, 05:00 AM   #1
barood
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 74
Default SLI problem

I just recieve my 2x GTX 570 and installed them

Its my first time to try SLI

I installed the latest driver from nvidia website

2 cards are shown in nvidia control pannel and GPU-Z

the problem is SLI is disapled and there is no options for it

under 3D settings navigation tree (from nvidia control panel) I have just options :

- Adjust image settings with preview
- Manage 3D settings
- Set Physx confeguration

there is nothing for SLI

I tried to change the sli connector place for the cards and changing in BIOS options with no chance
I also tried to uninstall and reinstall nvidia driver and the problem is the same

Am I missing something

My MOBO is from intel DX58SO

can anyone help me please
__________________
Intel core i7 2600k @ 4.8 GHz
8 GB DDR3 2000MHz RAM
2X GTX 570 SLI
Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit
barood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-11, 05:19 AM   #2
Muppet
Registered User
 
Muppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3,130
Default Re: SLI problem

That is a strange one. Have you tried updating the motherboard bios. Maybe it is an early version and needs an update.

Also are you using the 263.09 drivers

I have just read that early bioses didn't have SLI support. You will need to update it

Here is a link

http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Deta...x58so&lang=eng
__________________
Asus Rampage IV Extreme Black Edition | Intel 4930k | SS Phasechange | 16GB Corsair Platinum DDR3 1866 | Asus GTX680 x2 SLI | Corsair AX1200 Watt PSU | Lian-Li PC-8NWX | Intel 520 120Gb SSD x2 | Samsung S27A950D 27" 120Hz | HP ZR24w 24" S-IPS x3 Nvidia Surround @6000x1200 | Xonar Essence STX
Muppet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-11, 05:47 AM   #3
barood
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 74
Default Re: SLI problem

thank you

I'll try it
__________________
Intel core i7 2600k @ 4.8 GHz
8 GB DDR3 2000MHz RAM
2X GTX 570 SLI
Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit
barood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-11, 05:52 AM   #4
Muppet
Registered User
 
Muppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3,130
Default Re: SLI problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by barood View Post
thank you

I'll try it
No problem. Post back with your results.
__________________
Asus Rampage IV Extreme Black Edition | Intel 4930k | SS Phasechange | 16GB Corsair Platinum DDR3 1866 | Asus GTX680 x2 SLI | Corsair AX1200 Watt PSU | Lian-Li PC-8NWX | Intel 520 120Gb SSD x2 | Samsung S27A950D 27" 120Hz | HP ZR24w 24" S-IPS x3 Nvidia Surround @6000x1200 | Xonar Essence STX
Muppet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-11, 07:02 AM   #5
barood
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 74
Default Re: SLI problem

thank alot

its working now
__________________
Intel core i7 2600k @ 4.8 GHz
8 GB DDR3 2000MHz RAM
2X GTX 570 SLI
Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit
barood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-11, 08:48 AM   #6
barood
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 74
Default Re: SLI problem

Now I got another proplem

Dont know if that what you call it fleckering or something else

In gaming screen show up and go black alternatively very quickly

Its more like that one card show the picture and other one is shows black

I tried to connect the display to the second card , it works fine

Any idea ?
__________________
Intel core i7 2600k @ 4.8 GHz
8 GB DDR3 2000MHz RAM
2X GTX 570 SLI
Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit
barood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-11, 12:16 PM   #7
barood
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 74
Default Re: SLI problem

I noticed that the problem comes only in fullscreen and nothing happened in windowed mode

I did every thing I could and nothing happened

this video I took for the problem

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4qU7soKmT_g

I also tried the new beta 265 driver with no hope

any one can help
__________________
Intel core i7 2600k @ 4.8 GHz
8 GB DDR3 2000MHz RAM
2X GTX 570 SLI
Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit
barood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-11, 12:31 PM   #8
Maverick123w
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Maverick123w
Default Re: SLI problem

Yuck thats terrible.... do you still have the physx card installed?
Maverick123w is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-04-11, 12:41 PM   #9
jcrox
Mahna Mahna
 
jcrox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Madison, Wi
Posts: 6,134
Default Re: SLI problem

Disable SLI and run it in single card mode and then re-enable SLI and try it again. Once re-enabled make sure you let the benchmark run all the way through... It sounds weird but I've seen this "fix" the issue on more than one machine.

You may also what to check the SLI mode. If it's AFR try SFR or vice versa.
__________________

Gaming

MSI MPower Z87 | 4770k | CNPS9900MAX-B | 8GB G.Skill 1866 | EVGA GTX760 |ThermalTake 850w | X-Fi Titanium | HAF | Asus PA248Q | Lycosa | Death Adder | Win8 Pro 64

Dev/Backup

MSI GD65 | 2500k | H50 | 8GB G.skill | GTX570 | Ubuntu 13.10

Laptop

17" Inspiron | i5 | 4GB DDR3 | 500GB HDD | Win7 Pro 64

jcrox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-11, 12:57 PM   #10
barood
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 74
Default Re: SLI problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maverick123w View Post
Yuck thats terrible.... do you still have the physx card installed?
if you mean the 9600GT no I removed it and make it on the auto-select

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcrox View Post
Disable SLI and run it in single card mode and then re-enable SLI and try it again. Once re-enabled make sure you let the benchmark run all the way through... It sounds weird but I've seen this "fix" the issue on more than one machine.

You may also what to check the SLI mode. If it's AFR try SFR or vice versa.
I did that before but didnt wait to finish the benchmark

how can I change between AFR and SFR ??
I see only force alternate frame rendering 1 and 2
__________________
Intel core i7 2600k @ 4.8 GHz
8 GB DDR3 2000MHz RAM
2X GTX 570 SLI
Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit
barood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-11, 12:40 AM   #11
Muppet
Registered User
 
Muppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3,130
Default Re: SLI problem

There are new Drivers out today 266.35. You may want to try those out first. Also did you reinstall the drivers after updating the bios. That maybe a cause of your problem.
__________________
Asus Rampage IV Extreme Black Edition | Intel 4930k | SS Phasechange | 16GB Corsair Platinum DDR3 1866 | Asus GTX680 x2 SLI | Corsair AX1200 Watt PSU | Lian-Li PC-8NWX | Intel 520 120Gb SSD x2 | Samsung S27A950D 27" 120Hz | HP ZR24w 24" S-IPS x3 Nvidia Surround @6000x1200 | Xonar Essence STX
Muppet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-11, 04:18 AM   #12
barood
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 74
Default Re: SLI problem

problem is solved

it was from SLI bridg

I changed it and now its OK

thank you all for helping
__________________
Intel core i7 2600k @ 4.8 GHz
8 GB DDR3 2000MHz RAM
2X GTX 570 SLI
Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit
barood is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.