Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA GeForce 400/500 Series

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-06-11, 08:53 PM   #13
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: And they said it couldn't be done

Quote:
Originally Posted by grey_1 View Post
You're playing Metro at 19x12 with fully maxed settings???

Got my 480 beat then.......
Quote:
Originally Posted by grey_1 View Post
I'm wondering if he meant that and just didn't say it. My 480 cries with Metro maxed.
Metro I have to disable Advanced DoF in DX11... that's it. Plays beautifully other wise. Don't recall if I can use any AA at that setting though. If I recall... not. That and Crysis are the only two games where I can't use AA.

Haven't really played Stalker: CoP yet so I'm not so sure how that runs.
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-11, 08:58 PM   #14
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: And they said it couldn't be done

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemed View Post
Metro I have to disable Advanced DoF in DX11... that's it. Plays beautifully other wise. Don't recall if I can use any AA at that setting though. If I recall... not. That and Crysis are the only two games where I can't use AA.

Haven't really played Stalker: CoP yet so I'm not so sure how that runs.
4XMSAA in Metro is a fps killer, I would seriously have to question if you say you're using it.

EDIT
: Serious thread derail, my fault. Sorry Muppet.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-11, 09:22 PM   #15
Roadhog
Resident Alien
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6,776
Default Re: And they said it couldn't be done

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemed View Post
Metro I have to disable Advanced DoF in DX11... that's it. Plays beautifully other wise. Don't recall if I can use any AA at that setting though. If I recall... not. That and Crysis are the only two games where I can't use AA.

Haven't really played Stalker: CoP yet so I'm not so sure how that runs.
so then its not maxed. lol
Roadhog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-11, 09:43 PM   #16
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: And they said it couldn't be done

Quote:
Originally Posted by grey_1 View Post
4XMSAA in Metro is a fps killer, I would seriously have to question if you say you're using it.

EDIT
: Serious thread derail, my fault. Sorry Muppet.
Using "AAA".

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roadhog View Post
so then its not maxed. lol
Technically I guess you're right. I really don't consider it much of an option as with it enabled or disabled I don't notice much of a difference in IQ, only if FPS. Doesn't seem to improve anything, only significantly drop my framerate.

Recorded a quick play through using FRAPs, but it's taking forever to upload. Besides, not sure how to get the FPS counter to show in the videos. I can post screenies instead though if ya'll like. Don't think I'm gonna' go through with the video uploads due to how long it'll take.

EDIT: Though I must confess, my last *serious* play through of the game was back when I had my dual 8800GTXs. Obviously they were limited to DX9, and then I did have it all maxed considering my hardware limitation. That was at 1680 x 1050 though- don't think I played through on those with this new monitor.

Really dont' feel like playing through, but am now curious as to what performance I get with this 5770. I'll upload some screen shots in a bit.
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-11, 11:23 PM   #17
Muppet
Registered User
 
Muppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3,130
Default Re: And they said it couldn't be done

Quote:
Originally Posted by grey_1 View Post
4XMSAA in Metro is a fps killer, I would seriously have to question if you say you're using it.

EDIT
: Serious thread derail, my fault. Sorry Muppet.
That's alright mate. I have been guilty of it a few times myself.
__________________
Asus Rampage IV Extreme Black Edition | Intel 4930k | SS Phasechange | 16GB Corsair Platinum DDR3 1866 | Asus GTX680 x2 SLI | Corsair AX1200 Watt PSU | Lian-Li PC-8NWX | Intel 520 120Gb SSD x2 | Samsung S27A950D 27" 120Hz | HP ZR24w 24" S-IPS x3 Nvidia Surround @6000x1200 | Xonar Essence STX
Muppet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-11, 02:21 AM   #18
Muppet
Registered User
 
Muppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3,130
Default Re: And they said it couldn't be done

More on the said beasty

http://techreport.com/discussions.x/20206
__________________
Asus Rampage IV Extreme Black Edition | Intel 4930k | SS Phasechange | 16GB Corsair Platinum DDR3 1866 | Asus GTX680 x2 SLI | Corsair AX1200 Watt PSU | Lian-Li PC-8NWX | Intel 520 120Gb SSD x2 | Samsung S27A950D 27" 120Hz | HP ZR24w 24" S-IPS x3 Nvidia Surround @6000x1200 | Xonar Essence STX
Muppet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-11, 05:59 AM   #19
Ninja Prime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Utah
Posts: 2,263
Default Re: And they said it couldn't be done

Dual 8 pin connectors, which means its outside of PCI-E spec, which I'm guessing means its one of those ultra high end limited run specialty cards that are $1000, like the Asus MARS, ect. Not a real product.
Ninja Prime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-11, 06:07 AM   #20
Muppet
Registered User
 
Muppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3,130
Default Re: And they said it couldn't be done

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ninja Prime View Post
Dual 8 pin connectors, which means its outside of PCI-E spec, which I'm guessing means its one of those ultra high end limited run specialty cards that are $1000, like the Asus MARS, ect. Not a real product.
I don't know about that. Supposedly there is pics of a Galaxy version floating around the net as well.
__________________
Asus Rampage IV Extreme Black Edition | Intel 4930k | SS Phasechange | 16GB Corsair Platinum DDR3 1866 | Asus GTX680 x2 SLI | Corsair AX1200 Watt PSU | Lian-Li PC-8NWX | Intel 520 120Gb SSD x2 | Samsung S27A950D 27" 120Hz | HP ZR24w 24" S-IPS x3 Nvidia Surround @6000x1200 | Xonar Essence STX
Muppet is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-07-11, 06:40 AM   #21
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: And they said it couldn't be done

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ninja Prime View Post
Dual 8 pin connectors, which means its outside of PCI-E spec, which I'm guessing means its one of those ultra high end limited run specialty cards that are $1000, like the Asus MARS, ect. Not a real product.
I hope this isn't the case, although that thought crossed my mind as well. I promised myself I would make my 480 last at least a year, but if a monster like this were released at a reasonable () price point....who knows?

Looking forward to pricing and benchmarks.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-11, 07:31 AM   #22
Ninja Prime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Utah
Posts: 2,263
Default Re: And they said it couldn't be done

Quote:
Originally Posted by Muppet View Post
I don't know about that. Supposedly there is pics of a Galaxy version floating around the net as well.
There are 3 companies with limited edition $1000 5870x2 cards out there right now that are outside of PCI-E spec... Two companies doesn't mean anything.
Ninja Prime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-11, 09:11 AM   #23
Heinz68
Registered User
 
Heinz68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Toronto-CAN, Hamburg-DE, Prague-CZ
Posts: 1,893
Default Re: And they said it couldn't be done

I don't think the card is to compete with the hopefully soon coming AMD HD 6990 for the fastest Graphic Card on the market.
Probably the main purpose of the EVGA dual card is to enable Nvidia surround on single card.

My speculating about the above is based on the Hexus article that the card will cost less than GTX 580. I don't think EVGA would sell faster card than GTX 580 for less money.
Quote:
Although we couldn't tease too many details from the reps on hand, we know it'll be based on two GF104 chips, carry 2GB of memory, support three-screen surround gaming out of the box, all the while costing less than a GTX 580
Just in case the Hexus article about the price is mistake and the card is to compete against the HD 6990, I prefer the 4GB GDDR5 the HD 6990 is supposed to have.
__________________
Stop The Meter On Your Internet Use

------------------------------------------------------------
Core i7 980X EE @ 4316 MHz 1.35V - Corsair Hydro Series H50
ASUS Rampage II Extreme - Corsair Dominator 1600MHz 12GB Triple-Channel
Sapphire HD 6990 - ATI TV Wonder 650 PCIe
Intel X25-M 160GB 34nm G2 SSD - Seagate Barracuda 1TB 32mb
Cosmos S Case - Corsair HX1000W PSU
Pioner Blu-ray Burner 6X BD-R - Westinghouse LVM-37w3, 37inch 1080p
Logitech G25 Racing Wheel - Logitech Cordless RumblePad 2
Sennheiser RS 180 - Windows 7 64-bit Pro
Heinz68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-11, 10:08 AM   #24
stncttr908
Registered User
 
stncttr908's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 4,496
Send a message via AIM to stncttr908
Default Re: And they said it couldn't be done

So when is Corsair coming out with their mini nuclear reactor PSU to run this thing?
__________________
PC - | Core i7-2600K @ stock | Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3 | 4GB Patriot Sector 5 DDR3 | Galaxy GTX 460 1GB @ stock | Corsair Force 120GB SSD | Seagate 1TB 7200RPM | 320GB Seagate 7200.10 | 2x Seagate 500GB USB 2.0 | Lite-On 20x SATA DVD+RW | Silverstone TJ-09 | Corsair 620W PSU | Logitech Z-5500s | Sennheiser HD-570 headphones | Samsung 2494LW |

Laptop - | Dell Inspiron 1420 | C2D T7300 (2.0GHz, 4MB cache) | 2GB DDR2-667 | 160GB 7200RPM HDD | DVD +/- RW | 14.1" WXGA+ (1440x900) | Broadcom 802.11g | NVIDIA 8400M GS 128MB |
stncttr908 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.