Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-02-11, 09:07 AM   #1
tamccullough
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
Default I would like to force 1920x1280 resolution

Hi.

I spent good money on my GeForce GTX 285. Love it.

Before that I had a BFG GTX 260 which had WAY too short of a lifespan. Maybe the reason for the company's demise.

Anyways, I work in video games and 3D graphics as an artist.

I have windows on one drive and Linux on another.

I prefer working in Linux.

I would like to have 1920x1280 resolution in my linux environment. Why can't I have it? Why can't I force it?

Thank you.
tamccullough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-11, 09:26 AM   #2
Licaon
Registered User
 
Licaon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Between the keyboard and the chair.
Posts: 490
Default Re: I would like to force 1920x1280 resolution

can you read http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=46678 and generate a good report with the debug info as instructed after the issue appears ?

also detail the problem, maybe post some nvidia-settings screenshots or something?
Licaon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-11, 09:35 AM   #3
tamccullough
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
Default Re: I would like to force 1920x1280 resolution

It's not so much a problem.

It's as though the recommended drivers I am using with ubuntu 10.10 (and the other previous versions) are detecting that best maximum resolution for my acer monitor is 1680x1050 and won't let me force anything higher.

Which I would like to do.
tamccullough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-11, 10:04 AM   #4
jeisom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: My own little world
Posts: 117
Default Re: I would like to force 1920x1280 resolution

You could try this to generate a custom modeline and add it to you Monitor section in xorg.conf.
http://xtiming.sourceforge.net/cgi-bin/xtiming.pl

And if by chance you mean 1920x1200 or 1920x1080.

http://www.mythtv.org/wiki/Modeline_..._EDID_ModePool
jeisom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-11, 11:50 AM   #5
tamccullough
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
Default Re: I would like to force 1920x1280 resolution

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeisom View Post
You could try this to generate a custom modeline and add it to you Monitor section in xorg.conf.
http://xtiming.sourceforge.net/cgi-bin/xtiming.pl

And if by chance you mean 1920x1200 or 1920x1080.

http://www.mythtv.org/wiki/Modeline_..._EDID_ModePool

**blushing**

Yes, I meant to say, 1920x1200 or 1920x1080.

Thanks. I'll look into all this!

Thanks for the replies guys.
tamccullough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-11, 03:34 AM   #6
jpterj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 57
Default Re: I would like to force 1920x1280 resolution

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeisom View Post
You could try this to generate a custom modeline and add it to you Monitor section in xorg.conf.
http://xtiming.sourceforge.net/cgi-bin/xtiming.pl

And if by chance you mean 1920x1200 or 1920x1080.

http://www.mythtv.org/wiki/Modeline_..._EDID_ModePool
I am not sure he needs to muck around with custom modelines for this.

I would first check the Xorg log to see which resolutions are validated.

If the correct resolution is not validated then this probably mean that the monitor returns incorrect EDID information. Run nvidia-xconfig -A to see available options. There should be one that tell the driver to not restrict possible resolutions to those contained in EDID.

You could also try to uncheck GPU scaling in nvidia-settings. When checked this at least restricts the refresh rate used, not sure if it restricts resolutions as well.
jpterj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-11, 08:30 AM   #7
tamccullough
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
Default Re: I would like to force 1920x1280 resolution

I guess in the end, its not going to be as simple changing the resolution in Linux as it is in Windows.

Is there any intent in the future to change this?

disabling Scaling of the GPU didn't seem to do anything. Apparently it needs an edid.bin file. Is it possible to get custom edid files somewhere through nvidia that will override my monitor's edid?

Sorry, not the most techy of guys. I sort of make my computer do what I want by brute force or trial and error.
tamccullough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-11, 12:24 PM   #8
bwheaton
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: California
Posts: 59
Send a message via AIM to bwheaton
Default Re: I would like to force 1920x1280 resolution

Believe me, Windows is not trivial to force an output that the monitor says it won't handle. I have spent hours doing that sort of thing.

Why are you trying to output a resolution that your monitor says it won't support, exactly?

Try with a different monitor if you don't want to deal with modelines and Xorg.conf files.

Bruce
bwheaton is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 02-03-11, 01:14 PM   #9
tamccullough
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
Default Re: I would like to force 1920x1280 resolution

Quote:
Originally Posted by bwheaton View Post
Believe me, Windows is not trivial to force an output that the monitor says it won't handle. I have spent hours doing that sort of thing.

Why are you trying to output a resolution that your monitor says it won't support, exactly?

Try with a different monitor if you don't want to deal with modelines and Xorg.conf files.

Bruce
In my case, working in digital paint apps, bigger can be better.
meh. I'm not really sure.
One day I decided to switch to a bigger resolution, and wondered why I couldn't. Searched around google for an answer, which led me to just post here.

tamccullough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-11, 06:04 PM   #10
Licaon
Registered User
 
Licaon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Between the keyboard and the chair.
Posts: 490
Default Re: I would like to force 1920x1280 resolution

any reason not to post the log as i said in post #2?
Licaon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-11, 06:25 PM   #11
tamccullough
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
Default Re: I would like to force 1920x1280 resolution

Quote:
Originally Posted by Licaon View Post
any reason not to post the log as i said in post #2?
I didn't really feel that this was a bug. I just felt it was more of a limitation of the nvidia driver.

That being said, here it is. Hope it helps in some way.
Attached Files
File Type: gz nvidia-bug-report.log.gz (45.5 KB, 51 views)
tamccullough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-11, 08:02 PM   #12
conky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 70
Default Re: I would like to force 1920x1280 resolution

According to the log, you have an Acer AL2223W. The maximum resolution of the monitor is 1680x1050. If you want to run a higher resolution, you're going to have to buy a new monitor.
conky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.