Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA GeForce 400/500 Series

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-27-11, 08:44 AM   #1
tornadog
Keeper of the Faith
 
tornadog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,446
Default can I SLI a 560 with a 470

I bought the 560 to replace the 470. But if am not able to sell the 470 for the price point I am looking at, I would rather keep the card.

Since the 2 cards are almost even in performance, can I SLI them. What would the impact be? If I can get the performance of 2 470s in SLI with the 560 features added, I would be happy. This is mainly for bd 3d with a little bit of gaming, racing mainly.
__________________
i7 950 @ 4.2Ghz w/ Venomous-X, Asus Sabertooth x58, 8gb DDR3 GSkill 1600Mhz,MSI N670 PE, Win 7 Ult. x64, Samsung PN50C7000, Pioneer VSX 920-K, Polk Monitor 5.0 Speakers, Bic H100 Sub
tornadog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-11, 10:47 AM   #2
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: can I SLI a 560 with a 470

No, you can't. The vendors can be different but you need the same GPU.

Crossfire allows different GPU's, but they have to be the same generation (e.g. two 57xx cards, two 58xx cards, two 68xx cards, two 69xx cards, etc.).
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-11, 03:18 AM   #3
gulizard
"Powerstroke Diesel"
 
gulizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Evansville, Indiana (from Detroit)
Posts: 663
Send a message via MSN to gulizard Send a message via Skype™ to gulizard
Default Re: can I SLI a 560 with a 470

You can use the 470 is a physics card, or vice versa
__________________
my rig: 2011 Ford F250 Lariat, 6.7 Powerstroke, DPF/urea delete H&S Mini Maxx tuned, w/ fuel box from IDP ET 1/8 8.40
gulizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-11, 09:48 AM   #4
tornadog
Keeper of the Faith
 
tornadog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,446
Default Re: can I SLI a 560 with a 470

nah, that will be a too powerful physx card. OK looks like i gotta sell it somehow then
__________________
i7 950 @ 4.2Ghz w/ Venomous-X, Asus Sabertooth x58, 8gb DDR3 GSkill 1600Mhz,MSI N670 PE, Win 7 Ult. x64, Samsung PN50C7000, Pioneer VSX 920-K, Polk Monitor 5.0 Speakers, Bic H100 Sub
tornadog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-11, 08:26 AM   #5
Intel17
Is not an Intel fanboi
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Burlington, VT
Posts: 1,368
Default Re: can I SLI a 560 with a 470

How much do you want for it?
__________________
Intel Core i7 980X Extreme Edition @ 4.00GHz, 2.94GHz uncore| Corsair H60 | ASUS P6X58D-E | Zotac GTX 580 @ 872/1744/2145|Western Digital Caviar Black 1.5TB (Games/Steam)| Seagate 1.5TB (media/misc.) |Seagate 1 TB (OS/Main) | 24 GB G.Skill RipJaws X 1.5V DDR3-1333 | Creative X-Fi Titanium | Sennheiser HD 202 Headset | Dual Gigabit Realtek LAN | Antec True Power Quattro 1200W | Acer G235Hbmbd 23" LCD Display | Logitech K320 Wireless Keyboard | Logitech Performance MX Mouse
Intel17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-11, 06:57 PM   #6
Maverickman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: South Florida
Posts: 527
Default Re: can I SLI a 560 with a 470

The GTX 560 would actually be faster than the GTX 470, Of course, you can't SLI two different cards. However, using one for PhysX may be possible. If you want to keep the GTX 470, you can give that a try!
__________________
Core i7 2600 @ 3.7GHz
EVGA GeForce GTX 780 Superclocked 941 MHz
1TB Seagate HDD 7200 RPM 32MB Cache
16X BluRay-RW drive
Dell 30-inch U3014 monitor
Dell speakers
Maverickman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.