Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-13-11, 01:25 PM   #13
HiCZoK4
 
HiCZoK4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 3,467
Default Re: What voltage to use?

hmmm...? Isnt like 110'C a warning barrier?
What cooler would You recommend? its 775LGa socket I think... But cheap one
HiCZoK4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-11, 02:00 PM   #14
Roadhog
Resident Alien
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6,776
Default

110c that cpu will probably melt into a blob.
Roadhog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-11, 02:28 PM   #15
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,726
Default Re: What voltage to use?

freezer 7 pro, problem is the clearance on the nb sink with a fan on once you fit it.
__________________
2500K 4.7ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 12gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-11, 02:55 PM   #16
HiCZoK4
 
HiCZoK4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 3,467
Default Re: What voltage to use?

clearance? You mean dust? Isnt all the fans suppose to get hot air out ? instead of blowing on
HiCZoK4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-11, 01:39 PM   #17
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,726
Default Re: What voltage to use?

No I mean there would be no space for a 40mm fan on the existing NB HS, Or it might be close... Or would it ,I dunno , Check.

I had to bend a couple of fins on my cpu heatsink to get a fan on my northbridge and my NB HS is low profile.
__________________
2500K 4.7ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 12gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)

Last edited by XDanger; 02-16-11 at 01:52 PM.
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-11, 12:58 PM   #18
Dazz
"TOON ARMY!"
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Newcastle, United Kingdom
Posts: 5,138
Send a message via AIM to Dazz
Default Re: What voltage to use?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roadhog View Post
yeah, over 1.5v is cpu killing territory.
Really? Oh oh, just got a termalright Silver arrow, going from my 240mm rad watercooling setup which was dying. But with this termaltake arrow i can hit 4.33GHz @ 1.63v, still got it running at that.

Well hopefully it will last like 6 months till bulldozer comes out then can decide on sandybridge or bulldozer.
__________________
"Never interupt your enemy when he is making a mistake."

Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black Edition @ 4.25GHz
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3
Graphics: ASUS ENGTX470
Memory: 4GB Kingston HyperX Blu PC12800 DDR3
Monitor: LG E2260V-PN Full HD WLED 22" & DELL 20" 2005FPW,
Power: Coolermaster Silent Pro Modular 850w PSU
Sound: Logitech Z5500 Digital.
Cooling: Thermalright Silver Arrow.
1st Storage: Kingston V100 SSDNow128GB SSD
2nd Storage: Samsung Spinpoint F1 750GB
Dazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-11, 01:21 PM   #19
Dazz
"TOON ARMY!"
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Newcastle, United Kingdom
Posts: 5,138
Send a message via AIM to Dazz
Default Re: What voltage to use?

90 is temp threshold, DO NOT GO OVER 1.45v I killed my QX9650 at 1.48v word of warning it will not happen right away it will freeze then that'd be the end of it my temps never gone over 60c at full load and still it died. Have no computer now oh and it took out the motherboard and when tested in a new working board it killed that too.

awaiting bulldozer now needed an upgrade anyway I wondering if when I tested it with 1.6v if that caused it but was only like that for 10mins tops then lasted at 4ghz at 1.48 then froze and refused to boot.
__________________
"Never interupt your enemy when he is making a mistake."

Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black Edition @ 4.25GHz
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3
Graphics: ASUS ENGTX470
Memory: 4GB Kingston HyperX Blu PC12800 DDR3
Monitor: LG E2260V-PN Full HD WLED 22" & DELL 20" 2005FPW,
Power: Coolermaster Silent Pro Modular 850w PSU
Sound: Logitech Z5500 Digital.
Cooling: Thermalright Silver Arrow.
1st Storage: Kingston V100 SSDNow128GB SSD
2nd Storage: Samsung Spinpoint F1 750GB
Dazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-11, 11:57 AM   #20
Gassin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 4
Default Re: What voltage to use?

With LEDs, undervoltage just means they don't light up or light up as brightly as they should. Overvoltage means that you fry the LEDs so it would be better to have not enough than too much
__________________
chicago boot camp
Gassin is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 05-30-12, 02:17 PM   #21
john19055
 
john19055's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: GREENVILLE,TX
Posts: 3,857
Default Re: What voltage to use?

You can get a cooler Master 212 evo for around $30 even the 212+ is a good cheap cooler if you have the clearance.I do not like running my voltage over the recomended because it usally shortens the life of the CPU.I like to run my at the highest setting with the lowest voltage.My i7-3820 run at 4750gig at 1.265v but if I want to run it at 5gigs then I have to really increase the core voltage to 1.425v and that 250mhz is enough for me to worry about in gameing.
john19055 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-12, 03:47 PM   #22
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,726
Default Re: What voltage to use?

You'll have to shout, OP is in 2011.
__________________
2500K 4.7ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 12gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.