Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-17-11, 05:47 PM   #13
tornadog
Keeper of the Faith
 
tornadog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,446
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

does somebody want to trade my pc copy for their 360 copy. I cant get the game to work properly with mouse+kb.
__________________
i7 950 @ 4.2Ghz w/ Venomous-X, Asus Sabertooth x58, 8gb DDR3 GSkill 1600Mhz,MSI N670 PE, Win 7 Ult. x64, Samsung PN50C7000, Pioneer VSX 920-K, Polk Monitor 5.0 Speakers, Bic H100 Sub
tornadog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-11, 06:10 PM   #14
Destroy
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,994
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

Quote:
Originally Posted by tornadog View Post
does somebody want to trade my pc copy for their 360 copy. I cant get the game to work properly with mouse+kb.
They f'ed up with the lame mouse acceleration again. How can you not get the default controls to work properly for the respective platform? Do they do this on purpose or something?
__________________

Vista64 Home Premium
Gigabyte GA-EP35C-DS3R
CPU E8500 with Corsair H50 cooler
HIS 6970, always 19x10res
Memory 8 Gig OCZ 1000@1024
Display Westinghouse 37" LVM-37w1 LCD monitor
Destroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-11, 06:57 PM   #15
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

Quote:
Originally Posted by tornadog View Post
does somebody want to trade my pc copy for their 360 copy. I cant get the game to work properly with mouse+kb.
what doesnt work properly? Works fine here.
__________________
i7-2600k @ 4.6Ghz, Zotac GTX 680 (1310/7000), 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 x 1TB Samsung F3 RAID 0, Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU custom watercooled

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
Oh, if the whole world had only one neck for me to squeeze in my hands...
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-11, 07:00 PM   #16
wysiwyg
Registered User
 
wysiwyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London, England
Posts: 2,991
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

AC2 was a masterpeice

AC B won action game of the year at the BAFTA's

i receive my copy from amazon tomorrow. looking forward to it!
wysiwyg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-11, 07:08 PM   #17
JasonPC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,103
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

Good to hear performance is good in this one. AC2's framerate seemed to not increase no matter how good your hardware was.
JasonPC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-11, 12:46 AM   #18
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

Awesome thread and awesome news. I came to AC2 late after being a little bummed with AC1, when I finally played AC2 earlier this year I was blown away. Loved it. I completed all quests and finished with a 100% save. I never do that, not even with GTA games. Was a little annoyed with the frame cap, but I got used to it. Wasn't as bad as The Force Unleashed.

I'm glad this is a good port, I was hoping to play today, but Steam bumped the release back to the 19th (I imagine it will keep going back until the 23rd :: ) I could trick it with a proxy, but I can wait. Finish DA2 first.
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-11, 09:26 AM   #19
newparad1gm
Registered User
 
newparad1gm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 693
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

I'm hoping this releases with Eyefinity/Surround multimonitor capability. AC2 required a patch to get the game to run at those resolutions. The cityscapes of AC2 were pretty breathtaking in Surround.

Got the "Digital Deluxe" version on Steam. Some DLC just came out for the console versions. Will Ubisoft throw us a bone here like in AC2 and include them for free on the PC version?
__________________
WAR MACHINE:
Intel Core i7 3930K | Asus X79 Sabertooth | 4x4 GB G.Skill RipJaw PC3-12800 | 2x EVGA NVIDIA GTX TITAN Signature 6GB SLI | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD | 2x500 GB Seagate Barracuda RAID 0 | LG BD-ROM | Cyber Acoustics CA3001WB 2.1 Speakers | SeaSonic 1250W PSU | 3x Acer GD235HZ 23.6in 120Hz | Silverstone Fortress FT02 | Windows 8 Pro x64 | NVIDIA 3DVision SURROUND

CRIMSON DYNAMO:
Intel Core i7 2600K | Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H | 2x4 GB G.Skill Ripjaw PC3-12800 | XFX AMD R9 290X 4GB | Intel X-25M G2 160GB SSD | 2x250GB RAID 0 | Samsung BD-ROM | ABS SL 1050W PSU | Toshiba 42" REGZA 1080p HDTV | Antec 900 ATX | Windows 8 Pro x64

Sailor Jupiter (HTPC):
Intel Pentium Dual-Core E5200 | ZOTAC Geforce 9300 | 2x2 GB OCZ Fatal1ty PC2-8500 | WD 1TB | Hitachi 2TB External | MediaSonic HFR2-SU3S2 4x3TB Seagate Barracuda RAID 1+0 | LG Blu-Ray/HD DVD-ROM | FSP 150W PSU | Toshiba 42" REGZA 1080p HDTV | Foxconn RS233 mini-ITX | Windows 7 Pro x86
newparad1gm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-11, 03:36 PM   #20
Mangler
DRM is your friend
 
Mangler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 200
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

Quote:
Originally Posted by newparad1gm View Post
I'm hoping this releases with Eyefinity/Surround multimonitor capability. AC2 required a patch to get the game to run at those resolutions. The cityscapes of AC2 were pretty breathtaking in Surround.

Got the "Digital Deluxe" version on Steam. Some DLC just came out for the console versions. Will Ubisoft throw us a bone here like in AC2 and include them for free on the PC version?
The da vinci disappearance is included in the pc version.

Eyefinity support is also in the game from the start.
Mangler is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-18-11, 05:03 PM   #21
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

:: No! Why?

I'm installing now. It's days like this that I wish it was pre loaded. Steam is slow for me this morning.
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-11, 05:53 PM   #22
FastRedPonyCar
Resident Tire Destroyer
 
FastRedPonyCar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL
Posts: 3,012
Send a message via AIM to FastRedPonyCar
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

I played AC2 for about 10 minutes and got bored. :/

does it take a while to get good? It's one of those that I bought after all the hype but it didn't instantly suck me in so I immediately kicked it to the curb in favor of other games. Hell.... I've got more games that I havne't played sitting in steam than I know what to do with.
__________________
- Desktop -
4770k @ 4.45 ghz - ASUS Gryphon Mobo - 16 gigs Corsair Vengeance Pro 1866 RAM - XSPC Rasa 750 RS240 H2o Cooling - EVGA GTX 680 @1325mhz - 128 gig Crucial RealSSD C300 - 150 gig Velociraptor +2.75 Terrabytes of WD Sata 3.0 storage - 910 watt PC P&C PSU - Corsair Obsidian 650D case

- Server -
Core I7 D0 revision 920 @ 3.75 ghz - ASUS P6T Deluxe - 12 Gigs Mushkin DDR3 1600 - Corsair HX 620 PSU - Noctua NH-U9B cooler - Coolermaster WaveMaster Case

- Laptop -
MSI 16F2-012
- i7 2630QM - GTX570m @ 750Mhz - 8 gigs HyperX 1866 - 120 gig OCZ Vertex 3 SSD- 750 gig Scorpio Black - BluRay - 95% Gamut Screen - IC Diamond goop
FastRedPonyCar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-11, 06:05 PM   #23
mojoman0
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: California
Posts: 3,566
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

the problem i had is you just hold two buttons and any direction you want and you basically traverse the whole city to anywhere you want. It was mindless. Apparently this is more interesting tho
mojoman0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-11, 06:38 PM   #24
K007
 
K007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Sydney
Posts: 9,406
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

so is brotherhood an expansion?
K007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.