Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-18-11, 06:57 PM   #25
HiCZoK4
 
HiCZoK4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 3,467
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

Quote:
Originally Posted by K007 View Post
so is brotherhood an expansion?
No. Its full standalone game, even longer than AC2. They just did not nemed it AC3 becouse it doesnt fulfill the story so much. But its Best AC so far(If You like that Rome theme that is)
HiCZoK4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-11, 07:50 PM   #26
Viral
Registered User of Women
 
Viral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,523
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

Congrats to the devs, credit is due where good work is done!

I'm going to pick this one up on steam for sure. Didn't play the second and never finished the first.
__________________
Q9550 w/ Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme | 4GB Team Xtreme Dark 800MHz CL4 | Gigabyte X48-DS5
ASUS Radeon 5870 | 240GB OCZ Vertex 2 | 1TB WD Green Power | BenQ V2400W 24" LCD
Corsair HX-1000w | LG GGW-H20L 6x DL Blu-Ray Burner/HD-DVD Reader | Coolermaster Cosmos S

Acer TravelMate 4002WNLCi: Pentium M 725 @ 1.6GHz | Mobility Radeon 9700/64MB | 2GB DDR400 | 15.4" WXGA
Viral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-11, 08:38 PM   #27
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

Play the second. It's good, the intro escape is pretty funny too.
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-11, 09:04 PM   #28
Viral
Registered User of Women
 
Viral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,523
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

I might just give it a go then. I won't promise you anything though, I know how you hate to be let down.
__________________
Q9550 w/ Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme | 4GB Team Xtreme Dark 800MHz CL4 | Gigabyte X48-DS5
ASUS Radeon 5870 | 240GB OCZ Vertex 2 | 1TB WD Green Power | BenQ V2400W 24" LCD
Corsair HX-1000w | LG GGW-H20L 6x DL Blu-Ray Burner/HD-DVD Reader | Coolermaster Cosmos S

Acer TravelMate 4002WNLCi: Pentium M 725 @ 1.6GHz | Mobility Radeon 9700/64MB | 2GB DDR400 | 15.4" WXGA
Viral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-11, 09:09 PM   #29
K007
 
K007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Sydney
Posts: 9,406
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

oh i c...i thought it was like a dlc with multiplayer...i never finished ac2 tho..i kinda got bored.
K007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-11, 04:31 AM   #30
tornadog
Keeper of the Faith
 
tornadog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,446
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

Quote:
Originally Posted by FastRedPonyCar View Post
I played AC2 for about 10 minutes and got bored. :/

does it take a while to get good? It's one of those that I bought after all the hype but it didn't instantly suck me in so I immediately kicked it to the curb in favor of other games. Hell.... I've got more games that I havne't played sitting in steam than I know what to do with.
Its the same with this one. It takes about 30 mins to get anything going. I was hoping for some backstory since I didnt play AC2 past the first 10 mins.
__________________
i7 950 @ 4.2Ghz w/ Venomous-X, Asus Sabertooth x58, 8gb DDR3 GSkill 1600Mhz,MSI N670 PE, Win 7 Ult. x64, Samsung PN50C7000, Pioneer VSX 920-K, Polk Monitor 5.0 Speakers, Bic H100 Sub
tornadog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-11, 10:34 AM   #31
Destroy
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,994
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

Quote:
Originally Posted by slaWter View Post
There is a very strange mouse acceleration enabled by default. Is there a way to get rid of that?
It's a feature, not a problem. Same goes for the blur/haze on everything.
__________________

Vista64 Home Premium
Gigabyte GA-EP35C-DS3R
CPU E8500 with Corsair H50 cooler
HIS 6970, always 19x10res
Memory 8 Gig OCZ 1000@1024
Display Westinghouse 37" LVM-37w1 LCD monitor
Destroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-11, 10:41 AM   #32
Sean_W
Registered User
 
Sean_W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,423
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

It doesn't look that good. The textures look poor, looks bland and even AC1 was DX10. Honestly, it looks like a console game from 4 years ago.
Sean_W is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-19-11, 10:45 AM   #33
spindoctor
Registered User
 
spindoctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peoples-Agent View Post

Created a profile, used nVidia inspector to enable SLI in it.
care to share a screenshot of your nvidia inspector settings that you used to enable sli?
spindoctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-11, 10:52 AM   #34
Destroy
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,994
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean_W View Post
It doesn't look that good. The textures look poor, looks bland and even AC1 was DX10. Honestly, it looks like a console game from 4 years ago.
Looking at those screens, gotta agree. Impressive they are not.
__________________

Vista64 Home Premium
Gigabyte GA-EP35C-DS3R
CPU E8500 with Corsair H50 cooler
HIS 6970, always 19x10res
Memory 8 Gig OCZ 1000@1024
Display Westinghouse 37" LVM-37w1 LCD monitor
Destroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-11, 11:08 AM   #35
Mangler
DRM is your friend
 
Mangler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 200
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

Quote:
Originally Posted by spindoctor View Post
care to share a screenshot of your nvidia inspector settings that you used to enable sli?
I just added the sp and mp exe to the ac2 profile, seems to work.
Mangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-11, 12:59 AM   #36
spindoctor
Registered User
 
spindoctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mangler View Post
I just added the sp and mp exe to the ac2 profile, seems to work.
doh. didn't think of that
spindoctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.